stop
Grant Stadium Dedication Money Maker
stop
Article Image
Toresha Foster won the 200 meters and was second in the 400 meters
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Delaware Wins Seven Events at Season-Opening Navy Spring Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Invitational

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 03/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

ANNAPOLIS, Md.  -- The University of Delaware women’s outdoor track and field squad put in a quality effort on Saturday at the Navy Invitational as the Blue Hens posted seven wins, had three student-athletes qualify for the post-season ECAC Championships, and finished second in the team standings.

Host Navy won the team title with 315 points followed by Delaware (250.5), Maryland Eastern Shore (87), Maryland (46), American (18), Loyola (13.5), and Delaware State (4) in the seven-team field.

“It was a beautiful track and field day,” said Delaware head coach Wendy McFarlane of the seven-team event at Navy’s Ingram Field. “We had a very good season opener. Keeping good health and building on our strengths is our priority as we look forward to better performances.”

Delaware won the 4 x 100 meter relay in 48.43 led by Amira Idris, Tyler Jackson, Paige Thompson-Charles, and Carolyn Darr, Breanna Nicholson won the 400m hurdles (1:04.72), Katrina Steenkamer captured the1,500 meters (4:41.53), Tyler Jackson was the winner in the 100 meters (12.51), Toresha Foster captured the 200 meter title (24.83); Lindsay Prettyman won the 800 meters (2:12.00), and Paige Morris captured the triple jump (40-1 1/4).

Delaware also had six runner-up finishes led by Idris in the long jump (18-2 1/2), Chelsi Campbell in the 200 meters (25.57), Foster in the 400 meters (55.70), Betsy Erlanger in the 800 meters (2:17.86), Haley Gorenflo in the pole vault (10-8), and Courtney Sniscak in the hammer (154-1).

Foster qualified for the ECAC meet in the 400 meters, Morris did so in the triple jump, and Alana Pantale finished fourth in the discus (141-8) to qualify. Pantale also placed fourth in the shot put (40-3 3/4) while Megan Crowley finished third in the 100 meter hurdles (15.77), 400 meter hurdles (1:07.66), and in the high jump (5-3).

Delaware will return to action next weekend when the Blue Hens compete at the Towson Invitational and at the Raleigh Relays at North Carolina State.

AGATE:

Final Team Standings: 1. Navy - 315; 2. Delaware - 250.5; 3. Maryland Eastern Shore - 87; 4. Maryland - 46; 5. American - 18; 6. Loyola - 13.5; 7. Delaware State - 4.

Top 10 Delaware Finishers:
1st Place - 4 x 100m Relay (Amira Idris, Tyler Jackson, Paige Thompson-Charles, Carolyn Darr); Breanna Nicholson, 400m hurdles (48.43); Katrina Steenkamer, 1,500m (4:41.53); Tyler Jackson, 100m (12.51); Toresha Foster, 200m (24.83); Lindsay Prettyman, 800m (2:12.00); Paige Morris, triple jump (40-1 1/4; ECAC Qualifier)

2nd Place - Amira Idris, long jump (18-2 1/2); Chelsi Campbell, 200m (25.57); Toresha Foster, 400m (55.70/ECAC Qualifier); Betsy Erlanger, 800m (2:17.86); Haley Gorenflo, pole vault (10-8); Courtney Sniscak, hammer (154-1)

3rd Place - Monica Hagenauer, hammer (145-2); Aretah Ettarh, shot put (40-11); Chelsi Campbell, 100m (12.67); Megan Crowley, 100m hurdles (15.77), 400m hurdles (1:07.66), high jump (5-3)

4th Place - Alana Pantale, shot put (40-0 3/4), discus (141-8/ECAC Qualifier); Spencer Nendza, long jump (16-9 1/2), javelin (101-1); 4 x 400m Relay (Shanel Dickens, Megan O’Dell, Michele Simmons, Haley Gorenflo), 4:08.67; Emily Gispert, 800m (2:18.64); Michele Lambert, 1,500m (4:44.44); Leslie Ope, 100m hurdles (15.80); Melanie Macchiaverna, high jump (4-11); Alexis Gligor, pole vault (10-2); Miranda Reinson, pole vault (10-2); Amira Idris, triple jump (37-8 3/4)

5th Place - Alana Pantale, hammer (139-8); Michele Simmons, 100m (12.99); Tyler Jackson, 200m (26.20); Monica Hagenauer, shot put (38-1 1/4)

6th Place - Courtney Sniscak, discus (125-11); Carolyn Darr, 200m (26.44); Courtney Markow, pole vault (10-2)

7th Place- Michelle White, javelin (77-3); Michele Simmons, 200m (26.45); 4 x 400m Relay (Lindsay Prettyman, Betsy Erlanger, Katrina Steenkamer, Emily Gispert), 4:14.42; Spencer Nendza, triple jump (35-2); Aretah Ettarh, hammer (123-8)

8th Place - Hannah Pepper, javelin (67-6); Carolyn Darr, 100m (13.12); Alyssa Kennedy, 1,500m (4:48.10); Rebecca Gessler, 5,000m (18:43.90); Victoria Goral, pole vault (9-8)

9th Place - Miranda Reinson, javelin (67-1); Hannah Pepper, 200m (27.16); Mellissa Mazzo, 1,500m (4:49.58); Melissa Talley, 5,000m (18:44.81)

10th Place - Shanel Dickens, 800m (2:22.83); Leslie Ope 400m hurdles (1:10.77); Michelle White, shot put (32-0 1/4)

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Saturdays 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza