NEWARK, Del. -- Junior Lindsay Prettyman, who won both an individual and a team title over the weekend for the University of Delaware women's cross country squad, is the National 5 & 10 Stores Inc.Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week award for the period ending Sept. 3


Prettyman, an honor student as an exercise science major at Delaware, opened the 2012 season in impressive fashion as she was the overall winner and also led the Blue Hen women harriers to the team title at the Lehigh Invitational Friday afternoon in Bethlehem, Pa.

For her efforts, Prettyman was also named the Colonial Athletic Association Female Runner of the Week for the period ending Sept. 3.

Prettyman (at right) covered the six-kilometer Goodman Campus course in 22:34.63 to capture her first career meet title and was among four Blue Hen runners in the top 10 as Delaware captured the team title with 26 points.

Host Lehigh was second with 50 points followed by Kutztown, Muhlenberg, Mt. St. Mary’s, West Chester, Lafayette, Marietta, and Moravian in the nine-team field.

“We had a great run by the team,” said first-year head coach Wendy McFarlane, who also doubles as the UD women’s indoor and outdoor track & field teams. “There was a team confidence out there, they worked together, and they looked comfortable. It was great that we came out on top.”

Prettyman posted her fourth career top 10 finish and led the Blue Hens for the seventh time in her last eight competitions.

She became the first Delaware runner to capture an individual meet title since Julia Somers won the Delaware Invitational crown in 2009. The team title was Delaware’s first since winning its own Blue & Gold Invitational in 2010.

Past Weekly Winners:

2012-13 Season
Sept. 3 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Cross Country)
Aug. 27 - Michaela Patzner (Field Hockey)

2011-12 Season
May 28 - Jimmy Yezzo (Baseball)
May 21 - Joe Giacchino (Baseball)
May 14 - Corey Crispell (Baseball)
May 7 - Chenxi Jiao (Softball)
Apr. 30 - Greg Matthias (Men's Golf)
Apr. 23 - Andrea Slane and Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 16 - John Austin (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 9 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women's Rowing)
Mar. 26 - Latoya James (Women's Outdoor Track)
Mar. 19 - Niño Rosal (Men's Golf)
Mar. 13 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 5 - Eric Young (Baseball)
Feb. 27 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 20 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 13 - Toresha Foster (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 6 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 30 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 23 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 16 - Josh Hyman (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 2 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - No Selection
Dec. 12 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 28 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 21 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Nov. 14 - Vincent Mediate (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 7 - Ali Miller (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 24 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Oct. 17 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Cross Country)
Oct. 10 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - Breanna Stemler (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 26 - Roberto Gimenez (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Tim Donnelly (Football)
Sept. 12 - Amy Pickard (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 6 - Tory Sharpless (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 - Evans Frimpong (Men's Soccer)

2010-11 Season
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - John Viotto (Men's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women's Rowing)
Apr. 25 - Kalyn McDonough (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Ivana Petrich (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 11 - Amanda Stacevicz (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Mar. 28 - Steve Ulaky (Baseball)
Mar. 21 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Mar. 14 - Danielle Parker (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 28 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 14 - Eric Smith (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 7 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 31 - Cortney Barry (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 17 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Zach Schiavo (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 3 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 27 - Jaquetta May (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 20 - Chris Morales (Football)
Dec. 13 - Anthony Walters (Football)
Dec. 6 - Mark Schenauer (Football)
Nov. 29 - Jawan Carter (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 22 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 15 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 8 - Courtney Hewitt (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 1 - Brandon Paul (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 25 - Breanna Stemler (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 18 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Oct. 11 - Melissa LeNoir (Field Hockey)
Oct. 4 - Samantha Carnall (Women's Tennis)
Sept. 27 - Robby Kay (Men's Tennis)
Sept. 20 - Steve Vincent (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 13 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Sept. 6 - Paige Erickson (Volleyball)
Aug. 30 Alissa Alker (Volleyball)

2009-10 Season
May 30 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 23 - Brian Rorick (Baseball)
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - Noah Fossner (Men's Lacrosse)
May 2 - Chase Renoll (Men's Outdoor Track)
Apr. 26 - Varsity Fours Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 19 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 12 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 5 - Carlos Alonso (Baseball)
Mar. 28 - Austin Longacre & Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 21 - Michelle Grap (Softball)
Mar.14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 28 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Curtis Dickson (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 14 - Erika Bilenki (Women's Diving)
Feb. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 31 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 17 - Hans Gillan - Men's Swimming
Jan. 10 - Vicky Caruso - Women's Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 3 - Alphonso Dawson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 21 - Kelvin McNeil (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Grady Carter (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Lauren Carra (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 16 - Michelle LaLonde (Volleyball)
Nov. 9 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Oct. 25 - Elena Berry (Women's Tennis)
Oct. 18 - Jessie Ermak (Women's Cross Country)
Oct. 11 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Oct. 4 - Darren Christie (Men's Soccer) 
Sept. 28 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 21 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 14 - Charles Graves (Football)
Sept. 7 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)

2008-09 Season
June 1 - Kelli McDonald (Women's Track & Field)
May 25 - Bill Merkler (Baseball)
May 18 - Ryan Cuneo (Baseball)
May 11 - Novice Fours Crew (Women's Rowing)
May 4 - Jessica Cerveny (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 26 - John Hally (Men's Track & Field)
Apr. 19 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Track & Field)
Apr. 12 - Curtis Dickson (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 5 - Stephanie Allen (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 29 - Michelle Grap (Softball) 
Mar. 22 - Justin Martinson (Golf) 
Mar. 15 - Ryan Reed (Baseball)
Mar. 8 - Amanda Marshall (Women's Indoor Track& Field)
Mar. 1 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 22 - Karen Mandrachia (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 15 - Curtis Dickson (Men's Lacrosse) 
Feb. 8 - Marc Egerson (Men's Basketball) 
Feb. 1 - John Viotto (Men's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 25 - Matt Abbruzzese (Men's Swimming & Diving)
Jan. 19 - Christina Antonopoulos (Women's Indoor Track & Field) 
Jan. 12 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 5 - Marc Egerson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 29 - Tesia Harris (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 21 - D.J. Boney (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Jawan Carter (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Maryann Walker (Women's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Jess Chason (Volleyball)
Nov. 23 - Christina Antonopoulos (Women's Cross Country)
Nov. 16 - Tesia Harris (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 9 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 2 - Andy Streilein (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 25 - Junior Jabbie (Football)
Oct. 18 - Caitlyn Germain (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 11 - Grady Carter (Men's Swimming)
Oct. 5 - Colin Smith (Golf)
Sept. 29 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 22 - Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Sept. 15 - Colin Smith (Golf)
Sept. 8 - Amanda Campbell (Women's Tennis)
Sept. 1 - Anthony Walters (Football)

2007-08 Season
May 19 - Asha Quant (Women's Outdoor Track)
May 12 - Novice Eights (Women's Rowing) 
May 5 - David Slovak (Baseball)
Apr. 28 - Joe Flacco (Football) 
Apr. 21 - Chase Renoll (Men's Outdoor Track & Field) 
Apr. 14 - Tommy Ellison (Golf)
Apr. 7 - Susan Pollack (Women's Tennis) 
Mar. 31 - Emily Schaknowski (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 24 - Asha Quant (Women's Outdoor Track & Field) 
Mar. 16 - Anne Marie Pagano (Softball) 
Mar. 9 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track & Field) 
Mar. 2 - Andrew Zinn (Men's Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 25 - Ryan Cuneo (Baseball) 
Feb. 18 - Asha Quant (Women's Indoor Track & Field) 
Feb. 11 - Vincent Giordano (Men's Lacrosse) 
Feb. 4 - Andrew Zinn (Men's Swimming & Diving) 
Jan. 28 - John Viotto (Men's Indoor Track & Field) 
Jan. 21 - Kelli McDonald (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 14 - Herb Courtney (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 7 - Andrew Zinn (Men's Swimming & Diving)
Dec. 31 - Kyle DeHaven (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Alphonso Dawson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Mark Duncan (Football)
Dec. 9 - Joe Flacco (Football)
Dec. 2 - Maryann Walker (Women's Swimming) 
Nov. 26 - Omar Cuff (Football) 
Nov. 19 - Megan Welch (Volleyball)
Nov. 12 - Kyle DeHaven (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 5 - Sobhan Tadjalli (Men's Soccer) 
Oct. 29 - Christina Antonopoulos (Women's Cross Country) 
Oct. 22 - Emily Sammis (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 15 - Omar Cuff (Football) 
Oct. 8 - Kyle Schmid (Men's Cross Country) 
Oct. 1 - Colleen Walsh (Volleyball)
Sept. 23 - Nolan Greenberg (Men's Tennis)
Sept. 16 - Joe Flacco (Football)
Sept. 9 - Jason Bernstein (Golf)
Sept. 2 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)
Aug. 26 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)

2006-07 Season
Jan. 30 - Asha Quant (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 4 - Kyle DeHaven (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 11 - Sam McMahon (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 18 - Maryann Walker (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 25 - Adam Zuder-Havens (Men's Lacrosse)
Mar. 2 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Mar. 12 - Debbie Sloan (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 19 - Tyresa Smith (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 26 - Joe McLister (Golf)
Apr. 2 - Carolynn Sloat (Softball) 
Apr. 9 - Bryan Hagerich (Baseball)
Apr. 16 - Alexi Capsouras (Women's Outdoor Track) 
Apr. 23 - Jared Wasser (Men's Outdoor Track) 
Apr. 30 - Alex Smith (Men's Lacrosse) 
May 7 - David Slovak (Baseball) 
May 14 - Tommy Scherr (Men's Lacrosse)
May 21 - Dan Deckelbaum (Men's Lacrosse) 
May 28 - Mike McGuire (Baseball)