2006 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Honors 

Annie Kowtuniak
Top Monmouth Opener Finisher (2nd, 3,000m steeplechase)

Casey Bennett
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (2nd, pole vault)
Top Raleigh Relays Finisher (5th, pole vault)
Top Maryland Terrapin Invitational Finisher (2nd, pole vault)
Rider Invitational Champion (pole vault)
ECAC Qualifier (15th, pole vault)
Lehigh Games Champion (pole vault)
Penn Relays Competitor (5th, pole vault)
NCAA East Regional Qualifier (pole vault; did not compete)
CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Julia Somers
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (6th, 10,000m)
Top Winthrop Invitational Finisher (4th, 5,000m)
Rider Invitational Champion (1,500m)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (5,000m)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Rachel Young
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (3rd, shot put; 6th, hammer)
Top Winthrop Invitational Finisher (4th, shot put)
Lehigh Games Champion (shot put)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (shot put)
ECAC Qualifier (16th, shot put)
CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Paula Green
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m relay; 5th, 4 x 400m relay; 10th, 200m)
Rider Invitational Champion (100m, 200m)
ECAC Qualifier (15th, 4 x 100m relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Track Athlete of the Week (Apr. 16)
Lehigh Games Champion (100m)
Penn Relays Competitor (36th, 4 x 200m relay; 51st, 4 x 400m relay)
UD Alumni Association Team MVP Award

Laura Heenan
Rider Invitational Champion (800m)

Lauren Stephenson
Rider Invitational Champion (5,000m)

Asha Quant
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (5th, 4 x 400m relay; 10th, 400m)
Rider Invitational Champion (long jump)
Penn Relays Competitor (36th, 4 x 200m relay; 51st, 4 x 400m relay)
Lehigh Games Champion (4 x 400m relay)
ECAC Qualifier (15th, 4 x 100m relay)
Tuppeny Twilight Meet Champion (long jump)
UD Team Sportsmanship Award

Brittany Wright
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m relay; 5th, 4 x 400m relay)
ECAC Qualifier (15th, 4 x 100m relay)
Penn Relays Competitor (36th, 4 x 200m relay; 51st, 4 x 400m relay)
Lehigh Games Champion (4 x 400m relay)

Michelle Gomes
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m relay)
ECAC Qualifier (18th, 100m; 15th, 4 x 100m relay)
Penn Relays Competitor (36th, 4 x 200m relay)

Rayna Horsey
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (3rd, 4 x 100m relay)
ECAC Qualifier (dnc, 4 x 100m relay)

Amanda Marshall
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (9th, discus; 10th, shot put)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (discus)

Stephanie Cronk
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (5th, discus; 9th, hammer)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (hammer)

Leslie Lynch
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (8th, discus)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Alexi Capsouras
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (5th, 4 x 400m relay; 6th, 400m hurdles; 7th, 100m hurdles)
Rider Invitational Champion (100m hurdles)
Penn Relays Competitor (51st, 4 x 400m relay; 61st, 4 x 400m relay)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Kaitlyn McGowan
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (10th, pole vault)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Brooke Maguire
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (9th, 5,000m)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Nicole Amorosino
Delaware Invitational #1 Champion (discus)

Allison Behrle
Colonial Athletic Association Top 10 Finisher (8th, 10,000m)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Scholar-Athlete Award
1st team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA District 2 Women's Track/Cross Country All-Academic Team
ECAC Medal of Merit (UD senior female letterwinner with highest gpa)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Kelli McDonald
Penn Relays Competitor (pole vault, no height)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Domonique Carter
Lehigh Games Champion (4 x 400m relay)

Toni Riggi
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (3,000m steeplechase)

Daniella Price
NCAA Leadership Conference Participant

Lexi Ambrogi
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Emily Bunker
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Colleen O'Brien
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Stefanie Gordon
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Brenda Greene
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Renee Gresh
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Liz Paul
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Colleen Reid
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Lindsay Schmiedel
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Lauren Shaub
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Danielle Ward
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Leslie Wason
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Meghan Weaver
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Sari Weissbard
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Pooja Aysola
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Minna Latortue
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Beth Ann Moore
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Lindsay Newman
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Angela Pollino
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Lauren Spratt
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Julianne Twomey
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Laura Chirico
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Lorna Dougherty
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Laura Milazzo
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll