Archives & Records • Year by Year Results
Year Record Head Coach Captain(s) Highlights
1889 1-1-1 Unknown Joseph B. Handy -
1890 3-2 " Edward R. Martin -
1891 5-3-1 " Joseph B. Handy -
1892 1-2-2 " Brooks L. Ross -
1893 2-1 " William H. Harrington -
1894 1-1 " William U. Reybold -
1895 1-3 " Robert B. Wolf -
1896 0-6 Ira L. Pierce Ernest W. Sipple -
1897 2-4 Herbert L. Rice John T. Mullins -
1898 2-5-2 " Harrison W. Vickers -
1899 6-2 " Alfred H. Hartman -
1900 2-3-1 " Theodore R. Wolf -
1901 5-4 " John W. Huxley -
1902 3-5-1 C.A. Short Wm. R.M. Wharton -
1903 4-4 Nathan Mannakee Bassett Ferguson -
1904 1-5-1 " Paul F. Pie -
1905 3-4-1 " Paul F. Pie -
1906 5-1 C.A. Short Charles P. Messick -
1907 0-5-1 E. Pratt King J. Frank Baldwin -
1908 3-4-1 William J. McAvoy Gustav A. Papperman -
1909 1-6-1 " John R. Rothrock -
1910 1-2-2 " Carl A. Taylor -
1911 2-5-2 " Carl A. Taylor -
1912 1-6-1 " Arthur C. Huston -
1913 2-4-2 " William F. Cann -
1914 7-1-1 " Victor H. Handy -
1915 6-3 " Victor H. Handy -
1916 4-3-1 " Michael J. Fidance -
1917 2-5 Stan Baumgartner Ernest S. Wilson -
1918 1-2-2 Lt. Milton Arronwitz H.W. Loose -
1919 2-5-1 H.B. Shipley Robert Stewart -
1920 3-5-1 " Hugh McCaughan -
1921 5-4 Sylvester R. Derby Walter D. Holton -
1922 6-3 Wm. J. McAvoy John D. Williams -
1923 5-3-1 " James H. Donalson -
1924 4-3-1 " William D. McKelvie -
1925 4-4 R.M. Forstburg Lewis Kramer -
1926 3-5 " William G. Lohman -
1927 2-5-1 Joseph J. Rothrock William Reybold Jr. -
1928 2-6 " Max Glasser -
1929 0-7-1 A.B. "Gus" Ziegler Irwin S. Taylor -
1930 6-3-1 " Samuel M. Sloan -
1931 5-1-2 Charles Rogers Francis Haggerty, C Class B Eastern Co-Champions
1932 5-4 " Francis Haggerty, C -
1933 2-4-2 " John C. Branner, FB -
1934 4-3-1 J. Neil Stahley Edwin Thompson, FB -
1935 2-5-1 Lyal W. Clark John S. Glover, B -
1936 2-6 " John A. Hodgson, G -
1937 1-7 " Ricahard Roberts, B -
1938 3-5 Stephen J. Grenda Ernest George, B
Thomas J. Ryan, B
-
1939 1-7 " Howard N. Viden, B -
1940 5-3 William D. "Bill" Murray Wilmer V. Apsley, G
Wm. D. Wendle, E
Murray's 1st season
1941 7-0-1 " Melvin Brooks, B.
James F. Mullen, G
-
1942 8-0 " Hugh M. Bogovich, G
Albert A. Newcomb, B
Walter B. Paul, B
-
1943 No Team (WWII) - - -
1944 No Team (WWII) - - -
1945 No Team (WWII) - - -
1946 10-0 William D. Murray Anthony E. Stalloni, T AP Small College National Champions
No. 16 Final Rank (AP - All schools)
1947 4-4 " Walter A. Marusa, G
John W. Messick, C
-
1948 5-3 " Robert Campbell, T
Eugene Carrell, G
-
1949 8-1 " John Miller, G
Mariano Stalloni, B
-
1950 2-5-1 " Fred Schenck, C
James Thomas, E
-
1951 5-3 David M. Nelson John DeGasperis, B Nelson's 1st season
1952 4-4 " Paul Mueller, E -
1953 7-1 " Johnny Borresen, T -
1954 8-2 " Dan Ford, B -
1955 8-1 " Vincent Grande, E -
1956 5-3-1 " Tom Thomas, G -
1957 4-3 " Joe Harvanik, T -
1958 5-3 (2-3 Middle Atlantic Conf. /5th) " Robert Jones, G -
1959 8-1 (5-0 MAC/1st) " Mark Hurm, C Middle Atlantic Conference Champions
Lambert Cup Eastern Champions

No. 4 Final Rank (UPI)
1960 2-6-1 (1-4 MAC/6th) " Mickey Heinecken, E -
1961 4-4 (3-2 MAC/3rd) " William Grossman, T
John Scholato (acting)
-
1962 7-2 (5-0 MAC/1st) " John J. Scholato, C MAC Champions
Lambert Cup

No. 9 Final Rank (UPI)
1963 8-0 (4-0 MAC/1st) " Paul Chesmore, T UPI Small College National Champions
MAC Champions
Lambert Cup

No. 1 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 2 Final Rank (AP)
1964 4-5 (3-3 MAC/4th) " Ron Bianco, E -
1965 5-4 (3-3 MAC/4th) " James Mueller, E -
1966 6-3 (6-0 MAC/1st) Harold R. "Tubby" Raymond Ed Sand, G MAC Champions
Raymond's 1st Season
1967 2-7 (2-3 MAC/4th) " Art Smith, HB -
1968 8-3 (5-0 MAC/1st) " Bob Novotny, LB MAC Champions
Lambert Cup
1969 9-2 (6-0 MAC/1st) " Joe Purzycki, CB MAC Champions
Lambert Cup

No. 10 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 10 Final Rank (AP)
1970 9-2 " Ray Holcomb, LB Lambert Cup
No. 8 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 11 Final Rank (AP)
1971 10-1 " Ralph Borgess, DT AP, UPI Small College National Champions
Lambert Cup

No. 1 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 1 Final Rank (AP)
1972 10-0 " Dennis Johnson, DT AP, UPI Small College National Champions
Lambert Cup

No. 1 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 1 Final Rank (AP)
1973 8-4 " Jeff Cannon, DT Lambert Cup
No. 10 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 3 Final Rank (AP)
1974 12-2 " Ed Clark, LB NCAA Division II National Runner-up
ECAC Team of the Year
Lambert Cup

No. 3 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 4 Final Rank (AP)
1975 8-3 " Curt Morgan, LB -
1976 8-3-1 " Gary Bello, LB Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year

No. 4 Final Rank (NCAA)
No. 1 Final Rank (AP)
1977 6-3-1 " Dave Bachosky, FB -
1978 10-4 " John Morrison, OG NCAA Division II National Runner-up
ECAC Team of the Year

No. 3 Final Rank (NCAA)
1979 13-1 " Jim Brandimarte, S NCAA Division II National Champions
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year

No. 1 Final Rank (NCAA)
1980 9-2 " Bob Lundquist, S No. 6 Final DII Rank (NCAA)
1981 9-3 " Ed Braceland, T NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
ECAC Team of the Year

No. 7 Final Rank (NCAA)
1982 12-2 " Paul Brown, DT NCAA I-AA Runner-up
ECAC Team of the Year
Lambert Cup

No. 3 Final Rank (NCAA)
1983 4-7 " Greg Robertson, LB -
1984 8-3 " Dan Reeder, FB No. 19 Final Rank (NCAA)
1985 7-4 " Vaughn Dickinson, DE -
1986 9-4 (5-2 Yankee Conf./1st) " Joe McGrail, DT NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
Yankee Conference Champions

No. 13 Final Rank (NCAA)
1987 5-6 (2-5 Yankee/5th) " Chris Coyne, C -
1988 7-5 (6-2 Yankee/1st) " Jim Borkowski, LB
Tim Healy (FB/P)
NCAA I-AA 1st Round
Yankee Conference Champions

No.15 Final Rank (NCAA)
1989 7-4 (5-3 Yankee/4th) " Mike McCall, SS -
1990 6-5 (5-3 Yankee/2nd) " Marc Sydnor, CB
Tom Bockius, OT
-
1991 10-2 (7-1 Yankee/1st) " Marc Sydnor, CB
Bob Wolford, LB
NCAA I-AA 1st Round
Yankee Conference Tri-Champs
Lambert Cup

No. 6 Final Rank (NCAA)
1992 11-3 (7-1 Yankee/1st) " Bill Vergantino, QB
Warren McIntire, FS
NCAA I-AA Semifinals
Yankee Conference Champions
ECAC Team of the Year

No. 8 Final Rank (NCAA)
1993 9-4 (6-2 Yankee/2nd) " Scott Acker, CB
Matt Morrill, DE
NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
No. 18 Final Rank (TSN)
1994 7-3-1 (5-3 Yankee/3rd) " Daryl Brown, FB
Pat Mulhern, DE
-
1995 11-2 (8-0 Yankee/1st) " Larry McSeed, LB
Shannon Trostle, OG
NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
Yankee Conference Champions
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year

No. 6 Final Rank (TSN)
1996 8-4 (6-2 Yankee/2nd) " Leo Hamlett, QB
Chris Kumpon, OT
Geof Gardner, LB
Kenny Bailey, DB
NCAA I-AA 1st Round
No. 10 Final Rank (TSN)
1997 12-2 (7-1 Atlantic 10 Conf./1st) " Dorrell Green, DB NCAA I-AA Semifinals
Lambert Cup

No. 3 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 3 Final Rank (USA Today/SpTicker.)
1998 7-4 (4-4 A10/2nd) " Bryan Soltes, DT No. 23 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 24 Final Rank (USA Today/SpTicker.)
1999 7-4 (5-3 A10/2nd) " Brian Ginn, QB -
2000 12-2 (7-1 A10/1st) " Craig Cummings, RB
Brian McKenna, LB
NCAA I-AA Semifinals
Atlantic 10 Co-Champions

No. 3 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 3 Final Rank (USA Today/SpTicker.)
2001 4-6 (4-5 A10/6th) " Darrell Edmonds, LB Raymond Wins 300th Game
2002 6-6 (4-5 A10/6th) Kurt C. "K.C." Keeler Dan Mulhern, LB Keeler's 1st Season
2003 15-1 (8-1 A10/1st) " Jason Nerys, OG
Mike Adams, DB
NCAA I-AA National Champions
Atlantic 10 Co-Champions
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year

No.1 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 1 Final Rank (USA Today/ESPN)
2004 9-4 (7-1 A10/1st) " Sidney Haugabrook, CB
Sean Bleiler, RB
NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
Atlantic 10 Co-Champions

No. 7 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 8 Final Rank (USA Today/ESPN)
2005 6-5 (3-5 A10/3rd) " Roger Brown, DB
Sonny Riccio, QB
-
2006 5-6 (3-5 A10/4th) " Ryan Carty, QB
KeiAndre Hepburn, LB
Kyle Campbell, DB
-
2007 11-4 (5-3 Colonial Athletic Assoc./3rd " Mike Byrne, OL
Omar Cuff, RB
Matt Marcorelle, DE
NCAA I FCS National Runner-Up
Lambert Cup

ECAC Team of the Year
No. 2 Final FCS Rank (TSN/CSN/CCA-AFCA)
2008 4-8 (2-6 CAA//5th) " Kervin Michaud, WR
Matt Marcorelle, DE
Erik Johnson, LB
Kheon Hendricks, C
-
2009 6-5 (4-4 CAA/4th) " Charles Graves, SS
Matt Marcorelle, DE
Corey Nicholson, OG
-
2010 12-3 (6-2 CAA/1st) " Pat Devlin, QB
Tyrone Grant, CB
Matt Marcorelle, LB
NCAA I FCS National Runner-Up
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year
CAA Co-Champions

No. 2 Final Rank (TSN/CCA-AFCA)
2011 7-4 (5-3 CAA/5th) " Gino Gradkowski, OL
Andrew Harrison, LB
Mark Schenauer, WR
Paul Worrilow, LB
Leon Jackson, ST
No. 17 Final Rank (TSN)
2012 5-6 (2-6 CAA/8th) " Andrew Pierce, RB
Paul Worrilow, LB
 
Totals 663-425-44 121 Seasons - -

Delaware Football Coaching Records

Head Coach Years Record Duals Pct.
No Coach 1889-95 (7) 14-13-4 31 .516
Ira L. Pierce 1896 (1) 0-6 6 .000
Herbert L. Rice 1897-1901 (5) 17-18-3 38 .487
C.A. Short 1902; 1906 (2) 8-6-2 16 .563
Nathan A. Mannakee 1903-05 (3) 8-13-2 23 .392
E. Pratt King 1907 (1) 0-5-1 6 .084
William J. McAvoy 1908-16; 1922-24 (12) 42-43-13 98 .494
Stan Baumgartner 1917 (1) 2-5-0 7 .286
Lt. Milton Arronwitz 1918 (1) 1-2-2 5 .400
H.B. Shipley 1919-20 (2) 5-10-2 17 .353
Sylvester R. Derby 1921 (1) 5-4-0 9 .556
R.M. Forstburg 1925-26 (2) 7-9-0 16 .437
Joseph J. Rothrock 1927-28 (2) 4-11-1 16 .281
A.B. "Gus" Ziegler 1929-30 (2) 6-10-2 18 .389
Charles Rogers 1931-33 (3) 12-9-4 25 .560
Neil Stahley 1934 (1) 4-3-1 8 .563
Lyal W. Clark 1935-37 (3) 5-18-1 24 .230
Stephen J. Grenda 1938-39 (2) 4-12-0 16 .250
William D. Murray 1940-50 (11) 49-16-2 67 .747
David M. Nelson 1951-65 (15) 84-42-2 128 .664
Harold R. "Tubby" Raymond 1966-2001 (36) 300-119-3 422 .714
Kurt C. "K.C." Keeler 2002-12 (11) 86-52-0 138 .623
Dave Brock 2013-Present - - -
Totals 121 Seasons 663-425-44 1132 .605