NEWARK, Del. -- A total of 207 University of Delaware student-athletes have been selected to the Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll for the 2011-12 athletics season.

Nearly 40 percent of UD student-athletes earned a spot on the team, which recognizes outstanding work in the classroom. To be eligible, student-athletes must post a 3.2 or better grade point average either for the semester in which they competed or as a cumulative index. Student-athletes receive certificates from the CAA for their accomplishment.

All 20 Blue Hen teams that compete in the CAA (women’s indoor track & field is an independent) were represented by at least two award recipients with women’s outdoor track & field earning 35 citations followed by football with 25, women’s rowing with 21, and women’s cross country with 21.

Teams having at least 50 percent of their roster honored were women’s cross country (70 percent), volleyball (69 percent), women’s outdoor track & field (59 percent), men’s golf (50 percent), rowing (50 percent), and women’s tennis (50 percent).

Among those Delaware student-athletes posting a perfect 4.0 grade point average for their semester of competition were Chad Davis (football), Polly Reinicker (women’s soccer), Jessie Ermak (women’s cross country and women’s outdoor track & field), Greg Matthias (men’s golf), Kelvin McNeil (men’s basketball), Rachael Conway (rowing), Lauren Kolsky (rowing), Ursa Remondi (women’s swimming), Aretah Ettarh (women’s outdoor track & field), and Lindsay Prettyman (women’s outdoor track & field).

Below is a sport-by-sport breakdown of the honored student-athletes:

Baseball (7): Joe Giacchino, Alex Mottle, Jeff Murray, Devon Pearson, Tyler Powell, EJ Stoltzfus (pictured on homepage), Eric Young

Men’s Basketball (3): Kyle Anderson (pictured on homepage), Kelvin McNeil, Will Townsville

Women’s Basketball (5): Chelsea Craig (pictured on homepage), Elena Delle Donne, Vanessa Kabongo, Stephanie Leon, Meghan McLean

Women’s Cross Country (21): Allison Calvarese, Nicole Daly, Katie Deinert, Jessie Ermak(pictured on homepage), Alex Finocchio, Kristen Fitch, Allie Gedney, Emily Gispert, Lauren Huston, Alyssa Kennedy, Elizabeth King, Ali Lambert, Katy Loughran, Melissa Mazzo, Jessica Olsen, Brooke Palus, Lindsay Prettyman, Emma Sidoriak, Beth Sowden, Meredith Steenkamer, Karys Whitehead

Field Hockey (8): Meredith Bonnell, Taylor Claybrook, Chelsea Davis, Noelle Diana, Mallory Elliot, Kasey Prettyman, Kayla Schweitzer (pictured on homepage), Tory Sharpless

Football (25): Patrick Callaway, Chris Campbell (pictured on homepage), Ethan Clark, Derek Coleman, Chris Cordivari, Chad Davis, Chris Edgar, Eric Farkas, Justin Glenn, Charles Gushue, Andrew Harrison, Bryan Hill, John Hodgkinson, Christian Marchena, Rob McDowell, Mike Milburn, Colin Naugle, Corey Olsen, Brian Purnell, Joey Quigg, Jake Reynolds, Max Sarmento, Mark Schenauer, Laith Wallschleger, Paul Worrilow

Men’s Golf (4): Ben Conroy, Greg Matthias, Nino Rosal, Stephen Scialo (pictured on homepage)

Women’s Golf (2): Baralee Theinthong, Sarah Skurla (pictured on homepage)

Men’s Lacrosse (8): Carter Bloor, Chris Colaneri, Chase Fisher, Connor Fitzgerald, Chris Herbert (pictured on homepage), Tim Langmaid, Mackenzie Stewart, Brandon Worrall

Women’s Lacrosse (6): Bridget Burns, Chelsea Fay, Leigh Kaminski (pictured on homepage), Kelsey Kaminsky, Tori Zorovich, Grace Wills

Rowing (21): Shannon Ball, Rachel Boudart, Julia Cagney, Mackenzie Chrisco, Rachael Conway, Ally Crossman, Tori Drach, Sarah Drobnock, Kristen Endres, Molly Gardner, Virginia Hall, Jamie Hedrick, Lauren Kanaskie, Lauren Kolsky, Emma Kulek, Dianna Levin(pictured on homepage), Hillary Levitz, Jennifer Majcher, Jamie Noce, Angela Quinn, Laura Wertman

Men’s Soccer (4): Kris Devaux (pictured on homepage), Yoan Fontaine, Mark Garrity, Luke Oostdyk

Women’s Soccer (9): Rosie Brinckerhoff, Candace Galentine, Allegra Gray, Ali Miller, Melissa Pennington, Amy Pickard, Polly Reinicker (pictured on homepage), Taylor Thompson, Rachel Vaccaro

Softball (7): Lara Andrews, Morgan Culver, Rachel Jones (pictured on homepage), Michelle McKinnon, Brittney Noons, Mary O’Reilly, Hannah Rust

Men’s Swimming (14): Seth Bergman, Ben Evangelista, Zachary Lowe, Brendan McCarthy, Michael Meck, Michael Moore, Alan Panaccione, Ryan Roberts, Tyler Szarko, Nick Vandermolen, Tim Ware, Tim West, Brian Wilson, Nick Woomer (pictured on homepage)

Women’s Swimming (13): Laura Ahrens, Schaefer Andrews, Erika Bilenki, Alexandra Brown, Aubrey Caldwell, Heather Chucta, Hannah Facchine, Hailey Farrell, Jill Faull, Mackenzie Howarth, Calli Marando, Megan Northshield, Ursa Remondi (pictured on homepage)

Men’s Tennis (2): Jason Derene (pictured on homepage), Ryan Kent

Women’s Tennis (4): Samantha Carnall, Amanda Halstrom, Dorothy Safron, Sophie Sjoberg-Sundstrom (pictured on homepage).

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (35): Alexandra Carroll, Gabrielle Coleman, Nicole Daly, Katie Deinert, Jessica Ermak, Aretah Ettarh (pictured on homepage), Alex Finocchio, Francine Gebbia, Allie Gedney, Alexandra Gervais, Emily Gispert, Alexis Gligor, Haley Gorenflo, Kathryn Jenkins, Alyssa Kennedy, Ali Lambert, Michele Lambert, Alyson Leppla, Melissa Mazzo, Jessica McDonald, Paige Morris, Spencer Nendza, Jessica Olsen, Alana Pantale, Lindsay Prettyman, Nicole Rittman, Jillian Seamon, Emma Sidoriak, Courtney Sniscak, Beth Sowden, Katrina Steenkamer, Meredith Steenkamer, McKensie Walker, Rachel Wasserman, Karys Whitehead

Volleyball (9): Alissa Alker, Chandler Bryant, Katie Hank, Chelsea Lawrence, Rachael Oemcke(pictured on homepage), Cara Rosehill, Logan Sebastian, Kim Stewart, Renee Tomko