stop
stop
Article Image
Chelsi Campbell was Delaware's top finisher with a second place showing in the 500 meters
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Women’s Indoor Track & Field Closes Regular Season at George Mason Last Chance Meet

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 03/03/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
FAIRFAX, Va.  --   The University of Delaware women’s indoor track & field squad closed out the regular season Sunday by posting eight top 10 finishes at the George Mason University Last Chance Meet at the GMU Field House.

Delaware will close out the season next weekend when several members of the team will compete at the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Indoor Championships at Boston University on March 8-9.

A total of 10 Blue Hen student-athletes competed at the George Mason meet with eight of them collecting top 10 finishes.

Delaware was most successful in the 500 meters competition where Chelsi Campbell posted the top UD showing of the day with a second place finish in a time of 1:17.44. Teammate Breanna Nicholson placed third in the event in 1:17.66 while Shantel Dickinson was sixth in 1:20.99.

Another UD highlight was a fourth place showing in the 60 meter hurdles by Latoya James, who ran to an ECAC qualifying time of 8.59. She also placed 11th in the long jump with a leap of 16-1 1/4.

Also for Delaware, Shannon Kelly was sixth in the 3,000 meters (10:50.28), Megan Crowley was sixth in the high jump (5-3 1/4) and 17th in the 60 meter hurdles (9.39), Kelsey Evancho was ninth in the high jump (5-1 1/4), and Michelle White was 10th in the long jump (16-3).

AGATE:

No Team Scoring

Top Delaware Finishers:
2nd Place - Chelsi Campbell, 500m (1:17.44)
3rd Place - Breanna Nicholson, 500m (1:17.66)
4th Place - Latoya James, 60m hurdles (8.59/ECAC Qualifier)
6th Place- Shantel Dickinson, 500m (1:20.99); Shannon Kelly, 3,000m (10:50.28); Megan Crowley, high jump (5-3 1/4)
9th Place - Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-1 1/4)
10th Place - Michelle White, long jump (16-3)
11th Place- Tyler Jackson, 200m (26.06); Latoya James, long jump (16-1 1/4)
17th  Place - Megan Crowley, 60m hurdles (9.39)
18th Place - Leslie Ope, 60m hurdles (9.39)
Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Black Friday Holiday Packs 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza