2004 Football Honors

Sidney Haugabrook (DB)
1st team American Football Coaches Association All-American
1st team Walter Camp Football Foundation All-American
2nd team Associated Press All-American (DB)
2nd team The Sports Network All-American (Returns)
East-West Shrine All-Star Game Participant (Jan. 15)
1st team All-Atlantic 10 (KR, PR, DB)
The Sports Network Pre-Season 1st team All-American
The Sports Network Buck Buchanan Defensive Player of the Year Award "Watch"
Atlantic 10 Special Teams Player of the Week (Towson; Navy; Villanova)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
The Sports Network National Special Teams Player of the Week (Villanova)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Senior Defensive Player of the Year
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
NFL Free Agent Signee (Tennessee Titans)
UD Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Male Athlete of the Year Award
UD Alumni Association Team Most Valuable Player Award

Chris Mooney (DL)
3rd team The Sports Network All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
2nd team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American
1st team CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts; Hofstra)
NCAA I-AA football Athletics Directors Association Academic All-Star
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior End
NFL Free Agent Signee (New York Giants)

Mondoe Davis (LB)
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
The Sports Network Pre-Season 2nd team All-American
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Towson)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Senior Defensive Player of the Year
NFL Free Agent Signee (New York Jets)
UD Student Services for Athletes Dr. Janice Jordan Award

Trip DelCampo (OL)
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts; Villanova)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Senior Offensive Player of the Year
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Offensive Lineman

Jared Wray (OL)
2nd team Pre-Season All-Atlantic 10

John Mulhern (LB)
2nd team Pre-Season All-Atlantic 10

Tom Parks (DL)
2nd team Associated Press All-Amereican
3rd team The Sports Network All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire; Maine; Navy)
CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
NCAA Leadership Conference Participant

Sean Bleiler (RB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Unsung Hero Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Baker-Taylor Award

G.J. Crescione (WR)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Towson)

Kyle Campbell (DB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester)

Justin Long (WR)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (West Chester)

Sonny Riccio (QB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Maine; Lafayette)

Paul Thomson (OT)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Hofstra)

David Boler (WR)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (William & Mary)

Garron Bible (DB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Navy; Villanova; Lafayette)

Steve Selk (TE)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Navy)

KeiAndre Hepburn (LB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (James Madison)

Omar Cuff (RB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (James Madison)

Mark Moore (LB)
1st team CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (William & Mary #2)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
UD Team Sportsmanship Award
NSCA Strength & Conditioning All-American

Ben Cross (DE)
1st team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American
1st team CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
NCAA I-AA football Athletics Directors Association Academic All-Star
Newark Elks Club Outstanding Senior Scholar-Athlete Award

Joe Bleymaier (WR)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Chris Edwards (OL)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (William & Mary #2)

Dominic Madigan (TE)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Dominic Santoli (DE)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Brian Jennings (DT)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Brad Shushman (K)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Senior Offensive Player of the Year