stop
stop
Article Image
Tyra Reid won the 400 meter dash and was a member of the third place 4 x 400m relay team
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Delaware Captures Three First Place Finishes at Season-Opening Wagner Invitational

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 01/06/2017
Print RSS
Related Links

Complete Results

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y.  -- The University of Delaware women’s indoor track & field team enjoyed a successful season opener Friday evening as three Blue Hens captured first place finishes at the Wagner Invitational held at the Ocean Breeze Park Athletic Complex.

Delaware had three individual first place finishes in the non-scoring meet as Tyra Reid won the 400 meters (56.79), Ashley Bailey won the pole vault title (11-11.75), and Carly Pettipaw was the winner of the 800 meters (2:15.54).

Reid and Bailey each posted marks that qualify them for the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) championships to be held in March at Boston University. Delaware’s 4 x 400 meter relay team of Reid, Pettipaw, London Freeland, and Carolyn Darr, which finished third in 3:51.65, and Isis Pinkney, who was fourth in the 60 meters with a time of 7.73, also recorded ECAC qualifying times.

“We had a great day,” said Delaware head coach Wendy McFarlane-Smith. “I am very pleased with the ECAC standards that we achieved but even more pleased with everyone's effort. I am excited to see how we will progress this season as we prepare for better performances.”

The Blue Hens recorded 22 top 10 finishes overall, including nine top five showings.

Andriene Rose finished third in the long jump (18-3) and was ninth in the 60 meters (7.86); Olivia Goncerz was fourth in the long jump (17-6.75), Pinkney was also fourth in the 200 meters (25.71), Darr was fifth in the 400 meters (59.06), and Bailey also placed sixth in the long jump (17-4).

Delaware will return to action Jan. 14 when the Hens compete at the Towson Tiger Invitational held at at the New York City Armory.

AGATE:

No Team Scoring

Top 10 Delaware Finishers:
1st Place - Tyra Reid, 400m (56.79/ECAC Qualifier); Ashley Bailey, pole vault (11-11.75/ECAC Qualifier); Carly Pettipaw, 800m (2:15.54)
3rd Place - Andriene Rose, long jump (18-3); 4 x 400m Relay (Reid, Pettipaw, Freeland, Darr), 3:51.65 (ECAC Qualifier)
4th Place - Olivia Goncerz, long jump (17-6.75); Isis Pinkney, 60m dash (7.73/ECAC Qualifier)
5th Place - Carolyn Darr, 400m (59.06); Isia Pinkney, 200m (25.71)
6th Place - Ashley Bailey, long jump (17-4)
7th Place - Sarah Hillman, shot put (41-8.75); Nadia Khoury, long jump (17-3.5); Leslie Ope, 60m hurdles (9.17); Haley Berkeley, 400m (1:01.04); Angie Spadaccini, 800m (2:21.42)
8th Place - London Freeland, 500m (1:17.11); Jennifer Hineman, pole vault (10-6); Ciara Murphy, 800m (2:21.75)
9th Place - Andriene Rose, 60m (7.86); Liz McGroarty, 3,000m (10:16.74); Jade Francis, weight throw (50-3.5)
10th Place - Rachel Moroknek, pole vault (10-0)

FOR MEDIA INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 |  Cell: 302-562-5129


Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAAADIDASSt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza