2000 Football Honors

Mike Cecere (DE)
3rd team Associated Press All-American
3rd team Sports Network All-American
2nd team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Sports Network Pre-Season All-American
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Lehigh)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior End Award

Brian McKenna (LB)
1st team Associated Press All-American
1st team American Football Coaches Association All-American
2nd team Sports Network All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
Atlantic 10 Defensive Player of the Year
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Sports Network Pre-Season All-American
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island; Northeastern)
Atlantic 10 Defensive Player of the Week (Northeastern)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Northeastern)
ECAC Weekly Honor Roll (Northeastern)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Defensive Player Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award

Jeff Fiss (C)
1st team Associated Press All-American
1st team Sports Network All-American
1st team Walter Camp All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Portland State)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Lineman Award

Matt Nagy (QB)
3rd team Associated Press All-American
3rd team Sports Network All-American
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Offensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary; Villanova)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (10/15)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary; Villanova)
Atlantic 10 Tri-Offensive Player of the Week (Villanova)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Offensive Player Award

Butter Pressey (HB)
Delaware Offensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island; Northeastern)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Rhode Island)

Chris Phipps (OG)
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Portland State)

Dan Mulhern (LB)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (The Citadel; Wm. & Mary)
Atlantic 10 Defensive Player of the Week (James Madison)
Teamlink/I-AA.com Defensive Player of the Week (Georgia Southern)

Scott Collins (K)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Special Teams Player of the Week (Rhode Island; Northeastern; Richmond; Villanova)

Ian Stevenson (LS)
Delaware Special Teams Player of the Week (The Citadel)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Unsung Hero Award

Jamin Elliott (SE)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Offensive Player of the Week (The Citadel; Richmond)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Player of the Week (Villanova)

Craig Cummings (HB)
UD Outstanding Senior Male Athlete of the Year
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
The Sports Network I-AA National Offensive Player of the Week (Hofstra)
Atlantic 10 Co-Offensive Player of the Week (Hofstra)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Hofstra)
Delaware Offensive Player of the Week (Hofstra; Massachusetts)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Sept. 16)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Baker-Taylor Outstanding Contributions Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award

Chris Steiner (P)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Special Teams Player of the Week (Hofstra; Richmond)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Richmond; James Madison; New Hampshire)

Femi Ayi (DE)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (Hofstra)

Jameer Rasheed (DB)
Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Week (West Chester)

James O'Neal (FB)
Delaware Offensive Player of the Week (West Chester)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (West Chester)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Co-Unsung Hero Award

Ricardo Walker (DB)
Delaware Special Teams Player of the Week (West Chester)

Mike Adams (DB)
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (West Chester)

Darrell Edmonds (LB)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Richmond; Georgia Southern)
TeamLink.Com National Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)
ECAC Weekly Honor Roll (Richmond)
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Dec. 10)

Brett Veach (SE)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond; James Madison)
2nd team CoSIDA Academic All-American Team
1st team CoSIDA District II All-Academic Team
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (James Madison)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Dan Speciale (CB)
2nd team CoSIDA District II All-Academic Team
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team
Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award

John Ahern (OG)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
1st team CoSIDA District II All-Academic Team
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Portland State)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Mike Pearson (DB)
Delaware Special Teams Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary)

Mike Furline (FS)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (James Madison; Villanova)

Dominic Banks (CB)
UD Student Services for Athletes Outstanding Contributor Award
Delaware Defensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire)
Atlantic 10 Defensive Player of the Week (Massachusetts)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hen Athlete of the Week (Nov. 12)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Massachusetts)

Butch Patrick (HB)
Delaware Offensive Player of the Week (New Hampshire)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (New Hampshire)

Antawn Jenkins (FB)
Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Week (Villanova)
TeamLink/CFAA I-AA Playoff Newcomer of the Week (Lehigh)

Greg Penecale (TE)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10

Jeff Dodge (OT)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Portland State)

Trent Chandler (OT)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Player of the Week (Portland State)

Adam Wachter (TE)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Jason Nerys (OL)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team

Nick Fazzie (LB)
Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team