2012 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Honors 

Team
USTFCCCCA All-Academic Team

Vicky Caruso
NCAA East Regional Qualifier (200m; 400m - did not compete)
ECAC All-East (6th, 200m)
ECAC Qualifier (6th, 200m; 16th, 4 x 400m Relay; dnc, 400m; dnc, 4 x 100m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Champion (200m)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (1st, 200m; 3rd, 400m; 4th, 4 x 400m Relay)
Towson Invitational Champion (200m)
Colonial Relays Champion (200m; 4 x 200m Relay)
Delaware Open Champion (400m; 4 x 400m Relay)
Penn Relays Competitior (16th, 4 x 400m Relay; 37th, 4 x 100m Relay)
UD Alumni Association Team Most Valuable Player Award

Latoya James
NCAA East Regional Participant (27th, 100m hurdles)
ECAC All-East (2nd, 100m hurdles)
ECAC Qualifier (2nd, 100m hurdles; dnc, 4 x 100m relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (2nd, 100m hurdles)
VCU Invitational Champion (100m hurdles)
Navy Invitational Champion (100m hurdles)
National 5 & 10 Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Mar. 26)
Colonial Relays Champion (100m hurdles; 4 x 200m Relay)
Delaware Open Champion (100m; 100m hurdles, 4 x 100m relay)
Penn Relays Competitor (37th, 4 x 100m Relay)

Lindsay Prettyman
ECAC Qualifier (dnc, 4 x 800m Relay; dnc, 800m)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (2nd, 800m)
VCU Invitational Champion (800m; 1,500m)
Towson Invitational Champion (800m)
Delaware Open Champion (1,500m)
Penn Relays Competitor (10th, 4 x 800m Relay; 11th, Distance Medley Relay)
Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Alana Pantale
ECAC Qualifier (23rd, shot put; 31st, discus)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (2nd, shot put; 4th, discus)
Delaware Open Champion (shot put; discus)
West Chester Open Champion (discus; shot put)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Jillian Seamon
ECAC Qualifier (11th, javelin)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (3rd, javelin)
VCU Invitational Champion (javelin)
Morgan State Legacy Champion (javelin)
Penn Relays Competitor (13th, javelin)
Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
UD Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Colonial Athletic Associatin NCAA Woman of the Year nominee
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll
UD Fred Harmer Award

Toresha Foster
ECAC Qualifier (16th, 4 x 100m Relay; 34th, 400m; dnc, 4 x 400m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (4th, 4 x 400m Relay)
Colonial Relays Champion ( 4 x 200m Relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 100m Relay; 4 x 400m Relay)
Penn Relays Competitor (16th, 4 x 400m Relay; 37th, 4 x 400m Relay)
UD Team Co-Most Improved Award

Nijah Dupiche
ECAC Qualifier (16th, 4 x 100m Relay; dnc, 4 x 400m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (4th, 4 x 400m Relay)
Colonial Relays Champion (4 x 200m Relay)
Delaware Open (200m; 4 x 100m Relay)
Penn Relays Competitor (16th, 4 x 400m Relay; 37th, 4 x 400m Relay)
UD Coaches Award

Breanna Nicholson
ECAC Qualifier (dnc, 4 x 400m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (4th, 4 x 400m Relay; 4th, 400m hurdles)
Delaware Open Champion (400m hurdles; 4 x 400m Relay)
Penn Relays Competitor (16th, 4 x 400m Relay)

Amira Idris
ECAC Qualifier (16th, 4 x 100m relay; 18th, triple jump)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (4th, triple jump)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 100m Relay; triple jump)
UD Team Co-Most Improved Award

Kelsey Evancho
ECAC Qualifier (20th, high jump)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (4th, high jump)
Morgan State Legacy Champion (high jump)
UD Team Sportsmanship Award

Emily Gispert
ECAC Qualifier (dnc, 4 x 800m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (5th, 800m)
Penn Relays Competitor (10th, 4 x 800m Relay; 11th, Distance Medley Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll
UD Coaches Award

Alexandra Carroll
ECAC Qualifier (dnc, 4 x 800m Relay)
Delaware Open Champion (4 x 400m Relay)
Penn Relays Competitor (11th, Distance Medley Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Alex Gervais
ECAC Qualifier (dnc, 4 x 800m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Jennifer Holly
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (5th, pole vault)
Top Penn Invitational Finisher (3rd, pole vault)
Delaware Open Champion (pole vault)
Morgan State Legacy Champion (pole vault)
Penn Relays Competitor (19th, pole vault)

Courtney Sniscak
Colonial Athletic Association Top 5 Finisher (5th, hammer)
Delaware Open Champion (hammer)
Morgan State Legacy Champion (hammer)
West Chester Open Champion (hammer)
Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll
UD Team Memorial Award

Alyssa Kennedy
VCU Invitational Champion (5,000m)
Towson Invitational Champion (5,000m)
Delaware Open Champion (3,000m)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Miranda Reinson
Navy Invitational Champion (pole vault)
Towson Invitational Champion (pole vault)
Penn Relays Competitor (23rd, pole vault)

Paige Morris
Towson Invitational Champion (long jump; triple jump)
Delaware Open Champion (long jump)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Nicole Daly
Top Penn Invitational Finisher (3rd, 3,000m)
Morgan State Legacy Champion (5,000m)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Megan Wiseman
Top Penn Invitational Finisher (3rd, long jump)

Gabrielle Coleman
Top Penn Invitational Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Tyonna Brooks
Top Penn Invitational Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m Relay)

Alexandra Muro
Top Penn Invitational Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m Relay)

Kelly Donovan
Top Penn Invitational Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m Relay)

Meredith Steenkamer
Delaware Open Champion (800m)
Penn Relays Competitor (10th, 4 x 800m Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Nicole Rittman
Delaware Open Champion (5,000m)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Kayla Koonz
Delaware Open Champion (3,000m steeplechase)

Jessica Olsen
Penn Relays Competitor (10th, 4 x 800m Relay; 11th, Distance Medley Relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Meg O'Brien
Morgan State Legacy Champion (3,000m steeplechase)

Rachel Wasserman
West Chester Open Champion (800m)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll
Steers Academic Scholarship

Karys Whitehead
West Chester Open Champion (3000m steeplechase)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Spencer Nendza
West Chester Open Champion (triple jump)
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Katie Deinert
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll
Sharp Academic Award

Jessica Ermak
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Aretah Ettarh
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Alex Finocchio
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Francine Gebbia
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Allie Gedney
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Alexis Gligor
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Haley Gorenflo
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Kathryn Jenkins
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Ali Lambert
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Michele Lambert
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll
UD Team Most Improved Award

Alyson Leppla
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Melissa Mazzo
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Jessica McDonald
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Beth Sowden
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Katrina Steenkamer
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

McKensie Walker
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll

Emma Sidoriak
Colonial Athletic Association Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll