2003 Football Honors

Head Coach K.C. Keeler
Finalist for Eddie Robinson I-AA Coach of the Year Award (5th place)
Maxwell Football Club Tri-State Coach of the Year

Shawn Johnson
1st team Associated Press All-American
1st team The Sports Network All-American
1st team American Football Coaches Association All-American
1st team CSTV All-American
1st team I-AA.Com All-American Finalist for Buck Buchanan
I-AA Defensive Player of the Year Award (tied, 6th)
ECAC All-East 1st team
Atlantic 10 Conference Defensive Player of the Year
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Conference Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island; Villanova)
ECAC Weekly Honor Roll (Rhode Island)
The Sports Network I-AA National Defensive Player of the Week (Montana)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Defensive Player
NFL Draft Pick (6th round, Oakland)

Andy Hall
1st team Associated Press All-American
1st team CSTV All-American
1st team I-AA.Com All-American
I-AA.Com Offensive Player of the Year
2nd team The Sports Network All-American
Finalist for Walter Payton I-AA Offensive Player of the Year Award (3rd)
ECAC All-East 1st Team
Atlantic 10 Offensive Player of the Year
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Maxwell Football Club Tri-State Player of the Year
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Citadel; Hofstra; Wofford; Colgate)
Atlantic 10 Conference Offensive Player of the Week (Hofstra; Rhode Island; Massachusetts;  Villanova)
ECAC Offensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)
I-AA.org National All-Star (Massachusetts)
Football Gazette Co-Offensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Year
NFL Draft Pick (6th round, Philadelphia)
UD Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Jason Nerys
1st team The Sports Network All-American
1st team Associated Press All-American
1st team CSTV All-American
1st team I-AA.Com All-American
ECAC All-East 1st team
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (William & Mary)
Verizon/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic 2nd team
National Football Foundation/College Hall of Fame Post-Graduate Scholarship nominee
NACDA I-AA Scholar-Athlete Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Lineman Award
Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain’s Award
ECAC Robbins Scholar-Athlete Award Nominee
NFL Free Agent signee (New York Jets)

Germaine Bennett
1st team CSTV All-American
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Conference Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond, Northeastern, Northern Iowa)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Unsung Hero Award

Sidney Haugabrook
2nd team All-Atlantic 10 (CB/KR)
Atlantic 10 Special Teams Player of the Week (Maine)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Maine)

Chris Mooney
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team
Verizon/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic 2nd team
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Maine)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Villanova; Northern Iowa)

Rick Lavelle
3rd team All-Atlantic 10

Mike Adams
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond; New Hampshire; Wofford; Colgate)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Baker-Taylor Award
NFL Free Agent signee (San Francisco)
UD Student Services for Athletes Dr. Janice Jordan Memorial Award

Mondoe Davis
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Citadel; William & Mary; Maine)

Brad Shushman
3rd team All-Atlantic 10

Trip DelCampo
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Navy)

Ben Cross
Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-American
2nd team Verizon/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
1st team NACDA I-AA Scholar-Athlete Award
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
Atlantic 10 Scholar-Athlete of the Year for football
NSCA Strength & Conditioning “All-American"

Mark Moore
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)
Verizon/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic 2nd team
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team

Joe Bleymaier
Verizon/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic 1st team
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team

David Boler
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire)

Jesse O'Neill
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Maine)

Leon Clarke
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester; Southern Illinois)
Blue Hen Team Sportsmanship Award

Antawn Jenkins
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Southern Illinois)

Dominic Santoli
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team

Brian Ingram
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Navy; Richmond; Delaware State; Northern Iowa; Appalachian State)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

John Mulhern
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (West Chester)

G.J. Crescione
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Ryan Carty
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team

Jared Wray
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team

Dave Camburn
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Navy)

Tom Parks
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Northeastern)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team

Brian Jennings
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference Team