stop
Summer Selfie Money Maker
stop
Article Image
Delaware capped the 2013 season by placing fourth as a team at the ECAC Championships in New York
Courtesy: Delaware Athletics

Delaware Cross Country Closes 2013 Season with Fourth Place Finish at ECAC Championships

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 11/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
BRONX, N.Y.  --  Alyssa Kennedy led three University of Delaware runners in the top 30 as the Blue Hen women’s cross country team closed out the 2013 season with a fourth place team finish at the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Championships Saturday at Van Cortlandt State Park.

Kennedy covered the five-kilometer course in a time of 18:28.9 to lead all Delaware runners and finish eighth overall out of 70 runners.

Delaware earned 112 team points to finish fourth in the nine-team field. Georgetown was the winner with 29 points followed by James Madison, Saint Joseph’s, Delaware, Princeton, George Mason, La Salle, Rider, and Iona. Bethany Sachtleben of George Mason was the individual winner with a time of 18:09.9.

The Blue Hens improved four spots from last season’s eight place team finish for head coach Wendy McFarlane.

Also for the Blue Hens on Saturday, Emily Gispert was 14th in 18:46.0; Katrina Steenkamer finished 29th in 19:21.9; Betsy Erlanger was 30th with a clocking of 19:23.4; Jessica Olsen was 31st in 19:24.8; and Meredith Steenkamer placed 32nd in 19:26.4.

In the ECAC Coaches Race held prior to the championships, Delaware was led by Rebecca Gesler, who placed third with a time of 20:15.8.

AGATE:

Final Team Standings: 1. Georgetown - 29; 2. James Madison - 78; 3. Saint Joseph’s - 96; 4. Delaware - 112; 5. Princeton & George Mason - 126; 7. La Salle - 158; 8. Rider - 160; 9. Iona - 267.

Top 10 Finishers: 1. Bethany Sachtleben (George Mason), 17:24.7; 2. Andrea Keklak (Georgetown), 18:09.9; 3. Joanna Stevens (Georgetown), 18:19.0; 4. Jenna Flickinger (JMU), 18:21.3; 5. Bobbie Burgess (Georgetown), 18:22.7; 6. Tessa Mundell (JMU), 18:23.8; 7. Megan Elgin (Rider), 18:28.1; 8. Alyssa Kennedy (Delaware), 18:28.9; 9. Heather Martin (Georgetown), 18:36.8; 10. Sabrina Southerland (Georgetown), 18:38.8.

Other Delaware Finishers:  14. Emily Gispert, 18:46.0; 29. Katrina Steenkamer, 19:21.9; 30. Betsy Erlanger, 19:23.4; 31. Jessica Olsen, 19:24.8; 32. Meredith Steenkamer, 19:26.4; 42. Nicole Daly, 19:39.3; 53. Morgan Petruny, 20:08.6; 54. Melissa Mazzo, 20:09.7; 57. Melissa Talley, 20:17.3; 58. Erica Addonizio, 20:24.8; 60. Rachel Weinberger, 20:42.1.

Delaware Competitors in Coaches Race: 3. Rebecca Gesler, 20:15.8; 12. Nicole Rittman, 21:06.5; 13. Alexandra Pyper, 21:08.2;
Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Football Season Tickets On Sale Now 300x100
FHClub Membership Now Open 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza