ANDI SLANE (Women's Golf) Earns National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week Honors for April 20

NEWARK, Del. (April 20, 2015) -- University of Delaware junior golf standout Andi Slane is the National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week for the period ending Apr. 20, 2015.

Slane, a civil engineering major from Temecula, Calif. (Great Oak High School), enjoyed the best weekend of golf of her career during as she captured the individual title at the Colonial Athletic Association Championships at the Reserve Club Course at St. James Plantation Golf Club in Southport, N.C.

Slane, who finished with a Delaware and CAA record three-round score of 71-71-67-209 on the par 72, 6,066-yard layout, concluded the weekend on Sunday at seven under par to win medalist honors by eight strokes.

Slane entered the final day trailing by a shot, but quickly took the lead with birdies on the first two holes. She added birdies on 6 and 9 to finish the front nine at three under for the day, while her fifth birdie on 12 again moved her to three under.

Slane then put the finishing touches on the championship with four consecutive pars, an eagle on 17, and a par on 18 to finish with a 33-34-67.

She becomes the second tournament medalist in Blue Hen history, along with Nathalie Filler at the Towson Tignanelli Invitational on Sept. 8-9, 2014.

Her 209 total is the lowest three-round score in UD history by seven shots, as she broke her own mark of 216 set at the Kiawah Island Spring Classic this March.

“Having my first collegiate win at the CAA's is an amazing feeling - it means a lot, our team and myself have put a lot of work into this season,” said Slane, who was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Performer. “If there’s one tournament to win, it’s this one. Everything was pretty much going right today. My goal was to hit fairways and greens coming in, and I hit 15 greens and a lot of putts today. The last couple years I’ve had ups and downs and been injured, so this means a lot.”

Delaware placed third in the team standings with a three-day team score of 900. College of Charleston captured the team title with a score of 881 while Elon was second at 889.

PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

2014-15 Season

Apr. 20 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Apr. 13 - Sarah Hillman (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 6 - Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Mar. 29 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 22 - Lisa Stacevicz (Softball)
Mar. 15 - Adam Davis (Baseball)

Mar. 8 - Amira Idris (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 1 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 23 - Patrick McCann (Men's Diving)
Feb. 16 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 9 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 2 - Erika Brown (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 25 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 18 - Kristina Congdon (Women's Diving)
Jan. 11 - Latazah Coleman (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 4 - Hannah Jardine (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 21 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 7 - Tim Ware (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Dominique Montoya (Women's Swimming)

Nov. 16 - Carlos Perales (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 9 - Allie Mikelson(Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 -  Andrew Opoku (Football)
Oct. 27 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Oct. 20 - Guillermo Delgado (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 13 - Katie Hillman (Volleyball)
Oct. 6 - Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 30 - Jerel Harrison (Football)
Sept. 23 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 16 - Katrina Steenkamer (Cross Country)
Sept. 9 - Erik Dulik (Men's Golf)
Sept. 2 - Jaime Martinez (Men's Soccer)

2013-14 Season

May 25- Brandon Hinkle (Baseball)
May 18 - Latoya James (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 11 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - Lindsay Prettyman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 28 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 21 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 14 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 7 - Alex Mottle (Baseball)
Mar. 31 - Giovanna Kolofer (Softball)
Mar. 24 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 17 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 10 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 3 - Cory Camp (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 24 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 17 - Davon Usher (Mens' Basketball)
Feb. 10 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 3 - Conor Peaks (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 20 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 13 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 6 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 30 - No Selection
Dec. 23 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Jade Clark (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 9 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 1 - Akeema Richards (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 24 - Davon Usher (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 17 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's  Basketball)
Nov. 10 - Sarah Scher (Field Hockey)
Nov. 3 - Trevor Sasek (Football)
Oct. 27 - Grace Chua (Women’s Golf)
Oct. 20 - Annie Nunes (Women's Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 13 - Lindsay Prettyman (Cross Country)
Oct. 6 - Borja Barbero (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 30 - Chelsea Duffy (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 23 -  Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 16 - Ariel Shonk (Volleyball)
Sept. 9 - Trent Hurley (Football)
Sept. 2 - Guillermo Delgado (Men’s Soccer)
Aug. 27 -  Michelle McEnroe (Women’s Soccer)

2012-13 Season

May 20 - Nick Ferdinand (Baseball)
May 13 - Shelby Jones (Softball)
May 6 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track)
April 29 - Ben Conroy (Men's Golf)
April 22 - Adam Lawton (Men's Tennis)
April 15 - Nathalie Filler (Women's Golf)
April 8 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
April 1 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
March 25 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
March 18 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
March 11 - Gabby Klecko (Softball)
March 4 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 25 - Nick Diachenko (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 18 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 11 - Lara Andrews (Softball)
Feb. 4 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 28 - Kayla Miller (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 21 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 14 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 7 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track)
Dec. 31 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 17: Jarvis Threatt (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 10 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 3 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 19 - Chelsea Lawrence (Volleyball)
Nov. 12 - Kristina Congdon and Luke Winkler (Diving)
Nov. 5 - Joe Dipre (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 29 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 22 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct 15 - Shea Solt (Women’s Swimming)
Oct. 8 - Paul Gallagher (Men’s Swimming)
Oct. 1 - Alissa Alker (Volleyball)
Sept. 24 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Sept 17 - John Dineen (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 10 - Paul Worrilow (Football)
Sept. 3 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Aug. 27 - Michaela Patzner (Field Hockey)

2011-12 Season

May 28  - Jimmy Yezzo (Baseball)
May 21 - Joe Giacchino (Baseball)
May 14 - Corey Crispell (Baseball)
May 7 - Chenxi Jiao (Softball)
Apr. 30 - Greg Matthias (Men's Golf)
Apr. 23 - Andrea Slane, Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 16 - John Austin (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 9 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
Mar. 26 - Latoya James (Women's Outdoor Track)
Mar. 19 - Nino Rosal (Men's Golf)
Mar. 12 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 5 - Eric Young (Baseball)
Feb. 27 - Ryan Roberts (Mens' Swimming)
Feb. 20 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 13 - Toresha Foster (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 6 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 30 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 23 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 16 - Josh Hyman (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 2 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - No Selection
Dec. 12 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 20 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Nov. 13 - Vincent Mediate (Men’s Soccer)
Nov. 6 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 24 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Oct. 17 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 10 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - Breanna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 26 - Roberto Gimenez (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Tim Donnelly (Football)
Sept. 12 -  Amy Pickard (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 5 - Tory Sharpless (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 -  Evans Frimpong (Men’s Soccer)

2010-11 Season

May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - John Viotto (Men’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women’s Rowing)
Apr. 25 - Kalyn McDonough (Women’s Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Ivana Petrich (Women’s Tennis)
Apr. 11 - Amanda Stacevicz (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Mar. 28 - Steve Ulaky (Baseball)
Mar. 21 - Grant Kaleikau (Men’s Lacrosse)
Mar. 14 - Danielle Parker (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 28 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Feb. 14 - Eric Smith (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 7 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 31 - Cortney Barry (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 17 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Zach Schiavo (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 3 - Jamelle Hagins (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 27 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 20 - Chris Morales (Football)
Dec. 13 - Anthony Walters (Football)
Dec. 6 - Mark Schenauer (Football)
Nov. 29 - Jawan Carter (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 22 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 15 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 8 - Courtney Hewitt (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Brandon Paul (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 24 - Brenna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 17 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Oct. 10 - Melissa LeNoir ( Field Hockey)
Oct. 3 - Samantha Carnall (Women’s Tennis)
Sept. 27 - Robby Kay (Men’s Tennis)
Sept. 20 - Steve Vincent (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 13 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Sept. 6 - Paige Erickson (Volleyball)
Aug. 30 -  Alissa Alker (Volleyball)

2009-10 Season

May 30 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 23 - Brian Rorick (Baseball)
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 9 - Noah Fossner (Men's Lacrosse)
May 2 - Chase Renoll (Men’s Outdoor Track)
Apr. 26 - Varsity Fours Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 19 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 12 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 5 - Carlos Alonso (Baseball)
Mar. 28 - Austin Longacre & Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 21 - Michelle Grap (Softball)
Mar. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Feb. 28 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Curtis Dickson (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 14 - Erika Bilenki (Women’s Diving)
Feb. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 31 - Hannah Facchine (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 17 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 3 - Alphonso Dawson (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 28 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 21 - Kelvin McNeil (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Grady Carter (Men’s Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 16 - Michelle LaLonde (Volleyball)
Nov. 9 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Chris Bourke (M. Cross Country)
Oct. 25 - Elena Berry (W. Tennis)
Oct. 18 - Jessie Ermak (W. Cross Country)
Oct. 11 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Oct. 4 - Darren Christie (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 29 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 22 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 15 - Charles Graves (Football)
Sept. 8 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)