2010 Football Honors

Head Coach K.C. Keeler
American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) FCS Coach of the Year
Liberty Mutual National FCS Coach of the Year
FieldTurf National FCS Coach of the Year
Eddie Robinson National Coach of the Year Finalist (14th Place)
Maxwell Football Club Tri-State Coach of the Year
Delaware Sportswriters & Broadcasters Association Tubby Raymond Coach of the Year

NIck Rapone
FootballScoop NCAA Division I FCS Coordinator of the Year

Pat Devlin
1st team Phil Steele College Football All-American
College Sporting News All-American
3rd team Associated Press All-American
East-West Shrine Game Selection
ECAC Eastern Offensive Player of the Year
Colonial Athletic Association Offensive Player of the Year
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award Top 10 Finalist
Walter Payton Award Finalist (12th Place)
National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame National Scholar-Athlete Postgraduate Scholarship nominee
FCS ADA Academic All-Star
Colonial Athletic Assosciation Offensive Player of the Week (Maine; Massachusetts)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island; Massachusetts; Eastern Washington)
1st team ESPN/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
NCAA Top VIII Nominee
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Offense Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain’s Award
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
National Football League Combine Participant
UD Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Male Athlete of the Year
UD Alumni Association Team MVP
NFL Free Agent Signee (Miami)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Andrew Pierce
Phil Steele College Football National Freshman of the Year
3rd team The Sports Network All-American
College Sporting News All-American
College Sporting News Co-Freshman of the Year
ECAC All-East Freshman of the Year
Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Year
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Colonial Athletic Association Offensive Player of the Week (Duquesne)
Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Week (West Chester; South Dakota State; Duquesne; Maine; Rhode Island; Towson)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (South Dakota State; Duquesne; Georgia Southern)
The Sports Network Rookie of the Week (South Dakota State)
New Jersey Sportswriters Association College Running Back of the Year

Anthony Bratton
3rd team Phil Steele College Football All-American
3rd team The Sports Network All-American
3rd team Associated Press All-American
College Sporting News All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Colonial Athletic Association Defensive Player of the Week (South Dakota State)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Co-Defensive Player of the Week (South Dakota State)
NFL Free Agent Signee (Green Bay)

Anthony Walters
3rd team Associated Press All-American
4th team Phil Steele College Football All-American
College Sporting News All-American
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchown Club Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester; Lehigh)
Colonial Athletic Association Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Outstanding Senior on Defense Award
The NFLPA Game: Texas vs. The Nation Participant
NFL Free Agent Signee (Chicago)

Gino Gradkowski
2nd team Phil Steele College Football All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchown Club Offensive Player of the Week (West Chester)

Tyrone Grant
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Defensive Player of the Week (Duquesne)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
NFL Free Agent Signee (Washington)

Rob McDowell
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (James Madison)
ESPN/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Matt Marcorelle
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Maine; Lehigh)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Outstanding Senior on Defense Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Winnie Mayer Outstanding Senior End Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain’s Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Baker Taylor Award
NFL Free Agent Signee (Houston)

Mike Perry
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Colonial Athletic Association Special Teams Player of the Week (James Madison)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (James Madison)
College Sporting News National Special Teams Player of the Week (James Madison)

Siddiq Haynes
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Allstate AFCA/Good Works Award National Team Captain
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Ed Wagner
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (West Chester; Maine; Wm. & Mary; New Hampshire; Georgia Southern; Eastern Washington)
Colonial Athletic Association Special Teams Player of the Week (Maine)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Special Teams Award
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team

Michael Atunrase
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Co-Defensive Player of the Week (South Dakota State)  

Darryl Jones
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Paul Worrilow
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (James Madison)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Shea Allard
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team

Colin Naugle
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond)

Sean Baner
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Richmond)

Kevin Uhll
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Offensive Lineman Award
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
UD Team Sportsmanship Award

Trevor Sasek
Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Week (James Madison)

Mark Schenauer
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (James Madison; Lehigh)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Rob Jones
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Maine)

Marcus Burley
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Mark Mackey
1st team ESPN/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
FCS ADA Academic All-Star
Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Ethan Clark
ESPN/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Zack Reed
1st team ESPN/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Senior Unsung Hero Award
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Jake Giusti
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Chris Campbell
ESPN/CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Towson)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Nihja White
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary)

Andrew Harrison
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (William & Mary)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Chris Morales
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (William & Mary; Georgia Southern)

Leon Jackson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Towson)

Kyle Hunte
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)

Will Nagle
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Villanova; New Hampshire)

Tommy Crosby
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Villanova)

Phillip Thaxton
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Lehigh)

Derek Coleman
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Matt Hardison
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team

Brian Brown
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Justin Burns
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Sam Burrows
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

NIck Flugrad
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Lamar Gaines
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Emmanuel Godson
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Benard Makumbi
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Mike Milburn
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Corey Olsen
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Nick Sulpizio
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll

Chad Davis
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference Team
Colonial Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll