stop
stop
Article Image
Delaware rowers won four races Saturday at Bucknell
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Women Rowers Win Four Races at Bucknell Quad Meet

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 04/27/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
LEWISBERRY, Pa. -- The University of Delaware women’s rowing squad took first place in four of its nine races Saturday afternoon to highlight action in a quad meet that included Boston University, Connecticut, and host Bucknell at Lake Pinchot.   

Delaware rowers won the Novice Eights, Varsity Fours, and two Third Varsity Eights races and finished second in two Varsity Fours and two Varsity Eights races to highlight a successful day on the water.

The Blue Hens Novice Eights crew of coxswain Tatiana Gomez, Laura Peterson, Olivia Brady, Kristina Harmon, Kristen Reisor, Meghan Gerber, Savanah Wolfson, Lian Cancryn, and Marisa Gilliatt won Delaware’s first race of the day as it posted a time of 7:54.3 to defeat Delaware’s Third Varsity Eights boat of coxswain Molly Gardner, Danielle Lawler, Shannon Bell, Bethany Porter, Juli Kyritsis, Sara Afshar, Curtira Williams, Kim Lee, and Jeannie Kontos (8:11.3), and Connecticut’s Novice Eights crew.

The UD Third Varsity Eights came back later to win two dual races, defeating Boston University by three seconds in one race and downing host Bucknell by 26 seconds in the other.

Delaware’s Varsity Fours contingent of coxswain Hayley Diverio, Megan Kirby, Kathleen Garrity, Jenn Boone, and Danielle Weader won its dual over Connecticut by less than one second with a time of 8:19.5 while also placing second in a race to Boston University later in the day.

In Varsity Eights action, Delaware’s crew of coxswain Jamie Noce, Denise Cirelli, Kat Francis, Hannah Scholes, Catherine Manner, Jenny Kohler, Calla Cissel, Annie Waskover, Lily Guttentag placed second by 12 seconds to Connecticut in its first race of the day and later was runner-up to Boston University by 19 seconds.

Delaware’s fifth competitive boat - the Second Varsity Eights unit of coxswain Sarah Tenenbaum, Shannon Taylor, Corey Holloway, Kate Flood, Kristen Van Iderstine, Carly Alexander, Angela Quinn, Meredith Murphy, and Sam Noel - posted two second place finishes on the day, falling to Connecticut by four seconds and to Boston University by 22 seconds.

The Blue Hens will return to action on May 9-10 when Delaware competes at the prestigious Dad Vail Regatta on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia.

AGATE:

Race 2: 1. Delaware Novice Eight – 7:54.3; 2. Delaware Third Varsity Eight – 8:11.3; 3. Connecticut Novice Eight – 8:32.0
Race 5: 1. Delaware Varsity Four – 8:19.5; 2. Connecticut Varsity Four – 8:20.0
Race 7: 1. Connecticut Second Varsity Eight – 7:47.2; 2. Delaware Second Varsity Eight – 7:51.6
Race 9: 1. Connecticut Varsity Eight – 7:07.9; 2. Delaware Varsity Eight – 7:19.6
Race 11: 1. Delaware Third Varsity Eight – 7:39.5; 2. Boston U. Third Varsity Lightweight Eight – 7:42.4
Race 13: 1. Delaware Third Varsity Eight – 7:50.0; 2. Bucknell Second Freshman Eight – 8:16.9
Race 14: 1. Boston U. Varsity Four – 8:45.6; 2. Delaware Varsity Four – 9:55.5
Race 16: 1. Boston U. Second Varsity Eight – 7:24.0; 2. Delaware Second Varsity Eight – 7:46.7
Race 18: 1. Boston U. Varsity Eight – 7:01.1; 2. Delaware Varsity Eight – 7:20.7

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Saturdays 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza