stop
Lacrosse MM
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Delaware Swimmers Off to Strong Start at Franklin & Marshall Invitational

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 11/20/2016
Print RSS

Day 1 Results  /  Day 2 Results

LANCASTER, Pa. -- The University of Delaware men’s and women’s swimming teams are off to fast starts at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational being held this weekend.

The Delaware men have captured six first place finishes over the first two days of competition and have 776 team points to sit atop of the standings in the 11-team field. Washington & Lee is second (698) followed by Widener, Franklin & Marshall, and Saint Vincent.

On the women’s side, Delaware has captured three first place showings and has 878 points in the team standings to rank No. 2 behind only Washington & Lee (885 points) in the 13-team field.

The third and final day of competition gets underway Sunday morning with preliminaries followed by the finals in the evening.

For the Delaware men, Kevin Basch won the 1,650 freestyle (15:47.73/Meet Record); the 400 Medley Relay team of Asher Kiely, Patrick Savidge, Tomas Elder, and Andrew Woerth took first place (3:24.34); Savidge won the 400 Individual Medley (3:57.42/Meet Record); Elder captured the 100 butterfly (50.64); Kiely won the 100 backstroke (51.49); and the 800 Freestyle Relay (Cory Camp, Patrick Savidge, Chris Dryden, Basch) hit the wall first in 6:53.65.

For the Delaware women, Sarah Braatz won the 1,650 freestyle (17:22.24); the 800 Freestyle Relay team of Madeline Gillman, Ellie Jogani, Samantha Marino, and Braatz won in 7:49.10; and the 200 Freestyle Relay team of Melissa Manuelli, Gillman, Sarah Braatz, Jordan Sawyer won in a time of 1:36.66.

AGATE:

Men’s Team Scores After Day 2: 1. Delaware - 776; 2. Washington & Lee - 698; 3. Widener - 474.5; 4. Franklin & Marshall - 409; 5. Saint Vincent - 273.5......11. SUNY Oneonta, 398.

Delaware Winners: Kevin Basch, 1,650 freestyle (15:47.73/Meet Record); 400 Medley Relay (Asher Kiely, Patrick Savidge, Tomas Elder, Andrew Woerth), 3:24.34; Patrick Savidge, 400 IM (3:57.42/Meet Record); Tomas Elder, 100 butterfly (50.64); Asher Kiely, 100 backstroke (51.49); 800 Freestyle Relay (Cory Camp, Patrick Savidge, Chris Dryden, Kevin Basch), 6:53.65.

Delaware Runners-Up: Cory Camp, 1,650 freestyle (15:52.57), 400 IM  (3:57.42); Patrick Savidge, 200 breaststroke (2:03.88); Corbin Borrero, 100 backstroke (53.32)

Women’s Team Scores After Day 2:  1. Washington & Lee - 885; 2. Delaware - 878; 3. Mt. St. Mary’s - 543; 4. Franklin & Marshall - 390.5; 5. Widener - 351.5.....13. SUNY Oneonta - 102

Delaware Winners: Sarah Braatz, 1,650 freestyle (17:22.24); 800 Freestyle Relay (Madeline Gillman, Ellie Jogani, Samantha Marino, Sarah Braatz), 7:49.10; 200 Freestyle Relay (Melissa Manuelli, Madeline Gillman, Sarah Braatz, Jordan Sawyer), 1:36.66.

Delaware Runners-Up: 400 Medley Relay (Alyssa Santangelo, Mina Feyrer, Annie Nunes, Jordan Sawyer), 3:50.59;  Madeline Maher, 400 IM (4:31.25), 200 breaststroke (2:23.02); Julia Capobianco, 100 Butterfly (55.95); Samantha Marino, 100 backstroke (57.94)

FOR MORE INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 |  Cell: 302-562-5129
 

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Store
advertisement
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAAADIDASSt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza