Complete Results

COLLEGE PARK, Md.  --  The University of Delaware women’s outdoor track & field squad got some solid performances in the distance running and throwing events in its season opener Saturday and placed third in the team standings at the University of Maryland Invitational at Kehoe Track.

The Blue Hens entered 18 student-athletes in the event and came away with 22 top 10 finishes, including three top five showings in the 3,000-meter event and three top five finishes from Jade Francis in the throwing events.

“Although we had hoped for better weather conditions it was good enough for our distance runners and throwers, and for those who achieved personal best performances today,” said Delaware head coach Wendy McFarlane-Smith. “We look forward to more favorable weather conditions and personal achievements next weekend.”

Host Maryland captured the team title with 225 points, easily besting runner-up Coppin State with 108 points. Delaware was third with 79 points followed by Loyola (70), and New Jersey Institute of Technology (56) in the 10-team field.

Sophomore Lauren Zodl posted the team’s top finish of the day as she finished second overall in the 3,000 meters with her time of 10:15.99 just 3.61 seconds behind winner Sydney Almeida of host Maryland. Zodl led a charge of three Blue Hens in the event as freshman Mackenzie Jones placed third (10:16.31) and sophomore Leanza Lopez was fifth (10:25.50).

Francis, a junior, led the throwing contingent for the Blue Hens as she had three top five finishes, placing third in the hammer (163-3), fourth in the discus (119-1), and fifth in the shot put (39-7.25). Also placing fifth for the Hens were Sarah Ahmed in the discus (116-5) and Melissa Zegeer in the hammer (141-11).

Delaware’s Kristina Valko led a strong contingent of javelin throwers for the Hens as she placed third with a toss of 117-1.

Delaware will continue action March 24-25 when the Hens travel to the Raleigh (N.C.) Relays at North Carolina State. The Hens will also compete at the Navy Invitational on March 25.

AGATE:

Final Team Standings: 1. Maryland - 225; 2. Coppin State - 108; 3. Delaware - 79; 4. Loyola, Md. - 70; 5. NJIT - 56; 6. District of Columbia - 47; 7. Bowie State - 36; 8. Lincoln, Pa. - 32; 9. American - 13; 10. Howard CC - 3.

Delaware Finishers:
2nd Place - Lauren Zodl, 3,000m (10:15.99)
3rd Place - Mackenzie Jones, 3,000m (10:16.31); Jade Francis, hammer (163-3); Kristina Valko, javelin (117-1)
4th Place - Jade Francis, discus (119-1)
5th Place - Leanza Lopez, 3,000m (10:25.50); Jade Francis, shot put (39-7.25); Sarah Ahmed, discus (116-5); Melissa Zegeer, hammer (141-11)
6th Place - Irene Cedano, discus (105-10), hammer (141-6)
7th Place - Kathleen Dailey, 1,500m (5:00.65); Madeline Berman, 3,000 (10:36.03); Gabby Alaimo, 5,000m (18:47.96); Sarah Ahmed, hammer (110-0); Nijah Cosme, javelin (113-2)
8th Place - Ilana Schnaufer, 800m (2:21.64); Irene Cedano, shot put (35-9.5)
9th Place - Alexa Vecchione, javelin (110-2)
10th Place - Claire Beautz, 1,500m (5:09.14); Evelyn Cubero, hammer (103-8); Alexis Lipnicky, javelin (107-4)
14th Place - Kasandra Polakowska, shot put (29-11.5)

MEDIA INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 |  Cell: 302-562-5129