stop
Holiday Packs Money Maker
stop
Article Image
Emily Gispert (3) ran a leg of the 4 x 800 meter relay team that placed ninth overall
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Women’s Outdoor Track Closes Action at Raleigh Relays with Three Top 20 Finishes

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 03/29/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
RALEIGH, N.C.  -- The University of Delaware women’s outdoor track and field squad closed out action at the Raleigh Relays at North Carolina State Saturday afternoon as the Blue Hens posted three top 20 finishes during the final day of the two-day competition.

In all, Delaware recorded nine top 20 finishes during the prestigious meet, which attracted some of the top programs in the NCAA.

Leading the way for the Blue Hens on Saturday was the 4 x 800 meter relay team of Lindsay Prettyman, Betsy Erlanger, Alexandra Carroll, and Emily Gispert who placed ninth overall with a time of 9:03.29. The Blue Hens missed setting the school record by a mere second.

Delaware also posted an 18th place finish in the 4 x 100 meter relays as the foursome of Latoya James, Toresha Foster, Chelsi Campbell, and Tyler Jackson recorded a time of 47.56.

Individually for Delaware, Amira Idris placed 16th in the triple jump with a leap of 38-11 1/2. Idris posted her second top 20 finish as she also placed 16th in the long jump on Friday.

Also for the Hens, Breanna Nicholson placed 49th in the 400 meter hurdles in a time of 1:05.67.

Delaware will continue action this week when the Blue Hens take part in the Colonial Relays at William & Mary in Williamsburg, Va.

AGATE:

Delaware Finishers:
3rd Place - Lindsay Prettyman, 1,500m Invitational (4:21.65); 7th Place - Betsy Erlanger, 1,500m Open (4:39.58); 9th  Place - 4 x 800m Relay (Lindsay Prettyman Betsy Erlanger Alexandra Carroll Emily Gispert), 9:03.29; 14th Place - Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-3); Katrina Steenkamer, 5,000m (17:43.53/Section); 15th Place - Toresha Foster, 400m (55.81); 16th Place - Amira Idris, triple jump (38-11.5), long jump (18-08); 18th place - 4 x 100m Relay (Latoya James Toresha Foster Chelsi Campbell, Tyler Jackson), 47.56; 22nd Place-  Michele Lambert, 5,000m (17:38.48/Section); 23rd Place - Latoya James, 100m hurdles (14.54); 36th Place - Latoya James, long jump (16-09.75); 42nd Place - Emily Gispert, 1,500m Invitational (4:36.31); 45th Place - Chelsi Campbell, 400m (57.44); 49th Place - Breanna Nicholson, 400m hurdles (1:05.67); 50th Place -  Kelsey Evancho, long jump (16-05); 73rd Place - Kelley Donovan, 400m (58.80); 74th Place -  Alexandra Carroll, 400m (58.89); 76th Place- Tyler Jackson, 100m (12.51)
Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Basketball 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza