2008 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Honors 

Asha Quant
NCAA East Regional Qualifier (24th, long jump)
ECAC Qualifier (4th, long jump - All-East; 10th, 400m relay, 27th, 1,600m relay; dnc, 200m)
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (3rd, 4 x 400m relay)
Towson Invitational Champion (400m relay, long jump, 100m, 200m)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (March 24; May 17)
Top Colonial Relays Finisher (3rd, long jump)
Rider Invitational Champion (100m, long jump, 4 x 100m relay, 4 x 400m relay)
Penn Relays Participant (7th, long jump; 21st, 4 x 200m relay; 34th, 4 x 400m relay; 50th, 4 x 100m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 100m relay; long jump)
UD Alumni Association Team MVP Award

Cristine Marquez
ECAC Qualifier (10th, 400m relay; 12th, 400m; 27th, 1,600m relay; dnc, 200m)
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (3rd, 4 x 400m relay; 3rd, 400m)
Towson Invitational Champion (400m relay)
Asics/Winthrop Invitational Champion (400m)
Top Colonial Relays Finisher (3rd, 200m)
Rider Invitational Champion (200m, 4 x 100m relay, 4 x 400m relay)
Penn Relays Participant (21st, 4 x 200m relay; 34th, 4 x 400m relay; 50th, 4 x 100m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 100m relay)

Kayla Hennessy
ECAC Qualifier (10th, 400m relay; 15th, 100m hurdles; 26th, 400m hurdles; 27th, 1,600m relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (2nd, 400m hurdles; 3rd, 4 x 400m relay; 4th, 100m hurdles)
Towson Invitational Champion (400m relay)
Rider Invitational Champion (100m hurdles, 4 x 100m relay, 4 x 400m relay)
Penn Relays Participant (21st, 4 x 200m relay; 34th, 4 x 400m relay; 50th, 4 x 100m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 100m relay; 200m)

Kristi Cox
ECAC Qualifier (10th, 400m relay; 27th, 1,600m relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (3rd, 4 x 400m relay)
Towson Invitational Champion (400m relay)
Rider Invitational Champion (4 x100m relay, 4 x 400m relay)
Penn Relays Participant (21st, 4 x 200m relay; 34th, 4 x 400m relay; 50th, 4 x 100m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 100m relay; 400m)

Isabel Graf
Towson Invitational Champion (5,000m)

Kelli McDonald
ECAC Qualifier (9th, pole vault)
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (3rd, pole vault)
Towson Invitational Champion (pole vault)
Penn Relays Participant (12th, pole vault)
Delaware Open Champion (pole vault)
Swarthmore Last Chance Champion (pole vault)
1st team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic Team

Amanda Marshall
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (2nd, hammer, 2nd discus, 5th, shot put)
Towson Invitational Champion (shot put)
Rider Invitational Champion (hammer)
Delaware Open Champion (hammer; discus)

Kirsten Hunter
Top Maryland Invitational Finisher (3rd, javelin)

Cassie White
ECAC Qualifier (16th, 10,000m)
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (4th, 10,000m)
Asics/Winthrop Invitational Champion (5,000m)

Laura Chirico
ECAC Qualifier (18th, pole vault)
Colonial Athletic Association Championship Top 5 Finisher (5th, pole vault)
Penn Invitational Champion (pole vault)
Rider Invitational Champion (pole vault)
Lehigh Games Champion (pole vault)
Penn Relays Participant (8th, pole vault)
UD Team Sportsmanship Award

Yianna Antonopoulos
Rider Invitational Champion (1,500m)
Lehigh Games Champion (1,500m)
Delaware Open Champion (3,000m)
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee

Stephanie Taylor
Rider Invitational Champion (4 x 800m relay)
Lehigh Games Champion (4 x 400m relay)

Karen Mandrachia
Rider Invitational Champion (4 x 800m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 400m relay)

Kellyn Wright
Rider Invitational Champion (4 x 800m relay)
Lehigh Games Champion (4 x 400m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 400m relay; 800m)

Christine Sloat
Rider Invitational Champion (4 x 800m relay)

Alexi Capsouras
Lehigh Games Champion (400m hurdles; 4 x 400m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 400m relay)
SAAC Secretary

Alex Francis
Lehigh Games Champion (200m, 4 x 400m relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 400m relay)

Christina Antonopoulos
Lehigh Games Champion (5,000m)
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee

Leah Putman
Lehigh Games Champion (long jump)

Julia Somers
Delaware Open Champion (3,000m steeplechase)

Leslie Lynch
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee