2006 Football Honors

Omar Cuff
3rd team All-Atlantic 10 Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Albany)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary)

Jared Bradley
Atlantic 10 Conference Rookie of the Week (West Chester)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (West Chester)

Kyle Campbell
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester; Albany)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Baker-Taylor Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award

Roger Brown
Atlantic 10 Conference Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Sept. 24)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Ben Patrick
1st team The Sports Network All-American
1st team Walter Camp Foundation All-American
1st team American Football Coaches Association All-American
1st team Associated Press All-American
1st team All-Atlantic 10 Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)
East -West Shrine Game Participant
Senior Bowl Game Participant
1st team All-ECAC (All-East)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Offense Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior at End Award
NFL Draft Pick (7th round, Arizona Cardinals)

Joe Flacco
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire; Towson; Villanova)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Oct. 21)

KeiAndre Hepburn
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire; Northeastern; James Madison)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Defense Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
UD Alumni Association Team MVP Award

Mark Duncan
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Northeastern)

Kervin Michaud
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Hofstra)

Manny Marshall
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Defensive Player of the Week (Hofstra)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Most Improved Player for Spring Practice (Defense)

Erik Johnson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Defensive Player of the Week (Hofstra; Wm. & Mary)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Mike Byrne
3rd team All-Atlantic 10 Conference
1st team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA District 2 All-Academic
NACDA All-Academic Nominee
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Jon Herrman
ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American Nominee
NACDA All-Academic Nominee
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Aaron Love
3rd team All-Atlantic 10 Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond; James Madison)

Garrett Schultz
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)

Rashaad Woodard
1st team All-Atlantic 10 Conference (KR)

Jeremy Kametz
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Villanova)

Ryan Carty
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Unsung Hero Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award

Greg Benson
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Brian Brown
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

John Higginson
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

J.T. Laws
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Rachid Stoury
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Bubba Jespersen
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Lineman Award

Kevin Uhll
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Most Improved Player for Spring Practice (Offense)

George Potts
UD Team Sportsmanship Award