stop
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Second Varsity Eights Advance to Third Final as Delaware Women’s Rowers Compete at Knecht Cup

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 04/12/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

CHERRY HILL, N.J. -- The Blue Hen Second Varsity Eights boat advanced to the Third Final in its event as the University of Delaware women’s rowing team competed in the first day of the Knecht Cup on Saturday on the Cooper River.

The Second Varsity Eights boat of coxswain Sarah Tenenbaum, Shannon Taylor, Corey Holloway, Kate Flood, Kristen Van Iderstine, Meredith Murphy, Angela Quinn, Carly Alexander and Sam Noel finished fifth in its heat with a time of 7:10.46, behind Wisconsin, Tulsa, West Virginia and UConn. The Blue Hens then placed sixth in the semifinals in 7:20.91, a race which was won by Boston College in 6:46.03. The boat, the only UD team to advance to Sunday’s action, will compete in the Third Final at 12:40 p.m.

The Blue Hen Novice Eights Boat of coxswain Tatiana Gomez, Laura Peterson, Olivia Brady, Kristina Harmon, Kristen Reisor, Meghan Gerber, Savannah Wolfson, Lian Cancryn and Marisa Gilliatt captured its heat in a time of 7:28.86, finishing ahead of UMass, MIT, Virginia Tech and Lafayette. Delaware then advanced to the semifinals where the Blue Hens placed fifth in 7:29.81, behind Wisconsin, Boston College, Villanova and Alabama.

The UD Varsity Fours boat of coxswain Hayley Diverio, Megan Kirby, Danielle Weader, Kathleen Garrity and Jenn Boone finished its race with a time of 8:09.08, placing fifth in its heat. Villanova won the heat in 7:50.41, followed by Alabama, North Carolina, UConn and the Blue Hens.

The Second Varsity Fours boat consisting of coxswain Kate Sneddon, Taylour Kissinger, Curtira Williams, Sara Afshar and Jeannie Kontos placed fourth in its heat with a time of 8:48.99, finishing behind UMass (7:56.58), Bucknell and Villanova.

The Delaware Varsity Eights boat of coxswain Jamie Noce, Denise Cirelli, Kat Francis, Jenny Kohler, Catherine Manner, Annie Waskover, Calla Cissel, Hannah Scholes and Lily Guttentag also picked up a fourth place finish in its heat, crossing the line in 7:05.33. Tulsa captured the heat in 6:54.70, while Buffalo finished second and Alabama was third.

The Third Varsity Eights boat of coxswain Molly Gardner, Danielle Lawler, Shannon Bell, Bethany Porter, Rebecca Sassone, Juli Kyritsis, Kimmie Abrams, Kim Lee and Taylor Morgan finished fifth in its heat with a time of 7:33.08. Boston College won the race in 7:01.66, ahead of Fordham, Old Dominion,West Virginia and the Blue Hens.

AGATE: 

Varsity Fours A (Heat): 1. Villanova, 7:50.41; 2. Alabama, 7:54.31; 3. North Carolina, 7:58.13; 4. Connecticut, 8:04.85; 5. Delaware, 8:09.08; 6. La Salle, 8:41.24

Varsity Fours B (Heat): 1. Massachusetts, 7:56.58; 2. Bucknell, 8:04.52; 3. Villanova, 8:06.61; 4. Delaware, 8:48.99; 5. Drexel, 8:54.02

Varsity Eights (Heat): 1. Tulsa, 6:54.70; 2. Buffalo, 6:54.83; 3. Alabama, 7:01.23; 4. Delaware, 7:05.33; 5. Holy Cross, 7:13.06

Second Varsity Eights (Heat): 1. Wisconsin, 6:55.93; 2. Tulsa, 6:56.41; 3. West Virginia, 7:02.90; 4. Connecticut, 7:04.54; 5. Delaware, 7:10.46; 6. New Hampshire, 7:35.44. 

Second Varsity Eights (Semifinals): 1. Boston College, 6:46.03; 2. Tulsa, 6:47.26; 3. Boston University, 6:56.13; 4. Old Dominion, 6:58.32; 5. Massachusetts, 7:00.11; 6. Delaware, 7:20.91. 

Third Varsity Eights (Heat): 1. Boston College, 7:01.66; 2. Fordham, 7:05.59; 3. Old Dominion, 7:07.68; 4. West Virginia, 7:25.32; 5. Delaware, 7:33.08

Novice Eights (Heat): 1. Delaware, 7:28.86; 2. Massachusetts, 7:47.27; 3. MIT, 7:50.71; 4. Virginia Tech, 7:51.84; 5. Lafayette, 8:35.42.

Novice Eights (Semifinals): 1. Wisconsin, 7:08.54; 2. Boston College, 7:08.76; 3. Villanova - 7:17.96; 4. Alabama, 7:18.50; 5. Delaware, 7:29.81; 6. Connecticut, 7:32.01

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Saturdays 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza