stop
Holiday Packs Money Maker
stop
Article Image
Latoya James placed second in the 100 meter hurdles
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

James Posts Three Top 10 Finishes to Lead Delaware Women’s Track & Field to Third Place Finish on Final Day of Colonial Relays

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 04/05/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
WILLIAMSBURG, Va. -- University of Delaware junior Latoya James placed second overall in the 100 meter hurdles and then posted two other top 10 finishes as a member of the 4 x 100 meter and 4 x 200 meter relay teams to lead the Blue Hen women’s outdoor track & field at the final day of Colonial Relays Saturday at the College of William & Mary’s Zable Stadium.

Delaware placed third out of 40 schools in the team standings with 64 total points. Rutgers won the team title with 111 points followed by Villanova with 76. Delaware, host William & Mary, and Bucknell rounded out the top five.

“We had great team energy this weekend,” said Delaware head coach Wendy McFarlane. “I was very proud of everyone's effort.”

James posted Delaware’s top finish on the day as she ran to a time of 14.33 in the 100 meters hurdles to place second overall in the championship division behind winner Emerald Waldon of Villanova, who recorded a winning time of 14:15.

James then joined Amira Idris, Chelsi Campbell, and Tyler Jackson in posting a sixth place showing in the 4 x 100 meter relay in a time of 47.90 and teamed with Idris, Simmons, and Leslie Ope for a ninth place showing in the 4 x 200 meter relay with a clocking of 1:42.97.

Overall, Delaware collected 10 top 10 finishes on Saturday to finish strong at the meet, which is annually one of the top outdoor events on the East Coast. For the weekend, Delaware qualified for the ECAC Championships in May at Princeton in seven events, including four on Saturday -  James in the 100 meter hurdles, Kelsey Evancho in the high jump, the 4 x 100 meter relay team, and the 4 x 400 meter relay team.

Evancho was the Hens’ top finisher in field events as she placed third in the championship division of the high jump, equalling a career-best with a leap of 5-7.

Also for Delaware, Melanie Macchiaverna was fourth in the university division high jump (5-1), the distance medley relay team of Emily Gispert, Kelley Donovan, Alexandra Carroll, and Alyssa Kennedy was fifth in 11:54.90; Spencer Nendza was sixth in the triple jump (35-9.25), the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Breanna Nicholson, Kelley Donovan, Chelsi Campbell, and Tyler Jackson was seventh (3:49.84), Alana Pantale was ninth in the shot put (41-1.5), and Monica Hagenauer finished 10th in the shot put (40-6.25).

Delaware will continue action next Saturday, Apr. 12,  when the Blue Hens host the annual Delaware Open at Grant Stadium.

AGATE:

Final Team Standings:  1. Rutgers - 111; 2. Villanova - 76; 3. Delaware - 64; 4. William & Mary - 57; 5. Bucknell - 51; 6. Virginia Tech - 50; 7. Robert Morris - 41; 8. Norfolk State - 40; 9. Holy Cross - 38.5; 10. Rider - 39.5......38. Hartford, La Salle, Loyola - 1.

Top Delaware Finishers on Saturday: 
2nd Place - Latoya James, 100m hurdles (14.33/ECAC Qualifier); 3rd Place - Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-7/C/ECAC Qualifier); 4th Place - Melanie Macchiaverna, high jump (5-1); 5th Place - Distance Medley Relay (Emily Gispert, Kelley Donovan, Alexandra Carroll, Alyssa Kennedy), 11:54.90; 6th Place - Spencer Nendza, triple jump (35-9.25); 4 x 100m Relay (Amira Idris, Latoya James, Chelsi Campbell, Tyler Jackson), 47.90 (ECAC Qualifier); 7th Place -  4 x 400m Relay (Breanna Nicholson, Kelley Donovan, Chelsi Campbell, Tyler Jackson), 3:49.84 (ECAC Qualifier); 9th Place - Alana Pantale, shot put (41-1.5/C); 4 x 200m Relay (Amira Idris, Michele Simmons, Latoya James, Leslie Ope), 1:42.97; 10th Place  - Monica Hagenauer, shot put (40-6.25); 11th Place - Megan Crowley, high jump (5-1/C); Aretah Ettarh, shot put (40-2); 15th Place - 4 x 1,500m Relay (Shannon Kelly, Melissa Talley, Gabrielle Alaimo, Rebecca Gessler), 20:00.61; 17th Place - Sprint 1,600 Medley Relay (Carolyn Darr, Alexandra Muro, Adeola Togun, Megan O’Dell), 4:25.33; 19th Place - 4 x 800m Relay (Shanel Dickens, Meredith Steenkamer, Jessica Olsen, Lindsay Guptill), 9:41.73
Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Basketball 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza