stop
stop
Article Image
Paige Morris placed second in the long jump to lead the Blue Hens
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Women’s Track & Field Posts Multiple Top Five Finishes at Towson Invitational

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 03/29/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
TOWSON, Md.  -- University of Delaware senior Paige Morris finished second in the long jump and Michele Simmons posted two third place finishes and one fourth in the sprint events to lead the Blue Hen women’s outdoor track & field team at the Towson University Outdoor Invitational Saturday at Johnny  Unitas Stadium.

Delaware did not win an individual event but recorded 16 top five finishes in the non-scoring meet.

Morris was the Hens’ top finisher on the rainy day as she placed second in the long jump with a leap of 17-feet, 3 1/4 inches. Delaware also had five third place finishes led by Alana Pantale in the shot put (39-9 3/4), Megan Crowley in the 400 meter hurdles (1:07.71), Mellissa Mazzo in the 800 meters (2:17.95), and Simmons in the 200 meters (26.99) and 400 meters (1:00.74).

Earning fourth place finishes for the Hens were Aretah Ettarh in the shot put (38-1.25), Haley Gorenflo in the pole vault (11-1.75), Megan O’Dell, Adeola Togun, Shanel Dickens, and Hannah Pepper in the 4 x 400 meter relay (4:12.97), Carolyn Darr, Morris, Simmons, and Alexandra Muro in the 4 x 100 meter relay (50.52), and Megan Crowley in the 100m hurdles (15.73).

Delaware will return to action this week when the Blue Hens take part in the Colonial Relays at William & Mary in Williamsburg, Va.

AGATE:

Top 10 Delaware Finishers:
2nd Place - Paige Morris, long jump (17-3.25)
3rd Place - Alana Pantale, shot put (39-9.75); Megan Crowley, 400m hurdles (1:07.71); Michele Simmons, 200m (26.99), 400m (1:00.74); Mellissa Mazzo, 800m (2:17.95)
4th Place - Aretah Ettarh, shot put (38-1.25); Haley Gorenflo, pole vault (11-1.75); 4 x 400m Relay (Megan O’Dell, Adeola Togun, Shanel Dickens, Hannah Pepper), 4:12.97; 4 x 100m Relay (Carolyn Darr, Paige Morris, Michele Simmons, Alexandra Muro), 50.52; Megan Crowley, 100m hurdles (15.73)
5th Place - Monica Hagenauer, shot put (37-8.50); Megan Crowley, high jump (5-1); Alexandra Muro, 100m (13.17); Carolyn Darr, 400m (1:00.98); Shanel Dickens, 800m (2:20.75)
6th Place - Hannah Pepper, long jump (16-7.75); Alexis Gligor, pole vault (11-1.75); Alexandra Muro, 200m (27.11); Leslie Ope, 100m hurdles (16.26)
7th Place - Spencer Nendza, javelin (81-9); Michele White, long jump (16-6.50); Victoria Goral, pole vault (10-2); Jessica Olsen, 800m (2:22.96); Katie Deinert, 1,500m (4:55.46)
8th Place- Spencer Nendza, long jump (16-3.25); Kellye Foulke, 5,000m (19:53.32); Mckensie Walker, 400m hurdles (1:09.29)
9th Place - Melanie Macchiaverna, high jump (4-11); Lindsay Guptill, 800m (2:24.07); 4 x 400m Relay (Courtney Markow, Lindsay Guptill, Haley Gorenflo, Mckensie Walker), 4:22.24
10th Place - Miranda Reinson, pole vault (10-2);  4 x 400m Relay (Gabrielle Alaimo, Rebecca Gessler, Shannon Kelly, Melissa Talley), 4:41.22; Hannah Pepper, 100m hurdles (17.31)

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Saturdays 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza