National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week
Week of February 20, 2017

Emily Neal • Softball

NEWARK, Del. -- University of Delaware junior outfielder Emily Neal, who helped the Blue Hen softball team pick up its first two victories of the season this past weekend at the Orange Blossom Invitational at Orlando, Fla., is National 5 & 10 Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week.

National 5 & 10 on Main Street in Newark once again sponsors the Athlete of the Week program throughout the 2016-17 athletic season.

Neal, a second-year transfer from UMBC, helped Delaware post its first two wins of the season as the Hens knocked off Bethune-Cookman 3-1 and 8-1 over LIU Brooklyn. Delaware finished 2-3 at the three-day tournament.

A criminal justice major from Bear, Del. (Caravel Academy), batted .500 for the weekend as she collected 8 hits in 16 at bats, scored three runs, connected for two doubles, and knocked in four runs.

She went 3 for 3 with two RBI vs. Marshall and later had two hits each vs. Stetson and George Washington and had a double and scored two runs against LIU Brooklyn.

Delaware (2-8) will continue action this weekend at the University of Tennessee Invitational in Knoxville, Tenn. The Hens will begin action March 3 vs. Southeastern Louisiana and continue action vs. Ohio University, Bradley, and host Tennessee. The host Volunteers are currently ranked No. 15 in the USA Today/NFCA Coaches Poll.

PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

2016-17 Season

Feb. 20 - Emily Neal (Softball)
Feb. 13 - Trupert Ortlieb (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 6 - Jeanette Bendolph, LIz McGroarty, Carly Pettipaw (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 30 - Nicole Enabosi (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 23 - London Freeland (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 16 - Patrick Savidge (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Tyra Reid (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 2 -  Ryan Daly (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Ryan Daly (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - Anthony Mosley (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 12 - Sadé Chatman (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Nicole Enabosi (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 28 - Chivarsky Corbett (Men's Basketblal)
Nov. 21 - Greta Nauck (Field Hockey)
Nov. 14 - Thomas de Villardi (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 7 - Emmeline Oltmans (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 - Taylor Hollingsworth (Volleyball)

2015-16 Season

May 30 - Sarah Hillman (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 23 - Brandon Walter (Baseball)
May 16 - Hannah George (Softball)
May 9 - Tyra Reid (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Kevin Mohollen (Baseball)

Apr. 25 - Jamie Schwartz (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Apr. 11 - Leanna Gearhart (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Dean DiSimone (Men's Lacrosse)

Mar. 28 - Sarah Hillman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Mar. 21 - Nick Patten (Baseball)
Mar. 14 - Casey Lyons (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 7 - Amira Idris (Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 29 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 25 - Tyra Reid (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 18 - Patrick Savidge (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 11 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 4 - Nicole Enabosi (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Competition
Dec. 21 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Marvin King-Davis (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 30 - Marvin King-Davis (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Kareem Williams (Football)
Nov. 16 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 9 - Esmée Peet (Field Hockey)
Sara Komer (Women's Tennis)
Oct. 5 - Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Sept. 28 - Thomas Jefferson (Football)
Sept. 21 - Chandler Bryant (Volleyball)
Sept. 15 - Betsy Erlanger (Cross Country)
Sept. 8 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Sept.1 - Jacki Coveleski (Field Hockey)
Aug. 24 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)

2014-15 Season

May 25 - Brock Niggebrugge (Baseball)
May 18 - Norm Donkin (Baseball)
May 11 - Second Varsity Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 6 -
Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Mar. 29 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 22 - Lisa Stacevicz (Softball)
Mar. 15 - Adam Davis (Baseball)
Mar. 8 - Amira Idris (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 1 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 23 - Patrick McCann (Men's Diving)
Feb. 16 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 9 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 2 - Erika Brown (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 25 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 18 - Kristina Congdon (Women's Diving)
Jan. 11 - Latazah Coleman (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 4 - Hannah Jardine (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 21 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 7 - Tim Ware (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Dominique Montoya (Women's Swimming)

Nov. 16 - Carlos Perales (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 9 - Allie Mikelson(Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 -  Andrew Opoku (Football)
Oct. 27 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Oct. 20 - Guillermo Delgado (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 13 - Katie Hillman (Volleyball)
Oct. 6 - Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 30 - Jerel Harrison (Football)
Sept. 23 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 16 - Katrina Steenkamer (Cross Country)
Sept. 9 - Erik Dulik (Men's Golf)
Sept. 2 - Jaime Martinez (Men's Soccer)

2013-14 Season

May 25- Brandon Hinkle (Baseball)
May 18 - Latoya James (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 11 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - Lindsay Prettyman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 28 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 21 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 14 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 7 - Alex Mottle (Baseball)
Mar. 31 - Giovanna Kolofer (Softball)
Mar. 24 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 17 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 10 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 3 - Cory Camp (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 24 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 17 - Davon Usher (Mens' Basketball)
Feb. 10 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 3 - Conor Peaks (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 20 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 13 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 6 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 30 - No Selection
Dec. 23 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Jade Clark (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 9 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 1 - Akeema Richards (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 24 - Davon Usher (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 17 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's  Basketball)
Nov. 10 - Sarah Scher (Field Hockey)
Nov. 3 - Trevor Sasek (Football)
Oct. 27 - Grace Chua (Women’s Golf)
Oct. 20 - Annie Nunes (Women's Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 13 - Lindsay Prettyman (Cross Country)
Oct. 6 - Borja Barbero (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 30 - Chelsea Duffy (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 23 -  Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 16 - Ariel Shonk (Volleyball)
Sept. 9 - Trent Hurley (Football)
Sept. 2 - Guillermo Delgado (Men’s Soccer)
Aug. 27 -  Michelle McEnroe (Women’s Soccer)

2012-13 Season

May 20 - Nick Ferdinand (Baseball)
May 13 - Shelby Jones (Softball)
May 6 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track)
April 29 - Ben Conroy (Men's Golf)
April 22 - Adam Lawton (Men's Tennis)
April 15 - Nathalie Filler (Women's Golf)
April 8 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
April 1 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
March 25 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
March 18 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
March 11 - Gabby Klecko (Softball)
March 4 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 25 - Nick Diachenko (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 18 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 11 - Lara Andrews (Softball)
Feb. 4 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 28 - Kayla Miller (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 21 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 14 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 7 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track)
Dec. 31 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 17: Jarvis Threatt (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 10 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 3 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 19 - Chelsea Lawrence (Volleyball)
Nov. 12 - Kristina Congdon and Luke Winkler (Diving)
Nov. 5 - Joe Dipre (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 29 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 22 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct 15 - Shea Solt (Women’s Swimming)
Oct. 8 - Paul Gallagher (Men’s Swimming)
Oct. 1 - Alissa Alker (Volleyball)
Sept. 24 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Sept 17 - John Dineen (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 10 - Paul Worrilow (Football)
Sept. 3 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Aug. 27 - Michaela Patzner (Field Hockey)

2011-12 Season

May 28  - Jimmy Yezzo (Baseball)
May 21 - Joe Giacchino (Baseball)
May 14 - Corey Crispell (Baseball)
May 7 - Chenxi Jiao (Softball)
Apr. 30 - Greg Matthias (Men's Golf)
Apr. 23 - Andrea Slane, Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 16 - John Austin (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 9 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
Mar. 26 - Latoya James (Women's Outdoor Track)
Mar. 19 - Nino Rosal (Men's Golf)
Mar. 12 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 5 - Eric Young (Baseball)
Feb. 27 - Ryan Roberts (Mens' Swimming)
Feb. 20 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 13 - Toresha Foster (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 6 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 30 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 23 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 16 - Josh Hyman (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 2 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - No Selection
Dec. 12 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 20 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Nov. 13 - Vincent Mediate (Men’s Soccer)
Nov. 6 - Ali Miller (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 24 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Oct. 17 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women’s Cross Country)
Oct. 10 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - Breanna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 26 - Roberto Gimenez (Men’s Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Tim Donnelly (Football)
Sept. 12 -  Amy Pickard (Women’s Soccer)
Sept. 5 - Tory Sharpless (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 -  Evans Frimpong (Men’s Soccer)

2010-11 Season

May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - John Viotto (Men’s Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women’s Rowing)
Apr. 25 - Kalyn McDonough (Women’s Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Ivana Petrich (Women’s Tennis)
Apr. 11 - Amanda Stacevicz (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Mar. 28 - Steve Ulaky (Baseball)
Mar. 21 - Grant Kaleikau (Men’s Lacrosse)
Mar. 14 - Danielle Parker (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 28 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Devon Saddler (Men’s Basketball)
Feb. 14 - Eric Smith (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 7 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 31 - Cortney Barry (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 17 - Ryan Roberts (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Zach Schiavo (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 3 - Jamelle Hagins (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 27 - Jaquetta May (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 20 - Chris Morales (Football)
Dec. 13 - Anthony Walters (Football)
Dec. 6 - Mark Schenauer (Football)
Nov. 29 - Jawan Carter (Men’s Basketball)
Nov. 22 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 15 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 8 - Courtney Hewitt (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Brandon Paul (Men’s Soccer)
Oct. 24 - Brenna Stemler (Women’s Soccer)
Oct. 17 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Oct. 10 - Melissa LeNoir ( Field Hockey)
Oct. 3 - Samantha Carnall (Women’s Tennis)
Sept. 27 - Robby Kay (Men’s Tennis)
Sept. 20 - Steve Vincent (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 13 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Sept. 6 - Paige Erickson (Volleyball)
Aug. 30 -  Alissa Alker (Volleyball)

2009-10 Season

May 30 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 23 - Brian Rorick (Baseball)
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Outdoor Track)
May 9 - Noah Fossner (Men's Lacrosse)
May 2 - Chase Renoll (Men’s Outdoor Track)
Apr. 26 - Varsity Fours Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 19 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 12 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 5 - Carlos Alonso (Baseball)
Mar. 28 - Austin Longacre & Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 21 - Michelle Grap (Softball)
Mar. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Feb. 28 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Curtis Dickson (Men’s Lacrosse)
Feb. 14 - Erika Bilenki (Women’s Diving)
Feb. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 31 - Hannah Facchine (Women’s Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Jan. 17 - Hans Gillan (Men’s Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Vicky Caruso (Women’s Indoor Track)
Jan. 3 - Alphonso Dawson (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 28 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 21 - Kelvin McNeil (Men’s Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women’s Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Grady Carter (Men’s Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Lauren Carra (Women’s Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 16 - Michelle LaLonde (Volleyball)
Nov. 9 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Chris Bourke (M. Cross Country)
Oct. 25 - Elena Berry (W. Tennis)
Oct. 18 - Jessie Ermak (W. Cross Country)
Oct. 11 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Oct. 4 - Darren Christie (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 29 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 22 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 15 - Charles Graves (Football)
Sept. 8 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)