1999 Football Honors

Brian McKenna (LB)
1st team All-Atlantic 10

Jim Stull (OL)
NFL Free Agent Signee (Carolina Panthers)
TeamLink.Com 3rd Team All-American
1st team All-ECAC (East)
1st team All-Atlantic 10
Blue-Gray All-Star Game Participant (Dec. 25)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Robert C. Peoples Outstanding Senior Lineman Award

Mike Cecere (DE)
2nd team All-ECAC (East)
1st team All-Atlantic 10

Matt Nagy (QB)
2nd team Pre-season All-Atlantic 10

Robert Lum (LB)
Atlantic 10 Defensive Player of the Week (Wm. & Mary, Sept. 4)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Player of the Week (Sept. 5)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Defensive Player Award

Butter Pressey (HB)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Offensive Player of the Week (Richmond, Oct. 2)

Brian Ginn (QB)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Oct. 30)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Baker-Taylor Award (Captain)

Tyrone Bowden (CB)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Defensive Player of the Week (UNH, Nov. 6)
Student Services for Athletes Dr. Janice Jordan Memorial Award

Dan Mulhern (LB)
ECAC Rookie of the Week (Rhode Island, Nov. 13)
Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Week (Rhode Island, Nov. 13)

Derrick Downs (HB)
Wilmington Trust Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Nov. 13)

Steve Ricco (FB)
GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District 1st team
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference
Blue Hen Touchdown Club/Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award
Athletics Directors Association I-AA Academic All-Star Team
Burger King I-AA Scholar-Athlete of the Week (Oct. 16)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Offensive Player

John Ahern (OG)
GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District 2nd team
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Brett Veach (SE)
GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District 2nd team
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Jeff Fiss (C)
2nd team All-Atlantic 10

Chris Phipps (OG)
3rd team All-Atlantic 10

Dan Speciale (DB)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Adam Wachter (TE)
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference

Rich Conway (RB)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Unsung Hero Award

Jason VanKerkhoven (TE)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Winnie Mayer Outstanding Senior End Award

Mike Furline (DB)
Student Services for Athletes Outstanding Contributor Award