2007-08 Women's Indoor Track & Field Honors 

Colleen O’Brien
Student-Athlete Advisory Council Secretary

Amanda Marshall
ECAC Qualifier (13th, weight throw)
Pyrah Invitational Champion (weight throw)
Delaware Invitational Champion (weight throw)
Princeton Invitational Champion (weight throw)

Briana Gray
Pyrah Invitational Champion (high jump)

Christina Antonopoulos
Delaware Invitational Champion (mile)
Thomson Invitational Champion (1,000m)
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee

Yianna Antonopoulos
Delaware Invitational Champion (3,000m)
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee

Kellyn Wright
Delaware Invitational Champion (500m)
UD Team Sportsmanship Award

Cristine Marquez
ECAC Qualifier (4th, 400m - All-East; 9th, 4 x 400m relay; 12th, 200m; dnc, 500m)
Delaware Invitational Champion (400m)
New Balance College Invitational Champion (4 x 400m relay)
Top Lafayette-Rider Invitational Finisher (2nd, 400m)
Princeton Invitational Champion (200m, 500m, 4 x 400m relay)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (March 9)

Laura Chirico
Delaware Invitational Champion (pole vault)
ECAC Qualifier (16th, pole vault)

Asha Quant
ECAC Qualifier (9th, 4 x 400m relay; 26th, 60m)
Delaware Invitational Champion (long jump)
John Covert/Lehigh Classic Champion (200m)
Thomson Invitational Champion (60m)
New Balance College Invitational Champion (4 x 400m relay)
Top Lafayette-Rider Invitational Finisher (2nd, long jump)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Feb. 17)
Princeton Invitational Champion (4 x 400m relay; long jump)
UD Alumni Association Team Most Valuable Player Award

Julia Somers
Top NYC Gotham Cup Finisher (6th, 5,000m)

Kelli McDonald
ECAC Qualifier (11th, pole vault)
Penn State Open Champion (pole vault)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Jan. 21)
Thomson Invitational Champion (pole vault)
Top Lafayette-Rider Invitational Finisher (2nd, pole vault)
NYU Fasttrack Invitational Champion (pole vault)
1st team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic Team

Kristi Cox
ECAC Qualifier (9th, 4 x 400m relay)
John Covert/Lehigh Classic Champion (400m)
New Balance College Invitational Champion (4 x 400m relay)
Princeton Invitational Champion (4 x 400m relay)

Liz Paul
Thomson Invitational Champion (5,000m)

Kayla Hennessy
ECAC Qualifier (9th, 4 x 400m relay)
New Balance College Invitational Champion (4 x 400m relay)
Princeton Invitational Champion (4 x 400m relay)

Annie Fulton
Princeton Invitational Champion (triple jump)

Alexi Capsouras
SAAC Secretary