RICHMOND, Va. -- It was another exceptional year in the classroom for the University of Delaware as a total of 188 Blue Hen student-athletes earned spots on the Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll for the the 2017 winter/spring semester, the league announced this week.

Delaware also had 126 student-athletes recognized during the fall semester, including 35 on the CAA Football Academic All-Conference team, giving the Blue Hens a total of 314 honored athletes for the 2016-17 academic year.

The total of 188 UD award recipients for the winter/spring was the second highest total among the CAA’s 10 institutions, trailing only William & Mary, which had 205 student-athletes honored. Drexel was third with 170 followed by Towson (141) and UNCW (130). A total of 1,414 student-athletes were honored throughout the conference.

The CAA Commissioner’s Academic Award gives special recognition to those student-athletes who have distinguished themselves both in the classroom and in the athletic arena. Those student-athletes that are members of a team in a CAA sport and achieved at least a 3.20 grade point average based on semester/quarter performance or cumulative GPA.

The fall awards include student-athletes in the sports of football, field hockey, volleyball, men’s and women’s soccer, and men’s and women’s cross country while the winter/spring awards honors those in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming & diving, baseball, softball, men’s and women’s lacrosse, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s outdoor track & field, and rowing.

Below is a sport-by-sport list of those Delaware student-athletes honored both during the fall and winter/spring semesters. The CAA Football Academic All-Conference team was previously announced in March.

Spring Sports:

Baseball (8): Jeremy Ake; Kyle Baker; Burk FitzPatrick; Mark Gentilotti; Jordan Glover; Brian Mayer; Kevin Mohollen; Brandon Walter

Men’s Golf (7): Matt Bastian; Blaine Lafferty; Jack Melville; Marc Oliveri; Kieran Purcell; Joe Visalli; R.J. Wren

Women’s Golf (6): Grace Chua; Aashaka Desai; Ashley Dingman; Valentina Mueller; Isabella Rimton; Vitoria Teixeira

Men’s Lacrosse (17): Thomas Aloe; Steve DeLargy; Andrew Dirks; Joe Eisele; Parker Ferrigan; Jackson Finigan; Paul Major; Crosby Matthews; Phil Péna; Bryce Reid; Andrew Romagnoli; Carson Scott; Anthony Sebastiani; Ryan Shaw; Spencer Turkel; Gavin Weaver; Chase Young

Women’s Lacrosse (21): Mary Abram; Sarah Ashwood; Sarah Bedard; Sarah Comstock; Julia Dambly; Mia DeRuggiero; Becky Gohsler; Kirsten Hale; Alie Kamm; Kelsea Konz; Sara Laudermilch; Christine Long; Maggie McCarthy; Caitlin McMahon; Maura McNutt; Sydney Rausa; Coley Ricci; Megan Santoleri; Jamie Schwartz; Chantae Simms; Laney Stenson

Rowing (34): Carly Alexander; Courtney Burnham; Lydia Cole; Anne Cooper; Laura Donohue; Emily Dunham; Eliza Eggleston; Sophia Elliott; Juliana Fellowes; Kate Gantner; Sydney Gualtieri; Anna Haase; Alyssa Imprescia; Elizabeth Kaye; Emma Link; Sarina Low; Camryn McGrath; Mia Natale; Kara North; Makaela Purcell; Hannah Scholes; Sarah Shaffer; Kathryn Sloane; Emma Spillman; Devon Tapp; Kyra Taylor; Natalie Teichman; Kaitlyn Thomesen; Elizabeth Weglein; Isadora Weinfeld; Bridget Williams; Lily Wolfe; Savannah Wolfson; McKayla Wood

Softball (8): Jessica Bishop; Jordan Cargile; Alyshia Dellatore; Leanna Gearhart; Mariah Kondravy; Mattie Nuccio; Miranda O'Donald; Julia Solderitch

Men’s Tennis (10): Blaise Casselbury; Roy Cheng; Bryce DePew; Tyler Flematti; Laurenz Lankes; Asdrubal Marcano; Luis Marcano; Sam Oberholtzer; Dominick Perez; Venkatesh Ramkumar

Women’s Tennis (6): Sarah Hall; Sara Komer; Denny LaMachia; Brooke Pilkington; Draga Sabotic; Amanda Studnicki

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (34): Gabby Alaimo; Stephanie Bazan; Claire Beautz; Madeline Berman; Irene Cedano; Niyah Cosme; Evelyn Cubero; Kathleen Dailey; Molly Doyle; Tory Engel; Betsy Erlanger; Adrienne Fraczkowski; Olivia Goncerz; Amanda Harding; Alexandra Heuer; Jennifer Hineman; Erin Jackson; Sofia Janotti; Mackenzie Jones; Nadia Khoury; Alexis Lipnicky; Leanza Lopez; Kathryn McCullough; Carlyn McGrath; Rachel Moroknek; Emily Paolucci; Carly Pettipaw; Sydney Rudin; Ilana Schnaufer; Angie Spadaccini; Melissa Talley; Cassandra Wahl; Melissa Zegeer; Lauren Zodl

Winter Sports

Men’s Basketball (4): Eric Carter; Barnett Harris; Curtis Lochner; Curtis McRoy

Women’s Basketball (8): Erika Brown; Nicole Enabosi; Abby Gonzales; Bailey Kargo; Rebecca Lawrence; Gadson Lefft; Alison Lewis; Kiersten West

Men’s Swimming & Diving (12): Matt Daniel; Dillon DiGuglielmo; Brad Donohue; Chris Dryden; Tomás Elder; Alex Hillsley; Asher Kiely; Justin Mitchell; Patrick Savidge; Mark Wellborn; Kyle Weston; Andrew Woerth

Women’s Swimming & Diving (13): Gabby Acker; Natalie Ambrosey; Kristen Bishop; Sarah Braatz; Caitlin Connor; Tessa Hayman; Emma Larson; Samantha Marino; Annie Nunes; Alyssa Santangelo; Jordan Sawyer; Brittany Steinfeld; Lyndsay Taddei

Fall Sports

Men’s Soccer (18): Nick Ainscough, Paul DeFeo; Guillermo Delgado; Thomas de Villardi; Soren Frost; Robert Gillin; Dani Laguna; Jaime Martinez; Arno Masson-Viale; Matt Mossbarger; Brad Nassar; Blai Palmi; Carlos Perales; Thibault Philippe; Fede Prieto; Ben Sampson; John Schroeder; Tyler Stowell

Field Hockey (19): Kiki Bink; MaryCate Butler; Lauren Crudele; Kayla Devlin; Lisa Giezeman; Sarah Horgan; Cara Jarmiolowski; Taylor Lister; MacKenzie Meyer; Greta Nauck; Emmeline Oltmans; Esmée Peet; Ally Pollak; Sydney Rhodes; Michaela Scanlon; Marjelle Scheffers; Meghan Winesett; Maura Zarkoski; Kaitlyn Zook

Volleyball (9): Taylor Hollingsworth; Autumn Jenkins; Erin Layne; Gina Lewis; Corey Perkins; Brooke Robertson; Alexa Swann; Lauren Talley; Liz Tobey

Women’s Soccer (21): Nikki Adams; Maria Aleixo; Madison Brosler; Michelle Burnett; Riley Curtin; Paige DiGuglielmo; Ari Fryer; Andrea Gunderson; Julia Heck; Hayley Higgins; Danielle Kabat; Mikala Kin; Nicole Liotta; Cali Loeffler; Michelle McEnroe; Sofia Munn; Heather Rucci; Abby Schlegelmilch; Carolyn Seltzer; Gina Tricocci; Krista Trinidad; Natalie Zelenky

Women’s Cross Country (23): Gabby Alaimo; Stephanie Bazan; Claire Beautz; Jeanette Bendolph; Madeline Berman; Kathleen Dailey; Molly Doyle; Betsy Erlanger; Adrienne Fraczkowski; Becky Gessler; Erin Jackson; Mackenzie Jones; Analise Kaminski; Leanza Lopez; Michaela Meyer; Emily Paolucci; Valerie Romero; Sydney Rudin; Drew Sanclemente; Ilana Schnaufer; Angie Spadaccini; Melissa Talley; Lauren Zodl

MEDIA INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 | Cell: 302-562-5129