2009 Football Honors

Charles Graves
1st team American Football Coaches Association All-American
1st team Walter Camp Foundation All-American
2nd team Associated Press All-American
2nd team The Sports Network All-American
College Sporting News Fabulous Fifty All-American
All-American Football Foundation All-America
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
College Sporting News Preseason 3rd team All-American
TSN Buck Buchanan Award Candidate (18th Place)
Army ROTC Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Sept. 13)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond, Towson)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Outstanding Senior on Defense Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
UD Alumni Association Team Most Valuable Player Award

Anthony Walters
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
College Sporting News Preseason 1st team All-American
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester)

Brandon Gilbeaux
NFL Free Agent Signee (Tampa Bay Buccaneers)
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary, Hofstra, Navy)
Texas vs. the Nation All-Star Game Participant
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Outstanding Senior on Defense Award

Mark Duncan
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hens Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Towson)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Offense Award

Anthony Bratton
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (James Madison)

Corey Nicholson
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Offensive Lineman Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Taylor Memorial Award

Ed Wagner
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary, James Madison)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

Pat Devlin
Colonial Athletic Association Offensive Player of the Week (Maine, Massachusetts)
ECAC Offensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)
Walter Payton Award Finalist (17th Place)
Eagles Fly for Leukemia Local College MVP Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Villanova)
Army ROTC Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Nov. 23)

Josh Baker
College Sporting News Preseason Honorable Mention All-American

Matt Marcorelle
Preseason 1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association

Paul Worrilow
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Richmond)

Mark Mackey
1st team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (West Chester)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference
NCAA Career in Sports Forum Participant

Andrew Harrison
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary; James Madison)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

Benard Makumbi
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester/Hofstra)

Chris Morales
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester; Massachusetts)

Kevin Uhll
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary, James Madison)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

John Higginson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Delaware State, Villanova)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Hofstra)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Winnie Mayer Outstanding Senior at End Award
UD Team Sportsmanship Award

Jerry Butler
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Delaware State, Towson)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Delaware State, Towson)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Senior Unsung Hero Award

Rob Jones
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary)

David Hayes
Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Week (Maine)
Blue Hens Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Maine)

Jay Pena
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Maine)

Marcus Burley
Colonial Athletic Association Rookie of the Week (Massachusetts)

Chad Davis
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)

Ricky Tunstall
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Massachusetts)

Trevor Mooney
1st team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference
Newark Elks Club Senior Outstanding Scholar-Athlete Award
National Football Foundation Hampshire Honor Society

Phillip Thaxton
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (James Madison)

Jon Striefsky
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Navy)
Colonial Athletic Association Special Teams Player of the Week (Navy)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Special Teams Award

Rob McDowell
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Navy)
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

Will Nagle
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

Colin Naugle
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

Zack Reed
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

Justin Rodriguez
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference

Mark Schenauer
Colonial Athletic Association Academic All-Conference