NEWARK, Del. -- University of Delaware junior cross country standout Lindsay Prettyman, who led her team to an impressive third place finish at the Colonial Athletic Association Championship meet in Williamsburg, Va., is the National 5 & 10 Stores Inc. Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week award for the period ending Oct. 29.


Prettyman, an honor student as an exercise science major from Newark, Del. (St. Mark's High School), wins the award for the third time in her career.

The Blue Hens tied for their highest finish ever at the Colonial Athletic Association Championships by placing third at the conference meet held Saturday morning at host William & Mary's Eastern State Hospital Course. The Blue Hens finished third out of eight teams by totaling 98 points at the meet.

Host William & Mary captured the title with 28 points, while James Madison finished second with 36 points. George Mason was fourth followed by Towson, UNCW, Hofstra, and Northeastern.

Delaware, led by first-year head coach Wendy McFarlane, also finished in third place at the 2001 CAA Championships and improved upon last yea's fifth place showing.

Prettyman, who has led Delaware in all four races she has run this season, led UD again as she finished 17th in the six-kilometer race with a time of 22:16.2, while senior Katie Deinert was right behind her in 18th place as she crossed the finish line in 22:18.8.

Other Delaware runners in the top 30 were Michelle Lambert in 20th place in 22:25.6, Nicole Daly was 27th in 22:50.9, Kellye Foulke was 28th (22:55.6), and Alyssa Kennedy was 30th (23:00.3).

Delaware will take next week off and return to action Nov. 9 at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regionals at Penn State.

Past Weekly Winners:

2012-13 Season
Oct. 29 - Lindsay Prettyman (Cross Country)
Oct. 22 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 15 - Shea Solt (Women's Swimming)
Oct. 8 - Paul Gallagher (Men's Swimming)
Oct. 1 - Alissa Alker (Volleyball)
Sept. 24 - Ali Miller (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 17 - John Dineen (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 10 - Paul Worrilow (Football)
Sept. 3 - Lindsay Prettyman (Cross Country)

2011-12 Season
May 28 - Jimmy Yezzo (Baseball)
May 21 - Joe Giacchino (Baseball)
May 14 - Corey Crispell (Baseball)
May 7 - Chenxi Jiao (Softball)
Apr. 30 - Greg Matthias (Men's Golf)
Apr. 23 - Andrea Slane and Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 16 - John Austin (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 9 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women's Rowing)
Mar. 26 - Latoya James (Women's Outdoor Track)
Mar. 19 - Niño Rosal (Men's Golf)
Mar. 13 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 5 - Eric Young (Baseball)
Feb. 27 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 20 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 13 - Toresha Foster (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 6 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 30 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 23 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 16 - Josh Hyman (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 2 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - No Selection
Dec. 12 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 28 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 21 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Nov. 14 - Vincent Mediate (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 7 - Ali Miller (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 24 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Oct. 17 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Cross Country)
Oct. 10 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - Breanna Stemler (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 26 - Roberto Gimenez (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Tim Donnelly (Football)
Sept. 12 - Amy Pickard (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 6 - Tory Sharpless (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 - Evans Frimpong (Men's Soccer)

2010-11 Season
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - John Viotto (Men's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women's Rowing)
Apr. 25 - Kalyn McDonough (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Ivana Petrich (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 11 - Amanda Stacevicz (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Mar. 28 - Steve Ulaky (Baseball)
Mar. 21 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Mar. 14 - Danielle Parker (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 28 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 14 - Eric Smith (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 7 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 31 - Cortney Barry (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 17 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Zach Schiavo (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 3 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 27 - Jaquetta May (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 20 - Chris Morales (Football)
Dec. 13 - Anthony Walters (Football)
Dec. 6 - Mark Schenauer (Football)
Nov. 29 - Jawan Carter (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 22 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 15 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 8 - Courtney Hewitt (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 1 - Brandon Paul (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 25 - Breanna Stemler (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 18 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Oct. 11 - Melissa LeNoir (Field Hockey)
Oct. 4 - Samantha Carnall (Women's Tennis)
Sept. 27 - Robby Kay (Men's Tennis)
Sept. 20 - Steve Vincent (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 13 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Sept. 6 - Paige Erickson (Volleyball)
Aug. 30 Alissa Alker (Volleyball)

2009-10 Season
May 30 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 23 - Brian Rorick (Baseball)
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - Noah Fossner (Men's Lacrosse)
May 2 - Chase Renoll (Men's Outdoor Track)
Apr. 26 - Varsity Fours Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 19 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 12 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 5 - Carlos Alonso (Baseball)
Mar. 28 - Austin Longacre & Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 21 - Michelle Grap (Softball)
Mar.14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 28 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Curtis Dickson (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 14 - Erika Bilenki (Women's Diving)
Feb. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 31 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 17 - Hans Gillan - Men's Swimming
Jan. 10 - Vicky Caruso - Women's Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 3 - Alphonso Dawson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 21 - Kelvin McNeil (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Grady Carter (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Lauren Carra (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 16 - Michelle LaLonde (Volleyball)
Nov. 9 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Oct. 25 - Elena Berry (Women's Tennis)
Oct. 18 - Jessie Ermak (Women's Cross Country)
Oct. 11 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Oct. 4 - Darren Christie (Men's Soccer) 
Sept. 28 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 21 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 14 - Charles Graves (Football)
Sept. 7 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)

2008-09 Season
June 1 - Kelli McDonald (Women's Track & Field)
May 25 - Bill Merkler (Baseball)
May 18 - Ryan Cuneo (Baseball)
May 11 - Novice Fours Crew (Women's Rowing)
May 4 - Jessica Cerveny (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 26 - John Hally (Men's Track & Field)
Apr. 19 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Track & Field)
Apr. 12 - Curtis Dickson (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 5 - Stephanie Allen (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 29 - Michelle Grap (Softball) 
Mar. 22 - Justin Martinson (Golf) 
Mar. 15 - Ryan Reed (Baseball)
Mar. 8 - Amanda Marshall (Women's Indoor Track& Field)
Mar. 1 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 22 - Karen Mandrachia (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 15 - Curtis Dickson (Men's Lacrosse) 
Feb. 8 - Marc Egerson (Men's Basketball) 
Feb. 1 - John Viotto (Men's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 25 - Matt Abbruzzese (Men's Swimming & Diving)
Jan. 19 - Christina Antonopoulos (Women's Indoor Track & Field) 
Jan. 12 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 5 - Marc Egerson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 29 - Tesia Harris (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 21 - D.J. Boney (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Jawan Carter (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Maryann Walker (Women's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Jess Chason (Volleyball)
Nov. 23 - Christina Antonopoulos (Women's Cross Country)
Nov. 16 - Tesia Harris (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 9 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 2 - Andy Streilein (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 25 - Junior Jabbie (Football)
Oct. 18 - Caitlyn Germain (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 11 - Grady Carter (Men's Swimming)
Oct. 5 - Colin Smith (Golf)
Sept. 29 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 22 - Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Sept. 15 - Colin Smith (Golf)
Sept. 8 - Amanda Campbell (Women's Tennis)
Sept. 1 - Anthony Walters (Football)

2007-08 Season
May 19 - Asha Quant (Women's Outdoor Track)
May 12 - Novice Eights (Women's Rowing) 
May 5 - David Slovak (Baseball)
Apr. 28 - Joe Flacco (Football) 
Apr. 21 - Chase Renoll (Men's Outdoor Track & Field) 
Apr. 14 - Tommy Ellison (Golf)
Apr. 7 - Susan Pollack (Women's Tennis) 
Mar. 31 - Emily Schaknowski (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 24 - Asha Quant (Women's Outdoor Track & Field) 
Mar. 16 - Anne Marie Pagano (Softball) 
Mar. 9 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track & Field) 
Mar. 2 - Andrew Zinn (Men's Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 25 - Ryan Cuneo (Baseball) 
Feb. 18 - Asha Quant (Women's Indoor Track & Field) 
Feb. 11 - Vincent Giordano (Men's Lacrosse) 
Feb. 4 - Andrew Zinn (Men's Swimming & Diving) 
Jan. 28 - John Viotto (Men's Indoor Track & Field) 
Jan. 21 - Kelli McDonald (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 14 - Herb Courtney (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 7 - Andrew Zinn (Men's Swimming & Diving)
Dec. 31 - Kyle DeHaven (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Alphonso Dawson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Mark Duncan (Football)
Dec. 9 - Joe Flacco (Football)
Dec. 2 - Maryann Walker (Women's Swimming) 
Nov. 26 - Omar Cuff (Football) 
Nov. 19 - Megan Welch (Volleyball)
Nov. 12 - Kyle DeHaven (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 5 - Sobhan Tadjalli (Men's Soccer) 
Oct. 29 - Christina Antonopoulos (Women's Cross Country) 
Oct. 22 - Emily Sammis (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 15 - Omar Cuff (Football) 
Oct. 8 - Kyle Schmid (Men's Cross Country) 
Oct. 1 - Colleen Walsh (Volleyball)
Sept. 23 - Nolan Greenberg (Men's Tennis)
Sept. 16 - Joe Flacco (Football)
Sept. 9 - Jason Bernstein (Golf)
Sept. 2 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)
Aug. 26 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)

2006-07 Season
Jan. 30 - Asha Quant (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 4 - Kyle DeHaven (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 11 - Sam McMahon (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 18 - Maryann Walker (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 25 - Adam Zuder-Havens (Men's Lacrosse)
Mar. 2 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Mar. 12 - Debbie Sloan (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 19 - Tyresa Smith (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 26 - Joe McLister (Golf)
Apr. 2 - Carolynn Sloat (Softball) 
Apr. 9 - Bryan Hagerich (Baseball)
Apr. 16 - Alexi Capsouras (Women's Outdoor Track) 
Apr. 23 - Jared Wasser (Men's Outdoor Track) 
Apr. 30 - Alex Smith (Men's Lacrosse) 
May 7 - David Slovak (Baseball) 
May 14 - Tommy Scherr (Men's Lacrosse)
May 21 - Dan Deckelbaum (Men's Lacrosse) 
May 28 - Mike McGuire (Baseball)