stop
Holiday Packs Money Maker
stop
Article Image
Alexandra Muro captured the 100 meters and placed second in the 200 meters for Delaware
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Women Capture Third Straight Meet Title as Hens Win 14 Events at Delaware Track & Field Classic

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 04/26/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Homepage: Michelle Lambert captured the 3,000 meters for Delaware

NEWARK, Del.  -- The University of Delaware outdoor track & field squad captured a meet team title for the third straight week as the Blue Hens won 14 of the 20 events to take first place at their own Delaware Classic Saturday at Stuart and Suzanne Grant Stadium.

Head coach Wendy McFarlane’s squad dominated the meet, which included over 1,000 athletes from the college, high school, and club levels. The Blue Hen women won the Division I team title with 343.5 points to outdistance runner-up Loyola (151), Villanova, UMES, George Mason, and Towson. The Villanova men captured the four-team Division I title.

High school team champions were Smyrna for the girls and Dover for the boys.  No team scores were kept for Division 2-3 men or women or for club teams.

Delaware, which won team titles at the Delaware Open on Apr. 12 and at the JMU Invitational on Apr. 19, had one double-winner on the day as Alana Pantale (at left) captured the shot put (42-feet, 10 1/4 inches) and the discus (142-3) while also placing second in the javelin (121-6) and third in the hammer (151-4).

Other Blue Hen champions were Latoya James in the 100 meter hurdles (14.17), Alexandra Muro in the 100 meters (12.54), Paige Thompson-Charles in the 200 meters (25.99), Jessica Olsen in the 800 meters (2:19.49), Michele Lambert in the 3,000 meters (10:17.88), Megan Crowley in the 400 meter hurdles (1:06.29), the 4 x 100 meter relay (49.12), the 4 x 400m relay (4:04.13), Kelsey Evancho in the high jump (5-5.75), Courtney Markow in the pole vault (11-5.75), Paige Morris in the long jump (17-8.75), and Monica Hagenauer in the hammer (156-2).

Muro was also second in the 200 meters (26.12) while Evancho was second in the long jump (17-6.75), Crowley was third in the 100 meter hurdles (15.55), and Courtney Sniscak was second in both the discus (135-0) and hammer (152-11).

Delaware will continue action next weekend when the Blue Hens compete at the Colonial Athletic Association Championships at James Madison University in Harrisonburg, Va. The Blue Hens posted a second place team finish last season at the meet.

AGATE:

Final Women’s Division I Team Standings: 1. Delaware - 343.50; 2. Loyola - 151; 3. Villanova - 50; 4. UMES - 34; 5. George Mason - 19.5; 6. Towson - 10.

Delaware Top 3 Finishers: 

1st Place - Alana Pantale, shot put (42-10.25), discus (142-3/ECAC Qualifier); Latoya James, 100m hurdles (14.17); Alexandra Muro, 100m (12.54); Paige Thompson-Charles, 200m (25.99); Jessica Olsen, 800m (2:19.49); Michele Lambert, 3,000m (10:17.88); Megan Crowley, 400m hurdles (1:06.29); 4 x 100m Relay, 49.12; 4 x 400m Relay, 4:04.13; Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-5.75); Courtney Markow, pole vault (11-5.75); Paige Morris, long jump (17-8.75); Monica Hagenauer, hammer (156-2)

2nd Place - Michele Simmons, 100m (12.62); Alexandra Muro, 200m (26.12); Megan O’Dell, 400m (1:00.57); Kellye Foulke, 1,500m (5:23.34); Shannon Kelly, 3,000m (10:30.60); Leslie Ope, 100m hurdles (15.28); Miranda Reinson, pole vault (10-11.75); Kelsey Evancho, long jump (17-6.75); Courtney Sniscak, discus (135-0), hammer (152-11); Alana Pantale, javelin (121-6)

3rd  Place - Carolyn Darr, 100m (12.71), 200m (26.29); Alexandra Gervais, 800m (2:23.22); Rebecca Gessler, 3,000m (10:37.01); Megan Crowley, 100m hurdles (15.55); Kelly Knauer, 400m hurdles (1:07.07); Hannah Pepper, high jump (5-3.75); Spencer Nendza, long jump (17-2); Alana Pantale, hammer (151-4).

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Basketball 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza