stop
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Delaware Athletics

Delaware Places 262 Student-Athletes on CAA Commissionerís Academic Honor Roll for 2015-16

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 07/24/2016
Print RSS
Related Links

RICHMOND  --  A total of 262 University of Delaware student-athletes from fall, winter, and spring teams have earned spots on the 2015-16 Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll announced by the league office.

To be eligible, student-athletes must have been members of the team throughout the season and earned a 3.2 or greater grade point average for either their competition semester (fall for men’s and women’s soccer, field hockey, volleyball, and cross country; spring for all other sports) or for their cumulative careers.

The CAA Commissioner’s list does not include members of the football squad, which posted a school record 30 student-athletes on the CAA Academic All-Conference team that was announced separately in March.

The 292 honored by the CAA among all sports represents about 50 percent of the total student-athletes at Delaware. Additionally, a total of 16 Blue Hen programs had a team grade point average of 3.0 or higher during the 2015-16 academic year.

Highlighting the award recipients were 24 student-athletes who recorded perfect 4.0 grade point averages for the semester in which they were honored. That list included Justin Mitchell from men’s swimming and diving; Andrea Bannon, Lizzy Brixen, and Elizabeth Weglein from rowing; Leanna Gearhart from softball; Grace Chua and Emma Sills from women’s golf; Elyse Andrews, Devyn Heidelbaugh, and McKenzie Rafferty from women’s lacrosse; Natalie Ambrosey and Kristina Congdon from women’s swimming and diving; Denny LaMachia and Amanda Studnicki from women’s tennis; Gabby Alaimo, Ilana Schnaufer, Erin McCloskey, Lauren Zodl, and Jennifer Hineman from women’s cross country and track and field; Ben Sampson from men’s soccer; Kayla Devlin from field hockey; Riley Curtin, Gina Tricocci, and Natalie Zelenky from women’s soccer.

Below is a breakdown by sport of the academic award recipients:

Men’s Soccer:Manuel Barral, Guillermo Delgado, Nick DiRienzo, Soren Frost, Robert Gillin, Dani Laguna, Jaime Martinez, Matt Mossbarger, Thibault Philippe, Ben Sampson, Tyler Stowell, Ryan Talbot.

Women’s Soccer: Mary Aleixo, Madison Brosler, Michelle Burnett, Riley Curtin, Paige DiGuglielmo, Ari Fryer, Andrea Gunderson, Hayley Higgins, Mikala Kin, Elise Krause, Nicole Liotta, Emily Market, Michelle McEnroe, Sofia Munn, Kelsey O’Donnell, Karlee Panella, Kailyn Rekos, Carolyn Seltzer, Alison Slark, Abby Thomas, Gina Tricocci, Krista Trinidad, Natalie Zelenky

Field Hockey: Kiki Bink, MaryCate Butler, Jacki Coveleski, Maggie Delp, Kayla Devlin, Lisa Giezeman, Janell Holmes, MacKenzie Meyer, Maddie O’Beirne, Emmeline Oltmans, Michaela Patzner, Esmée Peet, Marjelle Scheffers, Haley Stanko, Meghan Winesett, Maura Zarkoski

Volleyball: Katie Hillman, Taylor Hollingsworth, Erin Layne, Corey Perkins, Brooke Robertson, Daria Robinson, Ariel Shonk, Alexa Swann, Lauren Talley, Liz Tobey, Sheridan Wood

Women’s Cross Country: Gabby Alaimo, Claire Beautz, Jeanette Bendolph, Madeline Berman, Molly Doyle, Betsy Erlanger, Becky Gessler, Shannon Kelly, Leanza Lopez, Erin McCloskey, Josette Messere, Emily Paolucci, Drew Sanclemente, Ilana Schnaufer, Jennifer Shellenberger, Angie Spadaccini, Melissa Talley, Lauren Zodl

Men’s Basketball: Barnett Harris, Curtis Lochner, Sean Locke, Curtis McRoy

Women’s Basketball: Alecia Bell, Courtni Green, Jodi Salyer

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Michael Barboun, Dillon DiGuglielmo, Christopher Dryden, Tomas Elder, Alexander Hillsley, Justin Mitchell, James Petrera, Patrick Savidge, Thomas Scott, Mark Wellborn, Kyle Weston, Andrew Woerth

Women’s Swimming & Diving:Gabby Acker, Natalie Ambrosey, Kristen Bishop, Sarah Braatz, Colleen Byrnes, Kimberley Caruso, Kristina Congdon, Caitlin Connor, Lize Keefer, Dominique Montoya, Amy Nemeth, Emily Pate, Alyssa Sanders, Jordan Sawyer, Brittany Steinfeld, Lyndsay Taddei

Baseball: Conner Chasanov, Tyler Dean, Nick Liggett, Matt McKeown, Kevin Mohollen, Diaz Nardo, Nick Spadafino, Brandon Walter

Softball:Jordan Cargile, Kiersten Coffman, Alyshia Dellatorre, Leanna Gearhart, Hannah George, Mariah Kondravy, Mattie Nuccio, Carolyn Szymanski, Danielle Wissinger

Men’s Golf: Blaine Lafferty, Kyle Martin, Jack Quirk

Women’s Golf:Vimonthip Benjasupawan, Marie Bogenez, Grace Chua, Emma Sills, Andi Slane, Vitoria Teixeira

Men’s Lacrosse: Thomas Aloe, Chris Colaneri, Elijah Conte, Steve DeLargy, Andrew Dirks, Anthony DiSanzo, Jackson Finigan, Stephen Hirschmann, Will Hirschmann, Jared Horoski, Tim Lyons, Tyler Mardian, Alex Martinelli, Trupert Ortlieb, Conor Peaks, Phil Pena, Steve Tortora, Spencer Turkel, Gavin Weaver, Tommy Yoviene

Women’s Lacrosse: Mary Abram, Elyse Andrews, Sarah Ashwood, Sarah Comstock, Kara Dattellas, Becky Gohsler, Kirsten Hale, Shannon Hawley, Devyn Heidelbaugh, Alie Kamm, Ali Karwoski, Sara Laudermilch, Casey Lyons, Emily Pollard, McKenzie Rafferty, Coley Ricci, Megan Santoleri, Isabelle Schmitt, Jamie Schwartz, Chantae Simms, Abby Wheble

Men’s Tennis:Blaise Casselbury, Roy Cheng, Tyler Flematti, Mike Furr, Tim Puterio

Women’s Tennis:Sarah Hall, Sara Komer, Denny LaMachia, Nataliya Naumova, Amanda Studnicki

Women’s Rowing:Carly Alexander, Claudia Bacon, Andrea Bannon, Annabelle Beattie, Jenn Boone, Olivia Brady, Lizzy Brixen, Claire Brown, Courtney Burnham, Michelle Curtis, Allison Dicicco, Lauren Donohue, Emily Dunham, Juliana Fellowes, Alison Gibney, Anna Haase, Megan Kirby, Camryn McGrath, Mia Natale, Samantha Noel, Kara North, Makaela Purcell, Kristen Reisor, Melissa Rodriguez, Megan Ryan, Hannah Scholes, Sarah Shaffer, Kate Sneddon, Emma Spillman, Devon Tapp, Shannon Taylor, Natalie Teichman, Sarah Tenenbaum, Kaitlyn Thomesen, Elizabeth Weglein, Savannah Wolfson

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field: Gabby Alaimo, Ashley Bailey, Claire Beautz, Shannon Bell, Jeanette Bendolph, Madeline Berman, Megan Crowley, Evelyn Cubero, Kathleen Dailey, Carolyn DarrMolly Doyle, Betsy Erlanger, Nikki Filion, Adrienne Fraczkowski, Becky Gessler, Olivia Goncerz, Amanda Harding, Alexandra Heuer, Jennifer Hineman, Tyler Jackson, Alexis Lipnicky, Leanza Lopez, Erin McCloskey, Carlyn McGrath, Liz McGroarty, Rachel Moroknek, Emily Paolucci, Carly Pettipaw, Drew Sanclemente, Ilana Schnaufer, Michelle Simmons, Angie Spadaccini, Melissa Zegeer, Lauren Zodl

FOR MORE INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 |  Cell: 302-562-5129
 

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Store
advertisement
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAAADIDASSt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza