LISA STACEVICZ (Softball) Earns National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week Honors for Mar. 22

NEWARK, Del. (Mar. 22, 2015) -- University of Delaware junior softball slugger Lisa Stacevicz is the National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week for the period ending Mar. 22, 2015.

Stacevicz, a food and agribusiness marketing major from Cedar Grove, N.J. (Cedar Grove High School), led the Blue Hens to a successful 4-2 week as she was nearly unstoppable at the plate.

For the week, Stacevicz batted .611, going 11 for 18 at the plate with seven runs batted in and seven doubles. She posted a team-high 1.167 slugging percentage and a .632 on-base percentage, and batted safely and had at least one double in all six games.

For her efforts, she was also named the Colonial Athletic Association Player of the Week.

Stacevicz had two doubles and a home run to go with two RBI in a doubleheader split with Cornell on Monday and was 4 for 7 with two doubles and two RBI in the two-game sweep of Morgan State on Wednesday.

She then capped the week by going 4 for 7 with three doubles and three RBI as the Hens split two games with Drexel Saturday in their Colonial Athletic Association opener.

This season, Stacevicz is batting a team-best .533 with eight doubles, one home run, and seven RBI.

The Blue Hens (14-9, 1-1 CAA) continue play this week with a home doubleheader with Lehigh on March 25 and a three-game hom set vs. UNCW beginning Saturday, March 28.

 PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

2014-15 Season

Mar. 22 - Lisa Stacevicz (Softball)
Mar. 15 - Adam Davis (Baseball)

Mar. 8 - Amira Idris (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 1 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 23 - Patrick McCann (Men's Diving)
Feb. 16 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 9 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 2 - Erika Brown (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 25 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 18 - Kristina Congdon (Women's Diving)
Jan. 11 - Latazah Coleman (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 4 - Hannah Jardine (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 21 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 7 - Tim Ware (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Dominique Montoya (Women's Swimming)

Nov. 16 - Carlos Perales (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 9 - Allie Mikelson(Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 -  Andrew Opoku (Football)
Oct. 27 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Oct. 20 - Guillermo Delgado (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 13 - Katie Hillman (Volleyball)
Oct. 6 - Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 30 - Jerel Harrison (Football)
Sept. 23 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 16 - Katrina Steenkamer (Cross Country)
Sept. 9 - Erik Dulik (Men's Golf)
Sept. 2 - Jaime Martinez (Men's Soccer)

2013-14 Season

May 25- Brandon Hinkle (Baseball)
May 18 - Latoya James (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 11 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - Lindsay Prettyman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 28 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 21 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 14 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 7 - Alex Mottle (Baseball)
Mar. 31 - Giovanna Kolofer (Softball)
Mar. 24 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 17 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 10 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 3 - Cory Camp (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 24 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 17 - Davon Usher (Mens' Basketball)
Feb. 10 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 3 - Conor Peaks (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 20 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 13 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 6 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 30 - No Selection
Dec. 23 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Jade Clark (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 9 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 1 - Akeema Richards (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 24 - Davon Usher (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 17 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's  Basketball)
Nov. 10 - Sarah Scher (Field Hockey)
Nov. 3 - Trevor Sasek (Football)
Oct. 27 - Grace Chua (Women’s Golf)
Oct. 20 - Annie Nunes (Women's Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 13 - Lindsay Prettyman (Cross Country)
Oct. 6 - Borja Barbero (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 30 - Chelsea Duffy (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 23 -  Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 16 - Ariel Shonk (Volleyball)
Sept. 9 - Trent Hurley (Football)
Sept. 2 - Guillermo Delgado (Men’s Soccer)
Aug. 27 -  Michelle McEnroe (Women’s Soccer)

2012-13 Season

May 20 - Nick Ferdinand (Baseball)
May 13 - Shelby Jones (Softball)
May 6 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track)
April 29 - Ben Conroy (Men's Golf)
April 22 - Adam Lawton (Men's Tennis)
April 15 - Nathalie Filler (Women's Golf)
April 8 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
April 1 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
March 25 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
March 18 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
March 11 - Gabby Klecko (Softball)
March 4 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 25 - Nick Diachenko (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 18 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 11 - Lara Andrews (Softball)
Feb. 4 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 28 - Kayla Miller (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 21 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 14 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 7 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track)
Dec. 31 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 17: Jarvis Threatt (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 10 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 3 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 19 - Chelsea Lawrence (Volleyball)
Nov. 12 - Kristina Congdon and Luke Winkler (Diving)
Nov. 5 - Joe Dipre (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 29 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 22 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct 15 - Shea Solt (Women’s Swimming)
Oct. 8 - Paul Gallagher (Men’s Swimming)
Oct. 1 - Alissa Alker (Volleyball)
Sept. 24 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Sept 17 - John Dineen (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 10 - Paul Worrilow (Football)
Sept. 3 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Aug. 27 - Michaela Patzner (Field Hockey)

2011-12 Season

May 28  - Jimmy Yezzo (Baseball)
May 21 - Joe Giacchino (Baseball)
May 14 - Corey Crispell (Baseball)
May 7 - Chenxi Jiao (Softball)
Apr. 30 - Greg Matthias (Men's Golf)
Apr. 23 - Andrea Slane, Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 16 - John Austin (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 9 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
Mar. 26 - Latoya James (Women's Outdoor Track)
Mar. 19 - Nino Rosal (Men's Golf)
Mar. 12 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 5 - Eric Young (Baseball)
Feb. 27 - Ryan Roberts (Mens' Swimming)
Feb. 20 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 13 - Toresha Foster (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 6 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 30 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 23 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 16 - Josh Hyman (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 2 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - No Selection
Dec. 12 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 20 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Nov. 13 - Vincent Mediate (Men’s Soccer)
Nov. 6 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 24 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Oct. 17 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 10 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - Breanna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 26 - Roberto Gimenez (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Tim Donnelly (Football)
Sept. 12 -  Amy Pickard (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 5 - Tory Sharpless (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 -  Evans Frimpong (Men’s Soccer)

2010-11 Season

May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - John Viotto (Men’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women’s Rowing)
Apr. 25 - Kalyn McDonough (Women’s Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Ivana Petrich (Women’s Tennis)
Apr. 11 - Amanda Stacevicz (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Mar. 28 - Steve Ulaky (Baseball)
Mar. 21 - Grant Kaleikau (Men’s Lacrosse)
Mar. 14 - Danielle Parker (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 28 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Feb. 14 - Eric Smith (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 7 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 31 - Cortney Barry (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 17 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Zach Schiavo (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 3 - Jamelle Hagins (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 27 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 20 - Chris Morales (Football)
Dec. 13 - Anthony Walters (Football)
Dec. 6 - Mark Schenauer (Football)
Nov. 29 - Jawan Carter (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 22 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 15 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 8 - Courtney Hewitt (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Brandon Paul (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 24 - Brenna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 17 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Oct. 10 - Melissa LeNoir ( Field Hockey)
Oct. 3 - Samantha Carnall (Women’s Tennis)
Sept. 27 - Robby Kay (Men’s Tennis)
Sept. 20 - Steve Vincent (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 13 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Sept. 6 - Paige Erickson (Volleyball)
Aug. 30 -  Alissa Alker (Volleyball)

2009-10 Season

May 30 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 23 - Brian Rorick (Baseball)
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 9 - Noah Fossner (Men's Lacrosse)
May 2 - Chase Renoll (Men’s Outdoor Track)
Apr. 26 - Varsity Fours Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 19 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 12 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 5 - Carlos Alonso (Baseball)
Mar. 28 - Austin Longacre & Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 21 - Michelle Grap (Softball)
Mar. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Feb. 28 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Curtis Dickson (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 14 - Erika Bilenki (Women’s Diving)
Feb. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 31 - Hannah Facchine (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 17 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 3 - Alphonso Dawson (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 28 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 21 - Kelvin McNeil (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Grady Carter (Men’s Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 16 - Michelle LaLonde (Volleyball)
Nov. 9 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Chris Bourke (M. Cross Country)
Oct. 25 - Elena Berry (W. Tennis)
Oct. 18 - Jessie Ermak (W. Cross Country)
Oct. 11 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Oct. 4 - Darren Christie (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 29 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 22 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 15 - Charles Graves (Football)
Sept. 8 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)