NEW YORK -- University of Delaware junior Ashley Bailey broke her own school record with a first place finish in the pole vault to lead the Blue Hen women’s indoor track & field team at the Towson Invitational Saturday night at the New York City Armory.

Delaware, competing for the first time since Dec. 2, enjoyed some outstanding individual performances as the Hens posted 21 top 10 finishes, including nine top three showings. No team standings were recorded.

Bailey, who placed ninth at the ECAC eastern indoor championships 2016, vaulted to a height of 3.97 meters to shatter her old mark of 3.85 meters set during the 2016 season. She also placed 20th in the long jump (4.57) at the meet.

Other top Delaware field event finishers saw Rachel Moroknek place second in the pole vault (3.25 meters), Jennifer Hineman was third in the pole vault (3.10 meters), Sarah Hillman was third in the shot put (14.17m) and eighth in the weight throw (15.30m), Sofia Janotti placed fifth in the long jump (5.41m), Cassandra Wahl was sixth in the high jump (1.50m), and Kai Starnes finished sixth in the high jump (1.50).

On the track, Emily Paolucci had the best finish with a runner-up showing in the 3,000 meters (10:19.82), London Freeland was third in the 500 meters (1:17.47) and teamed with Maame Kyeadea-Amponsah, Michaela Meyer, and Angie Spadaccini to place fourth in the 4 x 400 meter relay (4:03.11), Roxanne Ramirez was third in the 3,000 meters (10:26.26), Spadaccini was third in the 800 meters (2:16.14), Meyer was third in the 1,000 meters (3:02.25), Carly Pettipaw was fourth in the 800 meters (2:16.55), Susanna Weir was fourth in the mile (5:09.64), and Andriene Rose was fifth in the 60 meter dash (7.77). 

Delaware will continue action Jan. 20 at the Gulden Invitational at Bucknell University.

AGATE:

Top Delaware Finishers:

4 x 400m Relay (Kyeadea-Amponsah, Meyer, Spadaccini, Freeland), 4th, 4:03.11
Ashley Bailey – 1st, pole vault (3.97m; school record); 20th, long jump (4.57m)
Rachel Moroknek – 2nd, pole vault (3.25m)
Emily Paolucci – 2nd, 3,000m (10:19.82)
Jennifer Hineman – 3rd, pole vault (3.10m)
London Freeland – 3rd, 500m (1:17.47); 11th 200m (25.80)     
Roxanne Ramirez – 3rd, 3,000m (10:26.26)
Angie Spadaccini - 3rd, 800m (2:16.14)
Michaela Meyer – 3rd, 1,000m (3:02.25)
Sarah Hillman – 3rd, shot put (14.17m); 8th, weight throw (15.30m)
Carly Pettipaw – 4th, 800m (2:16.55)
Susanna Weir – 4th, mile (5:09.64)
Andriene Rose – 5th, 60m (7.77)
Sofia Janotti - 5th, long jump (5.41m); 30th, 200m (27.50)
Cassandra Wahl – 6th, high jump (1.50m)
Kai Starnes – 6th, high jump (1.50m); 15th, 400m (1:01.3)

MEDIA INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 | Cell: 302-562-5129