Complete Results

Photo Below: From left, Carly Pettipaw, Carolyn Darr, and head coach Wendy McFarlane-Smith

PRINCETON, N.J.  -- University of Delaware student-athletes recorded seven All-East performances, set a school record in the 4 x 800 meter relay, and posted the best-ever team finish in school history Sunday afternoon at the Eastern College Athletic Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Princeton University's Weaver Stadium.

The Blue Hens used those multiple All-East (top eight) finishes to reach a total of 35 points and finish in a tie for sixth place in the three-day event. The finish was the best in school history for Delaware and the team's first-ever Top 10 showing.

“I am so very proud of our team's performances this weekend and all season,” said Delaware head coach Wendy McFarlane-Smith. “Especially on the distance side, thanks to Coach (Ryan) Waite for getting those ladies in gear. We have had strong performances in many event groups this season and I am excited for us to carry on stronger performances into next season.”

Delaware had two runner-up finishes on Sunday and junior Liz McGroarty had a hand in both of them. She placed second overall in the 1,500 meter run with a time of 4:26.28 and later teamed up with Michaela Meyer, Angie Spadaccini, and Jeanette Bendolph for a runner-up finish in the 4 x 800 meter relay with a school record time of 8:55.47. That time shattered the previous mark of 9:00.95 set by Shanel Dickens, Betsy Erlanger, Melissa Mazzo, and Spadaccini in 2015.

The Hens had five other All-East performances as Sarah Hillman placed third in the discus (160-1 on Saturday), Lauren Zodl finished fourth in the 3,000 meters (9:57.42), Ashley Bailey was fourth in the pole vault (12-7.50), the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Nadia Khoury, Carolyn Darr, Carly Pettipaw, and London Freeland was seventh (3:47.35), and Pettipaw was eighth in the 400 meter hurdles (1:01.14).

Bailey's pole vault leap was a career-best and No. 2 best height all-time in Delaware history. Hillman, who won the Colonial Athletic Association discus championship last week, claimed All-East honors for the second straight season as did Zodl, who improved two spots from a sixth place finish in 2016; Bendolph, who was part of the eighth place 4 x 800 meter relay tandem a year ago; and Darr, who was part of the eighth place 4 x 100 meter relay squad in 2016.

Other finishes by Blue Hens on Sunday included the 4 x 100 meter relay team of Carolyn Darr, Isis Pinkney, Haley Berkeley, and Tyler Jackson finishing 16th (47.80); Bendolph placing 16th in the 800 meters (2:11.97); Hillman placing 24th in the shot put (no distance); Freeland placing 25th in the 400 meter hurdles; and Leslie Ope finishing 29th in the 100 meter hurdles (15.11) and 31st in the 400 meter hurdles (1:03.36).

Cornell won the team title with 74 points followed by Penn, Bucknell, George Mason, Monmouth, Delaware, Towson, James Madison, William & Mary, Princeton, VCU, Albany, and Boston University in the Top 10. A total of 50 teams scored points at the meet.

Selected members of the team will compete again on May 25-27 when the Blue Hens take part in the NCAA Division I East Regionals at the University of Kentucky in Lexington, Ky.

AGATE: 

Final Team Standings: 1. Cornell - 74; 2. Pennsylvania - 68; 3. Bucknell - 38; 4. George Mason - 37; 5. Monmouth - 36.5; 6. Delaware, Towson - 35; 8. William & Mary - 30; 9. Princeton - 28; 10. VCU, Albany, Boston University - 27.

Delaware Finishers:
2nd Place - Liz McGroarty, 1,500m (4:26.28); 4 x 800m Relay (Liz McGroarty, Michaela Meyer, Angie Spadaccini, Jeanette Bendolph),  8:55.47 (UD Record - old mark 9:00.95 by Shanel Dickens, Betsy Erlanger, Melissa Mazzo, and Angie Spadaccini, 2015)
3rd Place - Sarah Hillman, discus (160-1)
4th Place - Lauren Zodl, 3,000m (9:57.42); Ashley Bailey, pole vault (12-07.5);
7th Place - 4 x 400m Relay (Nadia Khoury, Carolyn Darr, Carly Pettipaw, London Freeland), 3:47.35      
8th Place - Carly Pettipaw, 400m hurdles (1:01.14)
16th Place - 4 x 100m Relay (Carolyn Darr, Isis Pinkney, Haley Berkeley, Tyler Jackson), 47.80; Jeanette Bendolph, 800m (2:11.97)
24th Place - Sarah Hillman, shot put (no distance)
25th Place - London Freeland, 400m hurdles (1:02.57)
29th Place - Leslie Ope, 100m hurdles (15.11)
31st Place - Leslie Ope, 400m hurdles (1:03.36)

MEDIA INFORMATION: Contact Scott Selheimer | selheime@udel.edu | Office: 302-831-8007 |  Cell: 302-562-5129