stop
Summer Selfie Money Maker
stop
Article Image
Play
Delaware won its first ever Colonial Athletic Association team title by winning six individual events
Courtesy: CAA

Delaware Women’s Track & Field Captures First Ever Colonial Athletic Association Team Title; MVP Prettyman Wins Two Events

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 05/03/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

HARRISONBURG, Va.  -- The University of Delaware women’s outdoor track & field squad capped off an historic day Saturday as the Blue Hens won five individual events, including two by Meet Outstanding Track Performer Lindsay Prettyman, to capture their first ever Colonial Athletic Association team championship.

The Blue Hens had six first place finishes overall and three other runner-up showings over the two-day competition to earn 158 points and outdistance the field and win their first team title since joining the CAA in 2002.

The outdoor title was the fourth overall in Delaware women’s history and its first since capturing the East Coast Conference title in 1991.

The Hens finished as the runner-up at the 2013 CAA meet.

Northeastern and defending champion William & Mary tied for second in the championship standings with 138 points apiece followed by UNCW (127), host James Madison (119), Towson (87), and College of Charleston (50). The event was held at James Madison University's University Park.

“I am super excited for our team,” said Delaware head coach Wendy McFarlane. “This first CAA championship is well-deserved but I must say it came as no surprise to me.  Our team and our staff have put a lot of work in this season, survived the pain and the fatigue, and were all in. It is all very gratifying. Our athletes did what they did with the support of a great coaching staff. I’m honored to be surrounded with such a great group of hard-working people.”

Prettyman (above right), who holds UD outdoor records in five different events, pulled off an impressive double by winning both the 800 and 1,500 meter runs, Paige Morris captured the triple jump with a school-record leap, Alana Pantale was the champion in the discus, and Latoya James won her second consecutive 100 meter hurdles title to lead the way.

Amira Idris, who won the CAA Meet Outstanding Field Performer award in 2013, was the sixth UD champion as she won the long jump on Friday. The six individual titles was the most ever for the Hens in CAA competition and the most at any conference championship since winning 16 events at the 1991 ECC meet.

Prettyman recorded a meet record time of 4:23.82 in capturing the 1,500 meters and finally won the gold in the 800 meters with a clocking of 2:11.61. The standout senior had finished as the CAA runner-up in the 800 meter event each of the last three seasons. She became the first UD runner to win more than one individual event at the CAA championships since Tara Pointin won both the 3,000 meters and 5,000 meters at the 1994 North Atlantic Conference championships.

"This is amazing," said Prettyman after winning the Outstanding Meet Performer Award. "I knew we had a good shot (at winning the team title) and I just wanted to give it my best. We knew it would be tought but we had a taste of it last year and we really came out hungry this year to win it."

“Lindsay’s performance this season is just phenomenal,” said McFarlane. “She took charge of her races and put in the work. The Most Outstanding Performer could not have gone to anyone more deserving.”

Morris (at right) won the triple jump with a leap of 41-2.5 to break the UD record of 41-1 set by Idris last season; Idris won the long jump with a leap of 19-9.5;  Pantale won the discus with a toss of 147-9; and James recorded a time of 13.89 to win her second consecutive 100 meter hurdles crown.

The Blue Hens also had three runner-up finishes led by Katie Deinert in 10,000m (36:28.61), the  4 x 400m relay team of Breanna Nicholson, Alexandra Carroll, Kelley Donovan, and Chelsi Campbell (3:46.30), and Kelsey Evancho in the high jump (5-5).

Overall, the Hens recorded 36 top 10 finishes during the meet with nine different athletes finishing in the top 10 in two or more events.

In addition to her win in the discus, Pantale was third in the javelin (132-10) and third in the shot put (42-8.25); Monica Hagenauer was third in the hammer (162-2) and 10th in the shot put (37-4); Idris was also third in the triple jump (39-0.25); Campbell was fifth in the 4 x 100 meter relay (47.32), sixth in the 400 meters (57.76), and seventh in the 200 meters; James was fifth in the 4 x 100 meter relay (47.32) and sixth in the long jump (17-11.75); Courtney Sniscak was fifth in the hammer (153-8) and eighth in the discus (114-9); Hannah Pepper was fourth in the heptathlon (4,375 points) and 10th in the high jump; Tyler Jackson was fifth in the 4 x 100 meter relay (47.32) and eighth in the 100 meters (12.23); and Megan Crowley was ninth in both the 100 meter hurdles (15.28) and high jump (5-3).

Also for the Blue Hens, Haley Gorenflo was third in the pole vault (11-7.75), Emily Gispert was fourth in the 1,500 meters (4:34.41), and Katrina Steenkamer was fifth in the 5,000 meters (17:06.47).

AGATE: 

Final Team Standings: 1. Delaware - 158; 2. Northeastern, William & Mary - 138; 4. UNCW - 127; 5. James Madison - 119; 6. Towson - 87; 7. College of of Charleston - 50.             
 
Delaware Top 10 Finishers
1st Place - Lindsay Prettyman, 800m (2:11.61); 1,500m (4:23.82/Meet Record/ECAC Qualifier); Amira Idris, long jump (19-9.5/ECAC Qualifier); Latoya James, 100m hurdles (13.89/ECAC Qualifier); Alana Pantale, Discus (147-9/ECAC Qualifier); Paige Morris, triple jump (41-2.5/UD Record/ECAC Qualifier)
2nd Place - Katie Deinert, 10,000m (36:28.61/ECAC Qualifier); 4 x 400m Relay  (Breanna Nicholson, Alexandra Carroll, Kelley Donovan, Chelsi Campbell), 3:46.30 (ECAC Qualifier); Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-5)
3rd Place - Alana Pantale, javelin (132-10); shot put (42-8.25); Monica Hagenauer, hammer (162-2); Haley Gorenflo, pole vault (11-7.75); Amira Idris, triple jump (39-0.25)
4th Place - Emily Gispert, 1,500m (4:34.41); Hannah Pepper, Heptathlon (4,375 points; 100m hurdles {9th, 16.07}; 200m {8th, 26.87}; High Jump {9th, 4-10.25}; Shot Put {15th, 30-0}; 800m {2nd, 2:25.08}; Long Jump {8th, 16-10.5}; Javelin {11th, 82-1})
5th Place - Courtney Sniscak, hammer (153-8); Katrina Steenkamer, 5,000m (17:06.47; ECAC Qualifier); 4 x 100m Relay (Tyler Jackson, Latoya James, Chelsi Campbell, Paige Thompson-Charles), 47.32 (ECAC Qualifier)
6th Place - Chelsi Campbell, 400m (57.76); Latoya James, long jump (17-11.75); Betsy Erlanger, 1,500m (4:37.25); Mellissa Mazzo, 3,000m steeplechase (11:29.07); Aretah Ettarh, shot put (40-4.75)
7th Place - Courtney Markow, pole vault (10-8); Chelsi Campbell, 200m (25.11)
8th Place - Tyler Jackson, 100m (12.23); Shanel Dickens, 800m (2:19.0); Courtney Sniscak, Discus (114-9)
9th Place - Alyssa Kennedy, 5,000m (17:27.15); Megan Crowley, 100m hurdles (15.28), high jump (5-3)
10th Place - Leslie Ope, 100m hurdles (15.59); Kelley Donovan, 400m (58.44); Hannah Pepper, high jump (5-1); Monica Hagenauer, shot put (37-4)

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Football Season Tickets On Sale Now 300x100
FHClub Membership Now Open 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza