stop
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Delaware Rowers Advance All Six Crews to Finals to Highlight First Day of Dad Vail Regatta

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 05/12/2017
Print RSS
Related Links

Complete Results

PHILADELPHIA  -- It was a banner day for the University of Delaware women's rowing squad at the opening day of the prestigious Dad Vail Regatta Friday on the Schuylkill River.

Head coach Kevin Gruber's squad advanced all six crews to the grand finals which will be held on Saturday.

“Having all six crews advance to the Dad Vail grand finals is pretty special,” said Gruber. “It was an outstanding full team effort today. We are excited to see what we can do tomorrow.”

Delaware's Varsity Eights crew of coxswain Alison Gibney, Natalie Teichman, Emma Spillman, Claire Brown, Kaitlyn Thomesen, Carly Alexander, Camryn McGrath, Mckayla Wood, and Hannah Scholes placed sixth in its first race of the day (6:27.4) and placed second in the semifinals with a time of 6:50.98. The crew will compete in the finals on Saturday at 7:05 a.m.

The Second Varsity Eights crew of coxswain Katie Hewton, Juliana Fellowes, Kyra Taylor, Anna Haase, Mia Natale, Sydney Gualtieri, Kara North, Brynn McMahon, and Sarah Shaffer rowed to a time of 7:05.40 in its heat and placed third in the semifinals with a time of 6:53 to advance to the finals Saturday at 8:35 a.m.

The Varsity Fours crew of coxswain Sophie Elliott, Alex Perna, Annie Cooper, Megan Ryan, and Laura Donohue raced to a fourth place time of 7:14.5 in the first round and finished second in the semifinals with a clocking of 7:45.53. The team will compete in the finals Saturday at 7:45 a.m.

The Second Varsity Fours crew of coxswain Emma Link, Ali Rider, Courtney Burnham, Kate Gantner, and Michelle Curtis posted a winning time of 7:51.26 in its heat to advanced to Saturday's final at 9:05 a.m.

The Novice Fours crew of coxswain Sarina Low, Marissa Giardina, Bridget Williams, Alyssa Imprescia, and Izzy Weinfeld posted a time of 7:34.55 in the first heat and was second in the semifinals with a clocking of 7:58.2. The finals will be held Saturday at 10:05 p.m.

Also competing in the finals on Saturday at 8:55 a.m. will be the Third Varsity Eights crew of coxswain Elizabeth Weglein, Kristina Harmon, Eileen Lipshultz, Eliza Eggleston, Kristen Reisor, Emily Dunham, Liz Kaye, Devon Tapp, and Susie Baumgardner.

MEDIA INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 |  Cell: 302-562-5129


Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Store
advertisement
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAAADIDASSt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza