stop
stop
Article Image
Monica Hagenauer captured the hammer throw competition
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Blue Hens Dominate Delaware Open, Win 12 Events in First Competition on New Track

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 04/12/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Homepage Photo: Breanna Nicholson (By Mark Jordan)
Photos Below by Mark Jordan (Latoya James) and David Yancey (Paige Thompson-Charles)

NEWARK, Del. --  The University of Delaware women's outdoor track & field squad dominated the action Saturday afternoon as the Blue Hens hosted the first event on the newly-renovated track surface at Stuart & Suzanne Grant Stadium.

Delaware won 14 events on the day led by Alana Pantale, who was the day's lone double winner with victories in both the shot put (44-4.75) and discus (147-4). She also placed third in the both the hammer (149-3) and javelin (127-11) as part of a busy and successful day.

Also taking home first place finishes for the Blue Hens in the women's Division I competition were Tyler Jackson (200m/25.15), Chelsi Campbell (400m/56.80), Emily Gispert (800m/2:15.99), Katrina Steenkamer (1,500m/4:35.29), Lindsay Prettyman (3,000m/10:14.08), Morgan Petruny (5,000m/19:38.84), Latoya James (100m hurdles/13.75/at left), Breanna Nicholson (400m hurdles/1:02.73), Amira Idris (long jump/18-3), Paige Morris (triple jump/40-4), Monica Hagenauer (hammer/158-3), and the 4 x 100 meter relay team of Idris, Jackson, Campbell, and Paige Thomson-Charles (47.39/below right).

Delaware also posted nine second place finishes and nine third place showings.

Jackson was also second in the 100 meters (12.46), Morris was also second in the long jump (17-11.5), and Nicholson ran a leg of the second place 4 x 400 meter relay team (3:52.98).

Competitions were held for Division I women, Division I men, Division II-III/Open for women, and Division II-III/Open for men. No teams scores were kept.

Intercollegiate teams that competed were Delaware (women), Delaware State, Towson (women), Villanova, Franklin & Marshall, Monroe College, ASA College, Community College of Philadelphia, Harcum Junior College, Rosemont (women), and Valley Forge Military Academy. Several college club teams and track clubs also competed as nearly 500 athletes were hand.

Delaware, which will also host the Delaware Classic on Apr. 26, will return to action this Saturday at the James Madison Invitational.

AGATE:

No Team Standings

Delaware Top 3 Finishers:

1st Place - Tyler Jackson, 200m (25.15); Chelsi Campbell, 400m (56.80); Emily Gispert, 800m (2:15.99); Katrina Steenkamer, 1,500m (4:35.29); Lindsay Prettyman, 3,000m (10:14.08); Morgan Petruny, 5,000m (19:38.84); Latoya James, 100m hurdles (13.75); Breanna Nicholson, 400m hurdles (1:02.73); 4 x 100m Relay (Amira Idris, Tyler Jackson, Chelsi Campbell, Paige Thompson-Charles), 47.39; Amira Idris, long jump (18-3); Paige Morris, triple jump (40-4); Alana Pantale, shot put (44-4.75), discus (147-4); Monica Hagenauer, hammer (158-3)

2nd Place - Tyler Jackson, 100m (12.46); Kelley Donovan, 400m (57.15); Megan Crowley, 100m hurdles (14.47); 4 x 400m Relay (Breanna Nicholson, Kelley Donovan, Alexandra Carroll, Shanel Dickens), 3:52.98; Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-5); Paige Morris, long jump (17-11.5); Spencer Nendza, triple jump (37-1.75); Courtney Sniscak, discus (130-2),  hammer (153-3)

3rd Place - Alyssa Kennedy, 1,500m (4:43.71); Kellye Foulke, 3,000m (11:44.54); 4 x 100m Relay (Carolyn Darr, Alexandra Muro, Paige Morris, Michele Simmons), 49.01; Megan Crowley, high jump (5-3); Courtney Markow, pole vault (11-1.75); Haley Gorenflo, pole vault (11-1.75); Aretah Ettarh, shot put (40-4); Alana Pantale, hammer (149-3), javelin (127-11)

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Saturdays 300x100
Black Friday Holiday Packs 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza