National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week
Week of September 26, 2016

Madison Brosler • Women's Soccer

NEWARK, Del. -- Senior forward Madison Brosler, who led the resurgent University of Delaware women's soccer team to a perfect 2-0 week, is the National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week for the period ending Sept.26.

National 5 & 10 on Main Street in Newark will once again sponsor the Athlete of the Week program throughout the 2016-17 athletic season.

Brosler, a communications major from Millis, Mass. (Millis Public High School), led the Blue Hens to a perfect 2-0 week at Stuart & Suzanne Grant Stadium as she scored the game-winning goal just two minutes into overtime in a 2-1 victory over Northeastern Friday night and then netted the first goal of the game as part of a 2-1 win over Hofstra Sunday afternoon. Delaware recorded a season-high 15 shots in each game.

And also for her efforts, Brosler was selected as the Colonial Athletic Association Player of the Week as well.

The goals were the first tallies of the year for Brosler, who netted two goals as a junior during the 2014 season and added two assists during the 2015 campaign.

Head coach Scott Grzenda’s squad started slow in non-league play this fall but has turned it on in the last week. The Hens are now 3-8 overall but stand atop the league standings in the Colonial Athletic Association with a 2-0 mark.

Delaware will continue action this week with CAA road games at Towson on Friday at 7 p.m. and at James Madison on Sunday at 1 p.m.. The Hens are looking to start 3-0 in league play for the first time in school history.

PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

2016-17 Season

Sept. 26 - Madison Brosler (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Guillermo Delgado (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 12 - Thomas Jefferson (Football)
Sept. 5 - Emmeline Oltmans (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 - Taylor Hollingsworth (Volleyball)

2015-16 Season

May 30 - Sarah Hillman (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 23 - Brandon Walter (Baseball)
May 16 - Hannah George (Softball)
May 9 - Tyra Reid (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Kevin Mohollen (Baseball)

Apr. 25 - Jamie Schwartz (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Apr. 11 - Leanna Gearhart (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Dean DiSimone (Men's Lacrosse)

Mar. 28 - Sarah Hillman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Mar. 21 - Nick Patten (Baseball)
Mar. 14 - Casey Lyons (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 7 - Amira Idris (Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 29 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 22 - Luke Winkler (Men's Diving)
Feb. 15 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 8 - Sarah Hillman (Indoor Track  Field)
Jan. 31 - Alex Hillsley (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 25 - Tyra Reid (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 18 - Patrick Savidge (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 11 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 4 - Nicole Enabosi (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Competition
Dec. 21 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Marvin King-Davis (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 30 - Marvin King-Davis (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Kareem Williams (Football)
Nov. 16 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 9 - Esmée Peet (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Oct. 26 - Greta Nauck (Field Hockey)
Oct. 19 - Thomas de Villardi (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 12 - Sara Komer (Women's Tennis)
Oct. 5 - Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Sept. 28 - Thomas Jefferson (Football)
Sept. 21 - Chandler Bryant (Volleyball)
Sept. 15 - Betsy Erlanger (Cross Country)
Sept. 8 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Sept.1 - Jacki Coveleski (Field Hockey)
Aug. 24 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)

2014-15 Season

May 25 - Brock Niggebrugge (Baseball)
May 18 - Norm Donkin (Baseball)
May 11 - Second Varsity Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - Amira Idris (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 27 - Jackson Finigan (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 20 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Apr. 13 - Sarah Hillman (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 6 - Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Mar. 29 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 22 - Lisa Stacevicz (Softball)
Mar. 15 - Adam Davis (Baseball)

Mar. 8 - Amira Idris (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 1 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 23 - Patrick McCann (Men's Diving)
Feb. 16 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 9 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 2 - Erika Brown (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 25 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 18 - Kristina Congdon (Women's Diving)
Jan. 11 - Latazah Coleman (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 4 - Hannah Jardine (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 21 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 7 - Tim Ware (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Dominique Montoya (Women's Swimming)

Nov. 16 - Carlos Perales (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 9 - Allie Mikelson(Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 -  Andrew Opoku (Football)
Oct. 27 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Oct. 20 - Guillermo Delgado (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 13 - Katie Hillman (Volleyball)
Oct. 6 - Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 30 - Jerel Harrison (Football)
Sept. 23 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 16 - Katrina Steenkamer (Cross Country)
Sept. 9 - Erik Dulik (Men's Golf)
Sept. 2 - Jaime Martinez (Men's Soccer)

2013-14 Season

May 25- Brandon Hinkle (Baseball)
May 18 - Latoya James (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 11 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - Lindsay Prettyman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 28 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 21 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 14 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 7 - Alex Mottle (Baseball)
Mar. 31 - Giovanna Kolofer (Softball)
Mar. 24 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 17 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 10 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 3 - Cory Camp (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 24 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 17 - Davon Usher (Mens' Basketball)
Feb. 10 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 3 - Conor Peaks (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 20 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 13 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 6 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 30 - No Selection
Dec. 23 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Jade Clark (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 9 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 1 - Akeema Richards (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 24 - Davon Usher (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 17 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's  Basketball)
Nov. 10 - Sarah Scher (Field Hockey)
Nov. 3 - Trevor Sasek (Football)
Oct. 27 - Grace Chua (Women’s Golf)
Oct. 20 - Annie Nunes (Women's Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 13 - Lindsay Prettyman (Cross Country)
Oct. 6 - Borja Barbero (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 30 - Chelsea Duffy (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 23 -  Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 16 - Ariel Shonk (Volleyball)
Sept. 9 - Trent Hurley (Football)
Sept. 2 - Guillermo Delgado (Men’s Soccer)
Aug. 27 -  Michelle McEnroe (Women’s Soccer)

2012-13 Season

May 20 - Nick Ferdinand (Baseball)
May 13 - Shelby Jones (Softball)
May 6 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track)
April 29 - Ben Conroy (Men's Golf)
April 22 - Adam Lawton (Men's Tennis)
April 15 - Nathalie Filler (Women's Golf)
April 8 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
April 1 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
March 25 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
March 18 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
March 11 - Gabby Klecko (Softball)
March 4 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 25 - Nick Diachenko (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 18 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 11 - Lara Andrews (Softball)
Feb. 4 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 28 - Kayla Miller (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 21 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 14 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 7 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track)
Dec. 31 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 17: Jarvis Threatt (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 10 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 3 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 19 - Chelsea Lawrence (Volleyball)
Nov. 12 - Kristina Congdon and Luke Winkler (Diving)
Nov. 5 - Joe Dipre (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 29 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 22 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct 15 - Shea Solt (Women’s Swimming)
Oct. 8 - Paul Gallagher (Men’s Swimming)
Oct. 1 - Alissa Alker (Volleyball)
Sept. 24 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Sept 17 - John Dineen (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 10 - Paul Worrilow (Football)
Sept. 3 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Aug. 27 - Michaela Patzner (Field Hockey)

2011-12 Season

May 28  - Jimmy Yezzo (Baseball)
May 21 - Joe Giacchino (Baseball)
May 14 - Corey Crispell (Baseball)
May 7 - Chenxi Jiao (Softball)
Apr. 30 - Greg Matthias (Men's Golf)
Apr. 23 - Andrea Slane, Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 16 - John Austin (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 9 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
Mar. 26 - Latoya James (Women's Outdoor Track)
Mar. 19 - Nino Rosal (Men's Golf)
Mar. 12 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 5 - Eric Young (Baseball)
Feb. 27 - Ryan Roberts (Mens' Swimming)
Feb. 20 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 13 - Toresha Foster (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 6 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 30 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 23 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 16 - Josh Hyman (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 2 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - No Selection
Dec. 12 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 20 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Nov. 13 - Vincent Mediate (Men’s Soccer)
Nov. 6 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 24 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Oct. 17 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 10 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - Breanna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 26 - Roberto Gimenez (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Tim Donnelly (Football)
Sept. 12 -  Amy Pickard (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 5 - Tory Sharpless (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 -  Evans Frimpong (Men’s Soccer)

2010-11 Season

May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - John Viotto (Men’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women’s Rowing)
Apr. 25 - Kalyn McDonough (Women’s Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Ivana Petrich (Women’s Tennis)
Apr. 11 - Amanda Stacevicz (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Mar. 28 - Steve Ulaky (Baseball)
Mar. 21 - Grant Kaleikau (Men’s Lacrosse)
Mar. 14 - Danielle Parker (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 28 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Feb. 14 - Eric Smith (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 7 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 31 - Cortney Barry (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 17 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Zach Schiavo (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 3 - Jamelle Hagins (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 27 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 20 - Chris Morales (Football)
Dec. 13 - Anthony Walters (Football)
Dec. 6 - Mark Schenauer (Football)
Nov. 29 - Jawan Carter (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 22 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 15 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 8 - Courtney Hewitt (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Brandon Paul (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 24 - Brenna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 17 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Oct. 10 - Melissa LeNoir ( Field Hockey)
Oct. 3 - Samantha Carnall (Women’s Tennis)
Sept. 27 - Robby Kay (Men’s Tennis)
Sept. 20 - Steve Vincent (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 13 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Sept. 6 - Paige Erickson (Volleyball)
Aug. 30 -  Alissa Alker (Volleyball)

2009-10 Season

May 30 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 23 - Brian Rorick (Baseball)
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 9 - Noah Fossner (Men's Lacrosse)
May 2 - Chase Renoll (Men’s Outdoor Track)
Apr. 26 - Varsity Fours Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 19 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 12 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 5 - Carlos Alonso (Baseball)
Mar. 28 - Austin Longacre & Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 21 - Michelle Grap (Softball)
Mar. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Feb. 28 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Curtis Dickson (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 14 - Erika Bilenki (Women’s Diving)
Feb. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 31 - Hannah Facchine (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 17 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 3 - Alphonso Dawson (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 28 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 21 - Kelvin McNeil (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Grady Carter (Men’s Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 16 - Michelle LaLonde (Volleyball)
Nov. 9 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Chris Bourke (M. Cross Country)
Oct. 25 - Elena Berry (W. Tennis)
Oct. 18 - Jessie Ermak (W. Cross Country)
Oct. 11 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Oct. 4 - Darren Christie (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 29 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 22 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 15 - Charles Graves (Football)
Sept. 8 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)