Year Record Head Coach Captains Highlights
1889 1-1-1 Unknown Joseph B. Handy -
1990 3-2 Unknown Edward R. Martin -
1891 5-3-1 Unknown Joseph B. Handy -
1892 1-2-2 Unknown Brooks L. Ross -
1893 2-1 Unknown William H. Harrington -
1894 1-1 Unknown William U. Reybold -
1895 1-3 Unknown Robert B. Wolf -
1896 0-6 Ira L. Pierce Ernest W. Sipple -
1897 2-4-1 Herbert L. Rice John T. Mullins -
1898 2-5-2 Herbert L. Rice Harrison W. Vickers -
1899 6-2 Herbert L. Rice Alfred H. Hartman -
1900 3-3-1 Herbert L. Rice Theodore R. Wolf -
1901 5-4 Herbert L. Rice John W. Huxley -
1902 3-5-1 C.A. Short Wm. R.M. Wharton -
1903 4-4 Nathan Mannakee Bassett Ferguson -
1904 1-5-1 Nathan Mannakee Bassett Ferguson -
1905 3-4-1 Nathan Mannakee Paul F. Pie -
1906 5-2 C.A. Short Charles P. Messick -
1907 0-5-1 E. Pratt King J. Frank Baldwin -
1908 3-4-1 William J. McAvoy Gustav A. Papperman -
1909 1-6-1 William J. McAvoy John R. Rothrock -
1910 1-2-2 William J. McAvoy Carl A. Taylor -
1911 2-5-2 William J. McAvoy Carl A. Taylor -
1912 1-6-1 William J. McAvoy Arthur C. Huston -
1913 2-4-2 William J. McAvoy William F. Cann -
1914 7-1-1 William J. McAvoy Victor H. Handy -
1915 6-3 William J. McAvoy Victor H. Handy -
1916 4-3-1 William J. McAvoy Michael J. Fidance -
1917 2-5 Stan Baumgartner Ernest S. Wilson -
1918 1-2-2 Lt. Milton Arronwitz H.W. Loose -
1919 2-5-1 H.B. Shipley Robert Stewart -
1920 3-5-1 H.B. Shipley Hugh McCaughan -
1921 5-4 Sylvester R. Derby Walter D. Holton -
1922 6-3 William J. McAvoy John D. Williams -
1923 5-3-1 William J. McAvoy James H. Donalson -
1924 4-3-1 William J. McAvoy William D. McKelvie -
1925 4-4 R.M. Forstburg Lewis Kramer -
1926 3-5 R.M. Forstburg William G. Lohman -
1927 2-5-1 Joseph J. Rothrock William Reybold Jr. -
1928 2-6 Joseph J. Rothrock Max Glasser -
1929 0-7-1 A.B. "Gus" Ziegler Irwin S. Taylor -
1930 6-3-1 A.B. "Gus" Ziegler Samuel M. Sloan -
1931 5-1-2 Charles Rogers Francis Haggerty, C Class B Eastern Co-Champions
1932 5-4 Charles Rogers Francis Haggerty, C -
1933 2-4-2 Charles Rogers John C. Branner, FB -
1934 4-3-1 J. Neil Stahley Edwin Thompson, FB -
1935 2-5-1 Lyal W. Clark John S. Glover, B -
1936 2-6 Lyal W. Clark John A. Hodgson, G -
1937 1-7 Lyal W. Clark Richard Roberts, B -
1938 3-5 Stephen J. Grenda Ernest George, B
Thomas J. Ryan, B
-
1939 1-7 Stephen J. Grenda Howard N. Viden, B -
1940 5-3 William D. Murray Wilmer V. Apsley, G
William D. Wendle, E
-
1941 7-0-1 William D. Murray Melvin Brooks, B
James F. Mullen, G
-
1942 8-0 William D. Murray

Hugh M. Bogovich, G
Albert A. Newcomb, B
Walter B. Paul, B

-
1943 - No Team (WWII) - -
1944 - No Team (WWII) - -
1945 - No Team (WWII) - -
1946 10-0 William D. Murray Anthony E. Stalloni, T AP Small College National Champions
No. 16 Final Rank (AP - All schools)
1947 4-4 William D. Murray Walter A. Marusa, G
John W. Messick, C
-
1948 5-3 William D. Murray Robert Campbell, T
Eugene Carrell, G
-
1949 8-1 William D. Murray John Miller, G
Mariano Stalloni, B
-
1950 2-5-1 William D. Murray Fred Schenck, C
James Thomas, E
-
1951 5-3 David M. Nelson John DeGarperis, B -
1952 4-4 David M. Nelson Paul Mueller, E -
1953 7-1 David M. Nelson Johnny Borresen, T -
1954 8-2 David M. Nelson Dan Ford, B -
1955 8-1 David M. Nelson Vincent Grande, E -
1956 5-3-1 David M. Nelson Tom Thomas, G -
1957 4-3 David M. Nelson Joe Harvanik, T -
1958 5-3 (2-3, 5th MAC) David M. Nelson Robert Jones, G -
1959  8-1 (5-0, 1st MAC) David M. Nelson Mark Hurm, C MAC Champions
Lambert Cup Eastern Champions
No. 4 Final Rank (UPI) 
1960 2-6-1 (1-4, 6th MAC) David M. Nelson Mickey Heinicken, E -
1961  4-4 (3-2, 3rd MAC) David M. Nelson William Grossman, T
John Scholato (acting)
-
1962  7-2 (5-0, 1st MAC) David M. Nelson John J. Scholato, C MAC Champions
Lambert Cup
No. 9 Final Rank (UPI)
1963  8-0 (4-0, 1st MAC) David M. Nelson Paul Chesmore, T UPI Small College National Champions
MAC Champions
Lambert Cup
No. 1 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 2 Final Rank (AP)
1964  4-5 (3-3, 4th MAC) David M. Nelson Ron Bianco, E -
1965  5-4 (3-3, 4th MAC) David M. Nelson James Mueller, E -
1966  6-3 (6-0, 1st MAC) Tubby Raymond Ed Sand, G MAC Champions
1967  2-7 (2-3, 4th MAC) Tubby Raymond Art Smith, HB -
1968  8-3 (5-0, 1st MAC) Tubby Raymond Bob Novotny, LB MAC Champions
Lambert Cup
1969  9-2 (6-0, 1st MAC) Tubby Raymond Joe Purzycki, CB MAC Champions
Lambert Cup
No. 10 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 10 Final Rank (AP)
1970  9-2 Tubby Raymond Ray Holcomb, LB Lambert Cup
1971  10-1 Tubby Raymond Ralph Borgess, DT AP, UPI Small College National Champions
Lambert Cup
No. 1 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 1 Final Rank (AP)
1972  10-0 Tubby Raymond Dennis Johnson, DT AP, UPI Small College National Champions
Lambert Cup
No. 1 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 1 Final Rank (AP)
1973  8-4 Tubby Raymond Jeff Cannon, DT Lambert Cup
No. 10 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 3 Final Rank (AP)
1974  12-2 Tubby Raymond Ed Clark, LB NCAA Division II National Runner-Up
ECAC Team of the Year
Lambert Cup
No. 3 Final Rank (UPI)
No. 4 Final Rank (AP)
1975  8-3 Tubby Raymond Curt Morgan, LB -
1976  8-3-1 Tubby Raymond Garry Bello, LB Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year
No. 4 Final Rank (NCAA)
No. 1 Final Rank (AP)
1977  6-3-1 Tubby Raymond Dave Bachosky, FB -
1978  10-4 Tubby Raymond John Morrison, OG NCAA Division II Runner-Up
ECAC Team of the Year
No. 3 Final Rank (NCAA) 
1979 13-1 Tubby Raymond Jim Brandimarte, S NCAA Division II National Champions
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year
No. 1 Final Rank (NCAA)
1980  9-2 Tubby Raymond Bob Lundquist, S  No. 6 Final DII Rank (NCAA)
1981  9-3 Tubby Raymond Ed Braceland, T NCAA I-AA Runner-Up
ECAC Team of the Year
Lambert Cup
No. 3 Final Rank (NCAA)
1982  12-2 Tubby Raymond Paul Brown, DT NCAA I-AA Runner-Up
ECAC Team of the Year
Lambert Cup
No. 3 Final Rank (NCAA)
1983  4-7 Tubby Raymond Greg Robertson, LB -
1984  8-3 Tubby Raymond Dan Reeder, FB No. 19 Final Rank (NCAA)
1985  7-4 Tubby Raymond Vaughn Dickinson, DE -
1986  9-4 (5-2, 1st Yankee) Tubby Raymond Joe McGrail, DT NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
Yankee Conference Champions
No. 13 Final Rank (NCAA)
1987 5-6 (2-5, 5th Yankee) Tubby Raymond Chris Coyne, C -
1988 7-5 (6-2, 1st Yankee) Tubby Raymond Jim Borkowski, LB
Tim Healy (FB/P)
NCAA I-AA 1st Round
Yankee Conference Champions
No. 15 Final Rank (NCAA)
1989 7-4 (5-3, 4th Yankee) Tubby Raymond Mike McCall, SS -
1990 6-5 (5-3, 2nd Yankee) Tubby Raymond Marc Sydnor, CB
Tom Bockius, OT
-
1991 10-2 (7-1, 1st Yankee) Tubby Raymond Marc Sydnor, CB
Bob Wolford, LB
NCAA I-AA 1st Round
Yankee Conference Tri-Champions
Lambert Cup
No. 6 Final Rank (NCAA)
1992 11-3 (7-1, 1st Yankee) Tubby Raymond Bill Vergantino, QB
Warren McIntire, FS
NCAA I-AA Semifinals
Yankee Conference Champions
ECAC Team of the Year
No. 8 Final Rank (NCAA)
1993 9-4 (6-2, 2nd Yankee) Tubby Raymond Scott Acker, CB
Matt Morrill, DE
NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
No. 18 Final Rank (TSN)
1994 7-3-1 (5-3, 3rd Yankee) Tubby Raymond Daryl Brown, FB
Pat Mulhern, DE
-
1995 11-2 (8-0, 1st Yankee) Tubby Raymond Larry McSeed, LB
Shannon Trostle, OG
NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
Yankee Conference Champions
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year
No. 6 Final Rank (TSN)
1996 8-4 (6-2, 2nd Yankee) Tubby Raymond Leo Hamlett, QB
Chris Kumpon, OT
Geof Gardner, LB
Kenny Bailey, DB
NCAA I-AA 1st Round
No. 10 Final Rank (TSN)
1997 12-7 (7-1, 1st Atlantic 10) Tubby Raymond Dorrell Green, DB NCAA I-AA Semifinals
Lambert Cup
No. 3 Final Rank (TSN)
NO. 3 Final Rank (USA Today)
1998 7-4 (4-4, 2nd Atlantic 10) Tubby Raymond Bryan Soltes, DT No. 23 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 24 Final Rank (USA Today)
1999 7-4 (5-3, 2nd Atlantic 10) Tubby Raymond Brian Ginn, QB -
2000 12-2 (7-1, 1st Atlantic 10) Tubby Raymond Craig Cummings, RB
Brian McKenna, LB
NCAA I-AA Semifinals
Atlantic 10 Co-Champions
No. 3 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 3 Final Rank (USA Today)
2001 4-6 (4-5, 6th Atlantic 10) Tubby Raymond Darrell Edmonds, LB Raymond Wins 300th Game
2002 6-6 (4-5, 6th Atlantic 10) K.C. Keeler Dan Mulhern, LB -
2003 15-1 (8-1, 1st Atlantic 10) K.C. Keeler Jason Nerys, OG
Mike Adams, DB
NCAA I-AA National Champions
Atlantic 10 Co-Champions
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year
No. 1 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 1 Final Rank (USA Today/ESPN)
2004 9-4 (7-1, 1st Atlantic 10) K.C. Keeler Sidney Haugabrook, CB
Sean Bleiler, RB
NCAA I-AA Quarterfinals
Atlantic 10 Co-Champions
No. 7 Final Rank (TSN)
No. 8 Final Rank (USA Today/ESPN)
2005 6-5 (3-5, 3rd Atlantic 10) K.C. Keeler Roger Brown, DB
Sonny Riccio, QB
-
2006 5-6 (3-5, 4th Atlantic 10) K.C. Keeler Ryan Carty, QB
KeiAndre Hepburn, LB
Kyle Campbell, DB
-
2007 11-4 (5-3, 3rd CAA) K.C. Keeler Mike Byrne, OL
Omar Cuff, RB
Matt Marcorelle, DE
NCAA FCS National Runner-Up
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year
No. 2 Final FCS Rank
2008 4-8 (2-6, 5th CAA) K.C. Keeler Kervin Michaud, WR
Matt Marcorelle, DE
Erik Johnson, LB
Kheon Hendricks, C
-
2009 6-5 (4-4, 4th CAA) K.C. Keeler Charles Graves, SS
Matt Marcorelle, DE
Corey Nicholson, OG
-
2010 12-3 (6-2, 1st CAA) K.C. Keeler

Pat Devlin, QB
Tyrone Grant, CB
Matt Marcorelle, LB

NCAA FCS National Runner-Up
Lambert Cup
ECAC Team of the Year
CAA Co-Champions
No. 2 Final Rank (TSN/CCA-AFCA)

2011 7-4 (5-3, 5th CAA) K.C. Keeler

Gino Gradkowski, OL
Andrew Harrison, LB
Mark Schenauer, WR
Paul Worrilow, LB
Leon Jackson, ST

No. 17 Final Rank (TSN)
2012 5-6 (2-6, 8th CAA) K.C. Keeler Andrew Pierce, RB
Paul Worrlow, LB
-
2013 7-5 (4-4, 5th, CAA) Dave Brock Zach Kerr, DT
Andrew Pierce, RB
-
2014 6-6 (4-4, 5th CAA) Dave Brock Michael Johnson, WR
Nick Boyle, TE
Patrick Callaway, LB
Jake Giusti, FS
Totals 677-437-45 123 Seasons    

 

  

Delaware Football Coaching Records

Head Coach Years Record Games Pct.
No Coach 1889-95 (7) 14-13-4 31 .516
Ira L. Pierce 1896 (1) 0-6 6 .000
Herbert L. Rice 1897-1901 (5) 18-18-4 40 .500
C.A. Short 1902; 1906 (2) 8-7-2 17 .529
Nathan A. Mannakee 1903-05 (3) 8-13-2 23 .392
E. Pratt King 1907 (1) 0-5-1 6 .084
William J. McAvoy 1908-16; 1922-24 (12) 42-43-13 98 .494
Stan Baumgartner 1917 (1) 2-5 7 .286
Lt. Milton Arronwitz 1918 (1) 1-2-2 5 .400
H.B. Shipley 1919-20 (2) 5-10-2 17 .353
Sylvester R. Derby 1921 (1) 5-4 9 .556
R.M. Forstburg 1925-26 (2) 7-9 16 .437
Joseph J. Rothrock 1927-28 (2) 4-11-1 16 .281
A.B. "Gus" Ziegler 1929-30 (2) 6-10-2 18 .389
Charles Rogers 1931-33 (3) 12-9-4 25 .560
Neil Stahley 1934 (1) 4-3-1 8 .563
Lyal W. Clark 1935-37 (3) 5-18-1 24 .230
Stephen J. Grenda 1938-39 (2) 4-12 16 .250
William D. Murray 1940-50 (11) 49-16-2 67 .747
David M. Nelson 1951-65 (15) 84-42-2 128 .664
Harold R. "Tubby" Raymond 1966-2001 (36) 300-119-3 422 .714
K.C. Keeler 2002-12 (11) 86-52 138 .623
Dave Brock 2013-Present (2) 13-11 24 .542
Totals 123 Seasons 677-437-45 1159 .603