2001 Football Honors

Jamin Elliott (SE)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Ga. Southern; James Madison; Villanova)
NFL Draft Pick (6th round, Chicago Bears)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior End Award
UD Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Male Athlete of the Year
UD Student Services for Athletes Dr. Janice Jordan Award

Dan Mulhern (LB)
1st team All-ECAC
1st team All-Atlantic 10

Femi Ayi (DE)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10

Darrell Edmonds (LB)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Defensive Player Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club /UD Alumni Association Baker-Taylor Team MVP Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award

Chris Steiner (P)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Special Teams Player of the Week (James Madison)
ECAC Honor Roll (James Madison)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Unsung Hero Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (James Madison)

Brett Veach (SE)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Northeastern)
Atlantic 10 Conference Special Teams Player of the Week (10/6)
CoSIDA District II All-Academic 1st Team
Atlantic 10 All-Acdemic Team
ECAC Honor Roll (New Hampshire)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Offensive Player Award

John Ahern (OG)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
CoSIDA District II All-Academic
1st Team Atlantic 10 All-Acdemic Team
NACDA I-AA Academic All-Star Team
NSCA Strength & Conditioning "All-American"
ECAC/Robbins Scholar-Athlete Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senor Lineman Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award

Ricardo Walker (CB)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10

Butter Pressey (HB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Sidney Haugabrook (CB)
ECAC Rookie of the Year
Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Year
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Ga. Southern; Massachusetts; Northeastern)
Atlantic 10 Conference Rookie of the Week (Massachusetts)

Antawn Jenkins (FB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts; Richmond)

Sam Postlethwait (QB)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (10/6)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire)

Mike Adams (DB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Northeastern)

Mike Connor (QB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary)

Ron Cook (DE)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary; Villanova)

Jason Nerys (OG)
CoSIDA District II All-Academic 2nd Team
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Vince Wilson (SS)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (James Madison)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Nov. 4)

Nick Fazzie (LB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)

Mike Pinckney (DT)
Atlantic 10 All-Acdemic Team