2002 Football Honors

Dan Mulhern (LB)
2nd team The Sports Network All-American
3rd team Associated Press All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Conference Defensive Player of the Week (Georgia Southern; New Hampshire; Massachusetts)
I-AA.org Weekly Honor Roll (Georgia Southern)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Georgia Southern, West Chester; James Madison; New Hampshire)
Buck Buchanan NCAA I-AA Defensive Player of the Year finalist
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Defensive Player Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Baker-Taylor Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
UD Alumni Association Outstanding Male Senior Athlete of the Year

Ricardo Walker (CB)
1st team All-Atlantic 10 (DB)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10 (KR)
Blue Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond; Villanova)
Atlantic 10 Co-Special Teams Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Unsung Hero Award
UD Student Services for Athletes Dr. Janice Jordan Award (Academic Achievement)

Sidney Haugabrook (CB)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Conference Defensive Player of the Week (Maine)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Maine)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Nov. 10)
The Sports Network I-AA National Defensive Player of the Week (Nov. 10)
ECAC Defensive Player of the Week (Maine)
I-AA.org Weekly Honor Roll (Maine)

Jason Nerys (OG)
2nd Team All-Atlantic 10|
CoSIDA Academic All-American Nominee
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Andy Hall (QB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Georgia Southern, James Madison; New Hampshire)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Sept. 2)

Brian Ingram (WR)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond)

Scott Collins (K)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Plyaer of the Week (Citadel)

Vince Wilson (FS)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Citadel)

Keith Burnell (RB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (West Chester)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Offensive Player Award
NFL Free Agent Signee (Green Bay)

Nick Fazzie (LB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Unsung Hero Award

David Boler (WR)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Offensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary; Maine)

Justin Long (WR)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Northeastern)

Joe Minucci (DT)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Northeastern)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Lineman Award
Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award
NFL Free Agent Signee (New York Jets)

Dominic Santoli (DE)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Ryan Bleiler (P)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)
Atlantic 10 Special Teams Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Chris Mooney (DT)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)
Verizon/CoSIDA District II All-Academic 2nd Team
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Germaine Bennett (HB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)

Ben Cross (LB)
Verizon/CoSIDA District II All-Academic 1st Team
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Mike Connor (QB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Villanova)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Nov. 24)

Rick Lavelle (TE)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10

Mark Moore (LB)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Mondoe Davis (DE)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team
National Strength & Conditioning Association "All-American"

Brian Jennings (DT)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Corey Howard (WR)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Jared Wray (OL)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team