All-Time Honors (through 2013 Season)

All-Americans •  Academic Awards  •  All-East   •  All-Conference  •  All-Star Games
Coaching Awards  •  University Award •  Team Awards  •  Touchdown Club Awards

ALL-AMERICANS

1st Team Associated Press
Hugh Bogovich (OG), 1942
Anthony Stalloni (OT), 1946
Don Miller (QB), 1954
Mike Brown (HB), 1963
Herb Slattery (OT/LB), 1966
Conway Hayman (OG), 1970
Gardy Kahoe (HB), 1971
Joe Carbone (DE), 1972
Ray Sweeney (OG), 1974
Jeff Komlo (QB), 1978
Herb Beck (OG), 1979
George Schmitt (CB), 1982
Jeff Rosen (OG), 1985
Darrell Booker (LB), 1986
James Anderson (SE), 1987
Mike Renna (DE), 1989
Warren McIntire (FS), 1991
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998
Brian McKenna (LB), 2000
Jeff Fiss (C), 2000
Jason Nerys (OG), 2003
Andy Hall (QB), 2003
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003
Ben Patrick (TE), 2006
Omar Cuff (RB), 2007
Jon Striefsky (K), 2007

1st Team United Press International
Gardy Kahoe (HB), 1971

1st Team Universal Sports
Paul Chesmore (OT), 1963
Bill Armstrong (HB), 1971
Gardy Kahoe (HB), 1971

1st Team American Football Coaches Association
John Favero (LB), 1969
Conway Hayman (OG), 1970
Gardy Kahoe (HB), 1971
Dennis Johnson (DT), 1972
Jeff Cannon (DT), 1973
Ed Clark (LB), 1974
Sam Miller (DE), 1975
Robert Pietuszka (S), 1976
Jeff Komlo (QB), 1978
Scott Brunner (QB), 1979
Garry Kuhlman (OT), 1980, 1981
George Schmitt (CB), 1982
Darrell Booker (LB), 1986
Mike Renna (DE), 1988, 1989
Warren McIntire (FS), 1991
Matt Morrill (DE), 1992, 1993
Daryl Brown (FB), 1994
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1995
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998
Brian McKenna (LB), 2000
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003
Sidney Haugabrook (DB), 2004
Ben Patrick (TE), 2006
Omar Cuff (RB), 2007
Charles Graves (FS), 2009
Gino Gradkowski (OG), 2011

1st Team Sports Network
Mike Renna (DE), 1989
Warren McIntire (FS), 1991
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1996
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998
Jeff Fiss (C), 2000
Jason Nerys (OG), 2003
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003
Ben Patrick (TE), 2006
Omar Cuff (RB), 2007
Jon Striefsky (K), 2007
Gino Gradkowski (OG), 2011

1st Team USA Today/ ESPN Sportsticker
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998

1st Team Walter Camp Foundation
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998
Brian Cook (C/OT), 1998
Jeff Fiss (C), 2000
Sidney Haugabrook (CB), 2004
Ben Patrick (TE), 2006
Omar Cuff (RB), 2007
Mike Byrne (C/OT), 2007
Charles Graves (FS), 2009

1st Team Football Gazette
Tom Bockius (OT), 1990
Warren McIntire (FS), 1991
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1995, 1996

1st Team College Sports TV
Andy Hall (QB), 2003
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003
Germaine Bennett (RB), 2003
Jason Nerys (OG), 2003

1st Team I-AA.org
Andy Hall (QB), 2003
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003
Jason Nerys (OG), 2003

1st Team College Sporting News
Omar Cuff (RB), 2007
Mike Byrne (C/OT), 2007
Charles Graves (FS), 2008
Kheon Hendricks (C), 2008
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010
Anthony Bratton (SS), 2010
Anthony Walters (CB), 2010
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2010
Zach Kerr (DT), 2013

1st Team Phil Steele
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010
Zacch Kerr (DT), 2013

1st Team College Sporting News
Zach Kerr (DT), 2013

Pro Football Weekly Magazine
Joe Flacco (QB), 2007

2nd Team Associated Press
Jack Gallagher (E), 1949
Jim Zaiser (HB), 1955
Anthony Toto (HB), 1957
Jack Turner (DB), 1959
Tom DiMuzio (QB),  1969
Dennis Johnson (DT), 1972
Gary Bello (LB), 1976
Tony Glenn (C), 1977
Herb Beck (OT), 1978
John Morrison (OG), 1978
Scott Brunner (QB), 1979
Tom Toner (OG), 1980
Garry Kuhlman (OT), 1981
Darrell Booker (LB), 1985
Matt Morrill (DE), 1993
Sidney Haugabrook (CB), 2004
Charles Graves (FS), 2008, 2009
Gino Gradkowski (OG), 2011

2nd Team Sports Network
Darrell Booker (LB), 1986
Matt Morrill (DE), 1993
Matt Wildes (OT), 1993
Shannon Trostle (OG), 1994, 1995
Steve Archibald (OT), 1995
Brian McKenna (LB), 2000
Dan Mulhern (LB), 2002
Andy Hall (QB), 2003
Sidney Haugabrook (RS), 2004
Mike Byrne (OT/C), 2007
Charles Graves (FS), 2009
Zach Kerr (DT), 2013

2nd Team Phil Steele
Gino Gradkowski (C/OG), 2010, 2011

2nd Team College Sporting News (All-Freshman Team)
Eric Enderson (P), 2013

3rd Team Associated Press
Gerald Doherty (HB), 1946
Don Miller (QB), 1953
Chuck Hall (FB), 1970
Nate Beasley (FB), 1974
Sam Miller (DE), 1974, 1975
Matt Morrill (DE), 1992
Warren McIntire (FS), 1992
Daryl Brown (FB), 1994
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1996
Brian Smith (LB), 1997
Mike Cecere (DE), 2000
Matt Nagy (QB), 2000
Dan Mulhern (LB), 2002
Tom Parks (DT), 2004
Mike Bryne (C/OT), 2007
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010
Anthony Bratton (SS), 2010
Anthony Walters (FS/CB), 2010

3rd Team Sports Network
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1995
Brian Smith (LB), 1996
Dorrell Green (SS), 1997
Jim Stull (OT), 1999
Mike Cecere (DE), 2000
Matt Nagy (QB), 2000
Chris Mooney (DT/DE), 2004
Tom Parks (DT), 2004
Omar Cuff (HB), 2005
Joe Flacco (QB), 2007
Anthony Bratton (SS), 2010
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2010
Paul Worrilow (LB), 2012

3rd Team College Sports Madness
Shea Allard (OT), 2011

3rd Team Teamlink.com
Jim Stull (OT), 1999

3rd Team Phil Steele
Anthony Bratton (SS), 2010

3rd Team Beyond Sports Network
Zach Kerr (DT), 2013

4th Team Phil Steele
Anthony Walters (CB), 2010
Rob Jones (PR), 2013
Bobby Kennedy (OG), 2013

Honorable Mention Associated Press
Wm. "Red" Hogan (FB), 1940, 1941
Hugh Bogovich (OG), 1941
Paul Hart (FB), 1946
Walter Marusa (OG), 1946
Jack Messick (C), 1946
Buck Thompson (E), 1946
Bill Cole (HB), 1948
Tony Suravitch (FB), 1958, 1959
Jack Turner (HB), 1958
Mark Hurm (C), 1959
Mickey Heinecken (E),    1959
Joe Purzycki (DB),    1969
Ted Gregory (DL), 1970
Dennis Johnson (DT), 1971
Tom Morin (C/OG), 1971
Bob Depew (DE), 1972
Jeff Cannon (OT), 1973
Blair Caviness (HB), 1973
Bill Cubit (SE), 1974
Gene Fischi (OT), 1974
Dave Fritz (OT), 1976
Herb Beck (OT), 1977
Bo Dennis (FB), 1979
Mike Donnalley (C), 1979
Vince Hyland (CB), 1979
Guy Ramsey (S), 1979
Mike Wisniewski (LB), 1979
Jaime Young (TE), 1979
Garry Kuhlman (OT), 1980
Bill Maley (FS), 1980
Ed Braceland (OT), 1981
Paul Brown (DE), 1982
Peter Mill (C), 1982
Rick Scully (QB), 1982
Rick Titus (P), 1982
Chuck Brice (DT), 1985
Vaughn Dickinson (DE), 1985
Jamie Dyevich (OT), 1986
Rich Gannon (QB), 1986
Ken Lucas (CB), 1986
Joe McGrail (DT), 1986
Jeff Modesitt (TE), 1986
Bob Norris (HB), 1986
Chris Coyne (C), 1987
Mike Renna (DE), 1988
John Levelis (DE), 1988

Honorable Mention United Press International
Jack Gallagher (E), 1949
Anthony Toto (HB), 1957
Tony Suravitch (FB), 1958

Honorable Mention AFCA
Chuck Hall (FB), 1970

Honorable Mention Sports Network
Steve Archibald (OT), 1994
Aaron Love (WR), 2007
Matt Marcorelle (DE), 2007
Robbie Agnone (TE), 2007
Kheon Hendricks (C), 2007, 2008

Honorable Mention Beyond Sports Network
Gino Gradkowski (OG/C), 2011
Shea Allard (OT), 2011

College Sports Journal
Gino Gradkowski (OL), 2011
Paul Worrilow (LB), 2012

Honorable Mention College Sporting News
Gino Gradkowski (OG/C), 2011
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2011   
Eric Enderson (P), 2013

College Sporting News National Freshman of the Year
Jeff Williams (LB), 2012

College Sports Journal Freshman All-American
Eric Enderson (P), 2013 (2nd Team)

Phil Steele Freshman All-American
Eric Enderson (P), 2013 (2nd Team)

ACADEMIC AWARDS

1st Team CoSIDA Academic All-American
Yancy Phillips (OT), 1970

Bob Depew (DE), 1971, 1972
Ben Cross (DE/LB), 2004

2nd Team CoSIDA Academic All-American
Sam Miller (DE), 1973

Tom James (HB), 1976
Paul Schweizer (LB), 1976, 1977
Matt Smith (OG), 1994
Brett Veach (SE), 2000
Ben Cross (DE), 2003
Chris Mooney (DE/DT), 2004  

CoSIDA Academic All-District
Yancy Phillips (OT), 1970
Bob Depew (DE), 1971, 1972
Sam Miller (DE), 1973
Tom James (HB), 1976
Paul Schweizer (LB), 1976, 1977
Barney Osevala (SS), 1980
Jim Pawloski (FS), 1983
Brian Farrell (OT), 1984
Frank Dowd (LB), 1985
Neil Roberts (K), 1986
Jason Slusser (DE), 1993, 1994
Matt Smith (OG), 1992, 1993, 1994
Marvell Scott (FB), 1995
Geof Gardner (LB), 1996
Chris Nocco (OT), 1998
Steve Ricco (FB), 1998, 1999
John Ahern (OT), 1999, 2000, 2001
Brett Veach (SE), 1999, 2000, 2001
Dan Speciale (CB), 2000
Jason Nerys (OG), 2001, 2002, 2003
Chris Mooney (DE/DT), 2002, 2003, 2004
Ben Cross (LB), 2002, 2003, 2004
Joe Bleymaier (WR), 2003
Mark Moore (LB), 2004
Tom Parks (DT/DE), 2005
Mike Byrne (OT/C), 2006, 2007
Mark Mackey (WR), 2009, 2010
Trevor Mooney (TE), 2009
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010
Zack Reed (TE), 2010
Ethan Clark (DE), 2011, 2012
Rob McDowell (C), 2011

NCAA Post-Graduate Scholar
Brian Farrell (OT), 1985

ALL-EAST

All-East (ECAC) Player of the Year
Herb Slattery (OT), 1966
Joe Carbone (DE), 1972
Scott Brunner (QB), 1979
Leo Hamlett (QB), 1995
Joe Flacco (QB), 2007
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010

All-East (ECAC) Rookie of the Year
Chuck Hall (FB), 1968
Vern Roberts (HB), 1972
Jeff Komlo (QB), 1976
Rich Gannon (QB), 1984
Bill Vergantino (QB), 1989
Sidney Haugabrook (CB), 2001
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2010
Jeff Williams (LB), 2012

1st Team All-East
Mike Brown (HB), 1963
Tom Harrison (E), 1963
Bill Hopkins (HB), 1964
Manny Insua (OG), 1964
Herb Slattery (OT), 1966
John Favero (LB), 1968-69
Tom DiMuzio (QB), 1969
Chuck Hall (FB), 1969, 1970
Conway Hayman (OG), 1970
John Bush (CB), 1971
Gardy Kahoe (HB), 1971
Rich Bell (OT), 1972
Joe Carbone (DE), 1972
Dennis Johnson (OT), 1972
Jeff Cannon (DT), 1973
Jerry Castafero (DB), 1973
Cliff Gallira (OG), 1973
Blair Caviness (HB), 1973
Sam Miller (DE), 1973, 1974, 1975
Nate Beasley (HB), 1974, 1975
Gene Fischi (OT), 1974
Ray Sweeney (OG), 1974
Greg Galeone (LB), 1975
Gary Bello (LB), 1976
Dave Fritz (OT), 1976
Herb Beck (OT), 1977, 1978, 1979
Tony Glenn (C), 1977
Sam Dolente (S), 1978
Vince Hyland    (CB), 1978, 1979
Jeff Komlo (QB), 1978
John Morrison (OG), 1978
Scott Brunner (QB), 1979
Bo Dennis (FB), 1979
Mike Donnalley (C), 1979
Brandt Kennedy (K), 1979
Guy Ramsey (FS), 1979
Mike Wisniewski (LB), 1979
Jaime Young (TE), 1979
Garry Kuhlman (OT), 1980, 1981
Bill Maley (FS), 1980, 1981
Tom Toner (OT), 1980
Ed Braceland (DT), 1981
Paul Brown (DE), 1982
Pete Mill (C), 1982
George Schmitt (CB), 1982
Darrell Booker (LB), 1985, 1986
Chuck Brice (DT), 1985
Vaughn Dickinson (DE), 1985
Jeff Rosen (OG), 1985
Rich Gannon (QB), 1986
Joe McGrail (DT), 1986
Chris Coyne (C), 1987
John Levelis (DE), 1988
Mike Renna (DE), 1988, 1989
Gene Vadas (P), 1990, 1991
Curt Chastain (C), 1991
Warren McIntire (FS), 1991, 1992
Mark Hrubar (DE), 1992
Matt Morrill (DE), 1993
Matt Wildes (OT), 1993
Daryl Brown (FB), 1994
Leo Hamlett (QB), 1995
Steve Archibald (T), 1995
Shannon Trostle (G), 1995
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1996
Brian Smith (LB), 1997
Dorrell Green (SS), 1997
Ralph D’Angelo (LB), 1997
Brian Cook (C), 1997
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998
Lamont Watson (LB), 1998
Jim Stull (OT), 1999
Brian McKenna (LB), 2000
Jeff Fiss (C), 2000
Matt Nagy (QB), 2000
Chris Phipps (OG), 2000
Dan Mulhern (LB), 2001, 2002
Jason Nerys (OG), 2003
Andy Hall (QB), 2003
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003
Chris Mooney (DE/DT), 2004
Tom Parks (DE/DT), 2004, 2005
Mondoe Davis (LB), 2004
Trip DelCampo (OT), 2004
Omar Cuff (HB), 2005, 2006, 2007
Ben Patrick (TE), 2006
Mike Byrne (OT/C), 2007
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010
Anthony Bratton (SS), 2010
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2010
Gino Gradkowski (OG/C), 2010
Paul Worrilow (LB), 2012

2nd Team All-East
Ken Lucas (CB), 1986
Jeff Modesitt (TE), 1986
Nick Bitsko (OG), 1987
Dave Buchanan (C), 1989
Steve Leo (K), 1992
Daryl Brown (FB), 1993
Ralph D’Angelo (LB), 1995
Brian Smith (LB), 1996
Chris Kumpon (OT), 1996
Brian Cook (C), 1998
Dale Koscielski (SS), 1998
Mike Cecere (DE), 1999, 2000

Honorable Mention All-East
Don Miller (QB), 1954
Tom Redfield (E), 1954
Mark Hurm (C), 1959
Chuck Zolak (QB), 1963
Ted Gregory (DL), 1970
Mike Bachman (OT), 1980
Jay Hooks (SE), 1980
Gregg Larson (DE), 1980
Rick Scully (QB), 1982
Rick Titus (HB), 1982

ALL-CONFERENCE

Yankee Conference All-Time Team (1996)
Gene Vadas (P), 1989-91

Conference Most Valuable Player
Paul Chesmore (OT), 1963 - MAC
Herb Slattery (OT/LB), 1966 - MAC
Rich Gannon (QB), 1986 - Yankee
Leo Hamlett (QB), 1995 - Yankee
Brian McKenna (LB), 2000 - Atlantic 10
Andy Hall (QB), 2003 - Atlantic 10
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003 - Atlantic 10
Joe Flacco (QB), 2007 - CAA (Co-POY)
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010 - CAA

Conference Rookie of the Year
Bill Vergantino (QB), 1989 - Yankee
Daryl Brown (FB), 1991 - Yankee
Sidney Haugabrook (CB), 2001 - Atlantic 10
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2010 - CAA
Jeff Williams (LB), 2012 - CAA

1st Team All-Conference

Middle Atlantic Conference
Frank Serpico (E), 1953
John Borresen (OT), 1953
Don Miller (QB), 1953, 1954
Tom Redfield (E), 1954
Steve Butcher (OT), 1954
Jim Flynn (HB), 1954
Mickey Heinecken  (E), 1960
Earl Ritchie (OG), 1961
John Scholato (C), 1961, 1962
Karl Lorenz (HB), 1961
Paul Chesmore  (OT), 1962, 1963
Jim Quirk (OG), 1962
Ron McCoy (HB), 1962
Tom Harrison (E), 1963
Don James (OG), 1963
Norm Wilkinson (C), 1963
Mike Brown (HB), 1963
Joe Slobojan (HB), 1963
Bill Hopkins (HB), 1964
Manny Insua (OG), 1964
Ed Anderson (OG), 1965
Bruce Carlyle (S), 1965
Bill Neiger (OT), 1965
Herb Slattery (LB/OL), 1965, 1966
Russ Bonadonna (C), 1966
Mike Purzycki (E), 1966
Stu Green (HB), 1966
Ed Sand (OG), 1966
Jack Hoopes (S), 1966
Harry Starrett (OT), 1966
Jim Laser (C), 1967
John Spangler (FB), 1967
Henry Vollendorf (OG), 1967, 1968
Chuck Hall (FB), 1968, 1969
Conway Hayman (OG), 1968, 1969
Dick Kelley (HB), 1968
Yancy Phillips (OT), 1968
Pete Cornelius (OT), 1968
John Favero (LB), 1968, 1969
Jim Scelba (DE), 1968
Tom DiMuzio (QB), 1969
Micky Kwiatkowski (OG), 1969
Chip Vaccarino (C), 1969
Ron Withelder (E), 1969
Bruce Hanley (DE), 1969
Joe Purzycki (DB), 1969

Yankee Conference
Phil Atwell (SS), 1986
Chuck Bitsko (DE), 1986
Darrell Booker (LB), 1986
Chris Coyne (C), 1986
Rich Gannon (QB), 1986
Bob Norris (HB), 1986
Joe McGrail (DT), 1986
James Anderson (SE), 1987
John Levelis (DE), 1988
Mike Renna (DE), 1988, 1989
David Price (OG), 1989
John Sullivan (OT), 1989
Tom Bockius (OT), 1990
Gene Vadas (P), 1990, 1991
Warren McIntire (FS), 1991, 1992
Curt Chastain (C), 1991
Mark Drozic (K), 1991
Bill Vergantino (QB), 1991
Mark Hrubar (DT), 1992
Matt Morrill (DE), 1992, 1993
Daryl Brown (FB), 1993, 1994
Leo Hamlett  (QB), 1995
Shannon Trostle (OG), 1995
Steve Archibald (OT), 1995
Ralph D’Angelo (LB), 1995
Dorrell Green (FS), 1995, 1996, 1997
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1996

Atlantic 10 Conference
Brian Smith (LB), 1996, 1997
Chris Kumpon (OT), 1996
Mark Hondru (DT), 1996
Courtney Batts (SE), 1997
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998
Brian Cook (OG), 1998
Brian McKenna (LB), 1999, 2000
Jim Stull (OT), 1999
Mike Cecere (DE), 1999, 2000
Jeff Fiss (C), 2000
Matt Nagy (QB), 2000
Chris Phipps (OG), 2000
Jamin Elliott (SE), 2000
Dan Mulhern (LB), 2001, 2002
Ricardo Walker (CB), 2002
Joe Minucci (DT), 2002
Jason Nerys (OG), 2003
Andy Hall (QB), 2003
Shawn Johnson (DE), 2003
Sidney Haugabrook (KR/PR/DB), 2004
Chris Mooney (DE/DT), 2004
Tom Parks (DE/DT), 2004
Mondoe Davis (LB), 2004
Trip DelCampo (OT), 2004
Tom Parks (DE/DT), 2005
Omar Cuff (HB), 2005
Ben Patrick (TE),    2006
Rashaad Woodard (KR), 2006

Colonial Athletic Association
Omar Cuff (RB), 2007
Mike Byrne (OT/C), 2007
Joe Flacco (QB), 2007
Aaron Love (WR), 2007
Jon Striefsky (K), 2007
Kheon Hendricks (C), 2007
Charles Graves (FS), 2008, 2009
Anthony Walters (CB), 2009
Brandon Gilbeaux (DT), 2009
Mark Duncan (WR), 2009
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010
Anthony Bratton (SS), 2010
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2010
Gino Gradkowski (OG/C), 2010, 2011
Shea Allard (OT), 2011
Sean Baner (K), 2011
Paul Worrilow (LB), 2012
Zach Kerr (DT), 2013
Rob Jones (PR), 2013

2nd Team All-Conference

Yankee Conference
Dan Brodeur (OT), 1986
Jamie Dyevich (OT), 1986
Jeff Modesitt (TE), 1986
Chris Coyne (C), 1987
Ken Lucas (CB), 1987
James Anderson (SE), 1988
Rob Ambrosino (C), 1988
Bryan Bossard (SS), 1988
Daryl Brantley (FB), 1989, 1990
Dave Buchanan (C), 1989
Robin Callender (CB), 1990
Tim Irvine (LB), 1991
Bob Wolford (LB), 1991
Keita Malloy (SE), 1991
Mike Schoenleber (OG), 1991
Mark Toback (OT), 1991
Rick Anderson (OG), 1991
Scott Griemsmann (OT), 1991
Tim Jacobs (CB), 1991, 1992
Bill Vergantino (QB), 1992
Daryl Brown (FB), 1992
Geoff Hannan (OG), 1992
Matt Wildes (OT), 1992, 1993
Mike Bandish (LB), 1992
Pat Mulhern (LB), 1992
Steve Leo (K), 1992
Scott Acker (CB), 1993
Greg Peden (C), 1993
Matt Smith (OG), 1994
Rob Higbee (TE), 1994
Kenny Bailey (SS), 1995
Courtney Batts (SE), 1995
Larry McSeed (LB), 1995
Mark Hondru (DT), 1995
Eddie Conti (KR/SE), 1995, 1996

Atlantic 10 Conference
Courtney Batts (KR), 1997
Rob Hyman (DE), 1997
Ralph D’Angelo (LB), 1997
Mike Flanagan (OG), 1997
Eddie Conti (KR), 1998
Brian McKenna (LB), 1998
Lamont Watson (LB), 1998
Butter Pressey (HB), 1999
Jeff Fiss (C), 1999
Dan Mulhern (LB), 2000
Scott Collins (K), 2000
Craig Cummings (HB), 2000
Chris Steiner (P), 2000
Femi Ayi (DE), 2000, 2001
Mike Furline (FS), 2000
Jamin Elliott (SE), 2001
Chris Steiner (P), 2001
John Ahern (OG), 2001
Darrell Edmonds (LB), 2001
Sidney Haugabrook (CB), 2002
Jason Nerys (OG), 2002
Sidney Haugabrook (CB/KR), 2003
Chris Mooney (DE/DT), 2003
Mondoe Davis (LB), 2003
Germaine Bennett (RB), 2003
Brian Sims (OG), 2005
John Mulhern (LB), 2005

Colonial Athletic Association
Kheon Hendricks (C), 2008
Matt Marcorelle (DE), 2008
Anthony Bratton (SS), 2009
Corey Nicholson (OG), 2009
Anthony Walters (CB), 2010
Tyrone Grant (CB), 2010
Siddiq Haynes (DT), 2010
Mike Perry (K), 2010
Rob McDowell (C), 2010
Matt Marcorelle (LB), 2010
Michael Atunrase (DE), 2011
Travis Hawkins (CB), 2011
Rob McDowell (C), 2011
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2011, 2013
Nihja White (WR), 2011, 2012
Paul Worrilow (LB), 2011
Bobby Kennedy (OG), 2012
Zach Kerr (DT), 2012
Bobby Kennedy (OG), 2013
Patrick Callaway (LB), 2013
Michael Johnson (WR), 2013
Nick Boyle (TE), 2013
Eric Enderson (P), 2013

3rd Team All-Conference

Yankee Conference
Kenny Bailey (FS), 1993
Mike Bandish (LB), 1993
Geoff Hannan (OT), 1993
Pat Mulhern (LB), 1993, 1994
Shannon Trostle (OG), 1994
Eddie Conti (KR), 1996

Atlantic 10 Conference
Mike Cecere (DE), 1997, 1998
Denis Hulme (LB), 1997
Matt Nagy (QB), 1998
Dale Koscielski (SS), 1998
Keith Cregan (OG), 1998
Bryan Soltes (DT), 1998
Tyrone Bowden (CB), 1999
Chris Phipps (OG), 1999
Darrell Edmonds (LB), 2000
Brett Veach (SE), 2000
John Ahern (OG), 2000
Greg Penecale (TE), 2000
Jeff Dodge (OT), 2000
Ricardo Walker (CB), 2001
Sidney Haugabrook (CB), 2001
Ricardo Walker (KR), 2002
Ryan Bleiler (P), 2002
Rick Lavelle (TE), 2002, 2003
Mike Adams (FS), 2003
Trip DelCampo (OT), 2003
Brad Shushman (K), 2003
David Boler (WR), 2004
Rashaad Woodard (KR), 2005
Aaron Love (PR), 2005, 2006
Omar Cuff (RB), 2006
Mike Byrne (OT/C), 2006

Colonial Athletic Association
Matt Marcorelle (DE), 2007
Rich Beverley (OG), 2007
Kervin Michaud (WR), 2007
Robbie Agnone (TE), 2008
Ed Wagner (P), 2009
Colin Naugle (TE), 2010
Ed Wagner (P), 2010
Michael Atunrase (DE), 2010
Paul Worrilow (LB), 2010
Shea Allard (OT), 2010
Darryl Jones (S), 2010
Marcus Burley (CB), 2011
Andrew Pierce (RB), 2012
Jeff Williams (LB), 2012
Brandon Heath (C), 2012, 2013

ALL-STAR GAME PARTICIPANTS

Blue-Gray All-Star Classic
Chris Coyne (C), 1987
Brian Cook (C), 1998
Eddie Conti (SE), 1998
Jim Stull (OT), 1999

AFCA Coach’s All-American Game
Dave Nelson (Head Coach), 1960, 1961, 1962
John Bush (CB), 1972
Tubby Raymond (Assistant Coach), 1972, 1973, 1976

East-West Shrine All-Star Game
Dennis Johnson (DT), 1972
Tubby Raymond (Assistant Coach), 1974
Sidney Haugabrook (KR/CB), 2004
Ben Patrick (TE), 2006
Pat Devlin (QB), 2010
Zach Kerr (DT), 2013

Senior Bowl
Dennis Johnson (DT), 1972
Ben Patrick (TE), 2006
Joe Flacco (QB), 2007

North-South Shrine Game
Dave Nelson (Head Coach), 1959

FCS Scout Bowl
Michael Atunrase (DE), 2011
Andrew Harrison (LB), 2011
Matt Hardison (DT), 2011

Texas vs. the Nation All-Star Game
Anthony Walters (DB), 2010
Paul Worrilow (LB), 2012

USA Freedom Bowl Game
Quincy Barr (DE), 2012

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl Game
Erle Ladson (OT), 2013

COACHING AWARDS

College Football Hall of Fame Members
Bill Murray (Head Coach), 1974
Dave Nelson (Head Coach), 1987
Tubby Raymond (Head Coach), 2003

American Football Coaches Association National Coach of the Year
Tubby Raymond, 1971, 1972
K.C. Keeler, 2010

Liberty Mutual National FCS Coach of the Year
K.C. Keeler, 2010

Washington Touchdown Club College Division National Coach of the Year
Dave Nelson, 1963

FieldTurf National FCS Coach of the Year
K.C. Keeler, 2010

AFCA Regional/District Coach of the Year
Tubby Raymond, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1992, 1995
K.C. Keeler, 2010

New York Football Writers Association ECAC Coach of the Year
Tubby Raymond, 1972 (College Division), 1992 (I-AA)

Maxwell Club Tri-State Coach of the Year
K.C. Keeler, 2003, 2007, 2010

Conference Coach of the Year
Tubby Raymond, 1991 (Yankee Conference)

ABC Sports College Division Coach of the Year
Tubby Raymond, 1979

President, American Football Coaches Association
Tubby Raymond, 1981

National Football Foundation Distinguished American Award
Dave Nelson, 1984

Vince Lombardi Foundation Award for Lifetime Achievement
Tubby Raymond, 1999

Amos Alonzo Stagg Award (AFCA)
Bill Murray, 1971
Dave Nelson, 1989

ECAC Distinguised Service Medal
Dave Nelson, 1989


NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE PLAYERS (regular season active roster)
Active Players in Bold

Mike Adams (DB) - San Francisco, 2004-2006; Cleveland, 2007-11; Denver, 2012-Present
Josh Baker (TE) - New York Jets, 2011-12   
Scott Brunner (QB) - New York Giants, 1980-83; Denver,  1984; Green Bay, 1984; St. Louis Cardinals, 1985
Marcus Burley (CB) - Jacksonville, 2013; Indianapolis, 2014-
Mike Cecere (DE) - New York Jets, 2001   
Mondoe Davis (LB) - New York Jets, 2005     
Pat Devlin (QB) - Miami Dolphins, 2011-Present
Leon Dombrowski (LB) - New York Titans, 1960   
Jamin Elliott (WR) - Chicago, 2001-2002; 2004; New England, 2003; Washington, 2005; Atlanta, 2006-07   
Joe Flacco (QB) - Baltimore, 2008-Present
Rich Gannon (QB) - Minnesota, 1987-1992; Washington, 1993; Kansas City, 1995-98; Oakland, 1999-2004   
Gino Gradkowski (OL) - Baltimore, 2012-Present
Andy Hall (QB) - Philadelphia, 2004-2005   
Conway Hayman (G) - Washington, 1971; New England, 1972; Houston, 1975-80   
Tim Jacobs (CB) - Cleveland, 1993-95; Miami, 1996-97
Dennis Johnson (DT) - Washington, 1974-77; Buffalo, 1978   
Shawn Johnson (DE) - Oakland, 2004; Tennessee, 2005   
Jeff Komlo (QB) - Detroit, 1979-81; Atlanta, 1982; Tampa Bay, 1983; Seattle, 1984-85   
Joe McGrail (DL) - Buffalo, 1987
Joe McHale (LB) - New England, 1987
Joe Minucci (DL) - New York Jets, 2003; Baltimore, 2006
Jeff Modesitt (TE) - Tampa Bay, 1987
Ben Patrick (TE) - Arizona, 2007-2010; New York Giants, 2011  
Bob Patton (C) - Buffalo, 1976
Dan Reeder (FB) - Los Angeles Raiders, 1985; Pittsburgh, 1986-87   
George Schmitt (DB) - St. Louis Cardinals, 1983   
Ivory Sully (DB) - L.A. Rams, 1979-84; Tampa Bay, 1985-86; Detroit, 1987   
Ronald Talley (DE) - Green Bay, 2009-10; Arizona, 2010-Current   
Anthony Walters (DB) - Chicago, 2011-Present
Paul Worrilow (LB) - Atlanta, 2013-Present   

National Football League Draft Choices
1935 - Ed Thompson (Philadelphia) - na
1943 - Hugh Bogovich (Washington) - 30th
1947 - Paul Hart (Boston) - 21st
1947 - Anthony Stalloni (Pittsburgh) - 28th
1955 - Tom Redfield (Chicago) - 11th
1962 - Dick Broadbent (Detroit) - na
1964 - Mike Brown (Chicago) - 10th
1967 - Herb Slattery (New York Jets) - 11th
1971 - Conway Hayman (Washington) - 6th
1971 - Ted Gregory (New York Giants) - 8th
1971 - Bob Young (Dallas) - 15th
1973 - Joe Carbone (New York Jets) - 10th
1973 - Dennis Johnson (Washington) - 13th
1976 - Nate Beasley (Oakland) - 17th
1979 - Jeff Komlo (Detroit) - 9th
1980 - Scott Brunner (New York Giants) - 6th
1981 - Phil Nelson (Oakland) - 12th (Final Player Selected in Draft)
1983 - George Schmitt (St. Louis)- 6th
1985 - Dan Reeder (Los Angeles Raiders) - 5th
1987 - Rich Gannon (New England) - 4th (Traded/Minnesota)
1987 - Joe McGrail (Buffalo) - 12th
1990 - John Levelis (Minnesota) - 7th (drafted from Wagner)
1991 - Erik Ringoen (Seattle) - 10th (drafted from Hofstra)
2002 - Jamin Elliott (Chicago) - 6th
2004 - Shawn Johnson (Oakland) - 6th
2004 - Andy Hall (Philadelphia) - 6th
2007 - Ben Patrick (Arizona) - 7th
2008 - Joe Flacco (Baltimore) - 1st (18th overall)
2011 - Gino Gradkowski (Baltimore) - 4th Round

National Football League Free Agent Tryouts
Robbie Agnone (TE); Washington, 2009; New England, 2010; Atlanta Falcons, 2010
Shea Allard (OL) - Green Bay, 2012
Nate Beasley (FB) - Oakland, 1976
Herb Beck (OL) - St. Louis Cardinals, 1981
Rich Beverley (OL) - Washington, 2008
Hugh Bogovich (E) - Washington, 1943
Darrell Booker (LB) - New Orleans, 1988 (Injured Reserve)
Anthony Bratton (DB) - Green Bay Packers, 2011  
Dick Broadbent (E) - Detroit, 1962
Daryl Brown (RB) - Arizona, 1995
Mike Brown (RB) - Chicago, 1964
Keith Burnell (RB/CB) - Green Bay, 2002; Oakland, 2003-2004; Baltimore, 2005  
Mike Byrne (OL) - Miami, 2008
Joe Carbone (DE) - New York Jets, 1973
Eddie Conti (SE) - New York Jets, 1999  
Brian Cook (OL) - Philadelphia, 1999  
Chris Coyne (OL) - Indianapolis, 1988
Omar Cuff (RB) - Tennessee, 2008
Bo Dennis (RB) - Philadelphia, 1981
Tom DiMuzio (QB) - Washington, 1971
Brandon Gilbeaux (DT) - Tampa Bay, 2010-11  
Tyrone Grant (DB) - Washington, 2011  
Ted Gregory (DL) - New York Giants, 1971
Chuck Hall (RB) - Baltimore Colts, 1971
Matt Hardison (DT) - New York Jets, 2012
Mike Harris (DB) - Philadelphia, 1985
Paul Hart (RB) - Boston, 1957
Sidney Haugabrook (DB) - Tennessee, 2005
Travis  Hawkins (DB) - New England, 2014
Tim Healy (RB) - New York Jets, 1989
Rob Higbee (TE) - Dallas, 1996
Vince Hyland (DB) - Cleveland, 1981
Gardy Kahoe (RB) - Denver, 1972
K.C. Keeler (LB) - Philadelphia, 1981
Zach Kerr (DT) - Indianapolis, 2014
Garry Kuhlman (OL) - Kansas City, 1982
Erle Ladson (OL) - Oakland, 2014)
John Levelis (DE) - Minnesota, 1990
Matt Marcorelle (LB) - Houston Texans, 2011
Larry McSeed (LB) - Baltimore, 1996
Chris Mooney (DL) - New York Giants, 2005
Matt Morrill (DL) - Philadelphia, 1994  
Phil Nelson (TE) - Oakland, 1981
Bob Norris (RB) - Seattle, 1987
Jason Nerys (OL) - New York Jets, 2004
Gino Olivieri (RB) - Detroit, 1981 (IR)
Tom Redfield (E) - Chicago, 1955
Mike Renna (DE) - Philadelphia, 1990; San Francisco, 1992
Erik Ringoen (LB) - Seattle, 1991
Jeff Rosen (OT) - Washington, 1986 (Injured Reserve)
Brian Sims (OL) - Tampa Bay, 2006
Herb Slattery (OL) - New York Jets, 1967
Bryan Soltes (DL) - St. Louis, 1999
Anthony Stalloni (OL) - Pittsburgh, 1947
Jim Stull (OL) - Carolina, 2000
Ed Thompson (B) - Philadelphia, 1935
Ricky Tunstall (DB) - Cleveland, 2013
Bob Young (TE) - Dallas, 1971
Jaime Young (TE) - Dallas, 1981

National Football League Scouting Combine Participants
Eddie Conti (WR/KR) -1999
Ben Patrick (TE) - 2007
Joe Flacco (QB) - 2008
Pat Devlin (QB) - 2011
Zach Kerr (DT) - 2014

National Football League Officials
Scott H. Green (Delaware ‘73), 1991-Present
Jim Quirk (Delaware ’63), 1988-2008 

Current NFL Assistant Coaches       
Matt Nagy – Assistant Coach (Kansas City Chiefs), 2013

Note: List does not include those who played in other professional leagues such as Arena Football League, Canadian Football League, World League of American Football, and All-American Football Conference.

Continental Footbal League Players
Warren Allen - Newark Bears, 1965
Michael Boyd - Philadelphia Bulldogs, 1965
Karl Lorenz - Newark Bears, 1965; Orlando Panthers, 1966

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

University of Delaware Athletics Hall of Fame
Bill Murray (Coach), 1997
Dave Nelson (Coach), 1997
Chuck Hall, 1997
Ace Taylor, 1997
Mike Brown, 1998
Doc Doherty, 1998
Scotty Duncan (Coach), 1998
Roy Rylander (Trainer), 1998
“Buck” Thompson, 1999
Conway Hayman, 1999
Hugh Bogovich, 2000
Dennis Johnson, 2000
Irvin Wisniewski (Coach), 2000
Darrell Booker, 2001
Elbert Chance (Publicist/PA), 2001
Ed Thompson, 2001
Tubby Raymond (Coach), 2002
Daryl Brown, 2003
Scott Brunner, 2004
Billy Cole, 2004
Rich Gannon, 2005
Jimmy Flynn, 2006
Don Miller, 2006
Gardy Kahoe, 2008
Mike Renna, 2008
Ivory Sully, 2009
Tony Toto, 2010
Bill Vergantino, 2010
Nate Beasley, 2011
Paul Billy (Coach), 2011
Eddie Conti, 2012
Bob Hooper, 2012
Tom Di Muzio, 2013
Gregg Larson, 2013
Sam Miller, 2013
Fred Rullo, 2013

UD Outstanding Senior Male Athletes
Earl L. Sheats - 1940
Wilmer V. Apsley - 1941
Conrad Sadowski - 1942
Hugh Bogovich - 1943
Jack Messick - 1948
Bill Cole - 1949
Mariano Stalloni - 1950
Joe Lank - 1952
Bob Hooper - 1956
Carmen Cella - 1957
Cliff Browning - 1958
Bob Jones - 1959
Karl Frantz - 1960
Mickey Heinecken - 1961
Mike Brown - 1964
Jack Istnick - 1965
Tom Van Grofski - 1966
Mike McGlinchey - 1967
John Spangler - 1968
Hank Vollendorf - 1969
Tom Dimuzio - 1970
Pat Walker - 1971
Dan Morgan - 1973
Herb Orensky - 1978

George Schmitt - 1983
Rich Gannon - 1987
Mike Renna - 1990
Bill Vergantino - 1993
Daryl Brown - 1995
Larry Mcseed - 1996
Courtney Batts - 1998
Eddie Conti - 1999
Craig Cummings - 2001
Jamin Elliott - 2003
Dan Mulhern - 2003
Andy Hall - 2004
Sidney Haugabrook - 2005
Joe Flacco - 2008
Omar Cuff - 2008
Kheon Hendricks - 2009
Pat Devlin - 2011

University of Delaware Athletics Edgar Johnson Award
Paul Worrilow - 2013
Andrew Pierce - 2014

TEAM AWARDS

University of Delaware Team Most Valuable Player
(MVP was also Baker-Taylor Award Winner Prior to 2004)
1948 - Carl Hauptle (E)

1949 - Jack Miller (T)

1950 - Donald Boorse (B)

1951 - Joseph Lank (E)

1952 - Paul Mueller (E)

1953 - John Borresen (T)

1954 - Dan Ford (B)

1955 - Vincent Grande (E)

1956 - Tommy Thomas (G)

1957 - Joseph Harvanik (T)

1958 - Bob Jones (G)

1959 - Mark Hurm (C)

1960 - Michael Heinecken (E)

1961 - Bill Grossman (G)

1962 - Ron McCoy (B)

1963 - Paul Chesmore (E)

1964 - Ron Bianco (E)

1965 - Paul Mueller (E)

1966 - Ed Sand (G-E)

1967 - Art Smith (HB)

1968 - Bob Novotny (LB)

1969 - Joe Purzycki (DB)

1970 - Ray Holcomb (LB)

1971 - Ralph Borgess (DT)

1972 - Dennis Johnson (DT)

1973 - Jeff Cannon (DT)

1974 - Ed Clark (LB)

1975 - Curt Morgan (LB)

1976 - Gary Bello (LB)

1977 - Dave Bachkosky (FB)

1978 - John Morrison (OG)

1979 - Jim Brandimarte (DB)

1980 - Bob Lundquist (DB

1981 - Ed Braceland (DT)

1982 - Paul Brown (DE)

1983 - Greg Robertson (LB)

1984 - Dan Reeder (FB)

1985 - Vaughn Dickinson (DE)

1986 - Joe McGrail (DT)

1987 - Chris Coyne (C)

1988 - Jim Borkowski (LB)

1989 - Mike McCall (FS)

1990 - Tom Bockius (OT)

1991 - Marc Sydnor (CB)

1992 - Bill Vergantino (QB)

1993 - Matt Morrill (DL)

1994 - Pat Mulhern (DL)

1995 - Larry McSeed (LB)

1996 - Geof Gardner (LB)

1997 - Dorrell Green (FS)

1998 - Bryan Soltes (DT)

1999 - Brian Ginn (QB)

2000 - Craig Cummings (HB)

2001 - Darrell Edmonds (LB)

2002 - Dan Mulhern (LB)

2003 - Mike Adams (DB)

2004 – Sidney Haugabrook (DB)

2005 – Sonny Riccio (QB)

2006 – KeiAndre Hepburn (LB)

2007 – Joe Flacco (QB) / Omar Cuff (RB)

2008 – Erik Johnson (LB)

2009 – Charles Graves (DB)

2010 – Pat Devlin (QB)

2011 – Gino Gradkowski (OL)

2012 – Paul Worrilow (LB)
2013 - Michael Johnson (WR)


University of Delaware Team Sportsmanship Award
2003 - Leon Clarke (CB)
2004 - Mark Moore  (LB)
2005 - Sonny Riccio  (QB)
2006 - George Potts  (OG)
2007 - J.T. Laws  (LB)
2008 - Jon Herrman (C)
2009 - John Higginson  (DE)
2010 - Kevin Uhll  (OT)
2011 - Andrew Harrison (LB)
2012 - Paul Worrilow (LB)
2013 - Pat Callaway (LB)

 

BLUE HEN TOUCHDOWN CLUB AWARDS

Baker-Taylor Award
1948 - Carl Hauptle (E)
1949 - Jack Miller (T)
1950 - Donald Boorse (B)
1951 - Joseph Lank (E)
1952 - Paul Mueller (E)
1953 - John Borresen (T)
1954 - Dan Ford (B)
1955 - Vincent Grande (E)
1956 - Tommy Thomas (G)
1957 - Joseph Harvanik (T)
1958 - Bob Jones (G)
1959 - Mark Hurm (C)
1960 - Michael Heinecken (E)
1961 - Bill Grossman (G)
1962 - Ron McCoy (B)
1963 - Paul Chesmore (E)
1964 - Ron Bianco (E)
1965 - Paul Mueller (E)
1966 - Ed Sand (G-E)
1967 - Art Smith (HB)
1968 - Bob Novotny (LB)
1969 - Joe Purzycki (DB)
1970 - Ray Holcomb (LB)
1971 - Ralph Borgess (DT)
1972 - Dennis Johnson (DT)
1973 - Jeff Cannon (DT)
1974 - Ed Clark (LB)
1975 - Curt Morgan (LB)
1976 - Gary Bello (LB)
1977 - Dave Bachkosky (FB)
1978 - John Morrison (OG)
1979 - Jim Brandimarte (DB)
1980 - Bob Lundquist (DB
1981 - Ed Braceland (DT)
1982 - Paul Brown (DE)
1983 - Greg Robertson (LB)
1984 - Dan Reeder (FB)
1985 - Vaughn Dickinson (DE)
1986 - Joe McGrail (DT)
1987 - Chris Coyne (C)
1988 - Jim Borkowski (LB)
1989 - Mike McCall (FS)
1990 - Tom Bockius (OT)
1991 - Marc Sydnor (CB)
1992 - Bill Vergantino (QB)
1993 - Matt Morrill (DL)
1994 - Pat Mulhern (DL)
1995 - Larry McSeed (LB)
1996 - Geof Gardner (LB)
1997 - Dorrell Green (FS)
1998 - Bryan Soltes (DT)
1999 - Brian Ginn (QB)
2000 - Craig Cummings (HB)
2001 - Darrell Edmonds (LB)
2002 - Dan Mulhern (LB)
2003 - Mike Adams (DB)
2004 – Sean Bleiler (FB)
2005 – Sonny Riccio (QB)
2006 – Kyle Campbell (DB)
2007 – Mike Byrne (OL)
2008 – Kervin Michaud (WR/RB)
2009 – Corey Nicholson (OL)
2010 – Matt Marcorelle (LB)
2011 - Mark Schenauer (WR)
2012 - Paul Worrilow (LB)

2013 - Andrew Pierce (RB)

Outstanding Senior Offensive and Defensive Player Awards
1953 - John Borresen (T)
1954 - Don Miller (QB)
1955 - Jimmy Zaiser (HB)
1956 - Carmen Cella (E)
1957 - Tony Toto (HB)
1958 - Bob Jones (G)
1959 - Jack Turner (HB), Tony Suravitch (FB)
1960 - Mickey Heinecken (E)
1961 - Ken Schroeck (FB)
1962 - Ron McCoy (HB)
1963 - Mike Brown (FB)
1964 - Bill Hopkins (HB), Jack Istnick (HB)
1965 - Bill Drueding (E), Tom Van Grofski (QB)
1966 - Mike Purzycki (E), Herb Slattery (G-T)
1967 - Frank Linzenbold (QB), John Miller (E)
1968 - Jim Scelba (E), Hank Vollendorf (G)
1969 - Tom DiMuzio (QB), John Favero (LB)
1970 - Chuck Hall (FB), Pete Sundheim (DB)
1971 - Bill Armstrong (HB), Gardy Kahoe (HB), Ralph Borgess (DT)
1972 - John Bush (DB), Joe Carbone (DE), Roger Mason (FB)
1973 - Blair Caviness (HB)
1974 - Bernie Ebersole (DB), Vern Roberts (HB)

1975 - Nate Beasley (FB), Billy Zwann (QB), Sam Miller (DE)
1976 - Bob Pietuszka (DB), Larry Wagner (SE)
1977 - Herb Orensky (DB), Brian Adam (TE)
1978 - Jeff Komlo (QB), Sam Dolente (DB)
1979 - Herb Beck (OT), Scott Brunner (QB)
1980 -  K.C. Keeler (LB), Hugh Dougherty (FB)
1981 - Gary Kuhlman (OT), Ed Braceland (DT)
1982 - Kevin Phelan (HB), George Schmitt (DB)
1983 - Joe Quigg (LB), Doug Martin (OG)
1984 - Dan Reeder (FB), Mike Harris (DB)
1985 - Jeff Rosen (OG), Chuck Brice (DT)
1986 - Rich Gannon (QB), Joe McGrail (DT)
1987 - Gregg Panasuk (FB), Jeff Borkoski (LB)
1988 - Tim Healy (FB), Bryan Bossard (SS)
1989 - Dave Buchanan (C), Mike Renna (DT)
1990 - Daryl Brantley (FB), Todd Eller (LB)
1991 - Jim Lazarski (HB), Tim Irvine (LB)
1992 - Bill Vergantino (QB), Brian Quigg (SS)
1993 - Lanue Johnson (HB), Mike Bandish (LB)
1994 - Daryl Brown (FB), Pat Mulhern (DE)
1995 - Pat Williams (HB), Kai Hebron (FB), Paul Williams (CB)
1996 - Leo Hamlett (QB), Norman Coleman (HB), Kenny Bailey (SS), Mark Hondru (DT)
1997 - Courtney Batts (SE), Ralph D’Angelo (LB)
1998 - Eddie Conti (SE), Lamont Watson (LB)
1999 - Steve Ricco (FB), Robert Lum (LB)
2000 - Matt Nagy (QB), Brian McKenna (LB)
2001- Brett Veach (SE), Darrell Edmonds (LB)
2002 - Keith Burnell (HB), Dan Mulhern (LB)
2003 - Andy Hall (QB), Shawn Johnson (DE)
2004 - Brad Shushman (K), Trip DelCampo (OL), Sidney Haugabrook (CB), Mondoe Davis (LB)
2005 - Sonny Riccio (QB), John Mulhern (LB)
2006 - Ben Patrick (TE), KeiAndre Hepburn (LB)
2007 - Joe Flacco (QB), Omar Cuff (RB), Jeremy Kametz (DL)
2008 - Aaron Love (WR), Erik Johnson (LB)
2009 - Charles Graves (FS), Brandon Gilbeaux (DT), Mark Duncan (OG)
2010 - Pat Devlin (QB), Matt Marcorelle (LB), Anthony Walters (DB)
2011- Gino Gradkowski (OG), Michael Atunrase (DE)
2012 - Nihja White (SE), Paul Worrilow (LB)
2013 - Andrew Pierce (RB), Travis Hawkins (CB), Zach Kerr (DT)

Outstanding Senior Offensive Player (WTDC)
1971 - Bill Armstrong (HB), Jim Colbert (QB)
1972 - Roger Mason (FB)
1973 - Blair Caviness (HB)
1974 - Vern Roberts (HB)
1975 - Bill Zwaan (QB)
1976 - Larry Wagner (SE)
1977 - Brian Adam (SE)
1978 - Jeff Komlo (QB)
1979 - Scott Brunner (QB)
1980 - Hugh Dougherty (FB)
1981 - Mark Carlson (SE)
1982 - Kevin Phelan (HB)
1983 - John Cason (HB)
1984 - Guy Darienzo (SE)
1985 - Ron James (HB)
1986 - Rich Gannon (QB)
1987 - Randy Lanham (HB)
1988 - Tim Healy (FB/P)
1989 - Gil Knight (HB)

Outstanding Senior Defensive Player (WTDC)
1972 - Joe Carbone (DE)
1973- Jerry Castafero (DB)
1974 - Ed Clark (LB)
1975 - Sam Miller (DE)
1976 - Bob Pietuszka (CB)
1977 - Ed Hromyak (DT)
1978 - Dave Hess (DE)
1979 - Mike Wisniewski (LB)
1980 - Jamie Bittner (DE)
1981 - Ed Braceland (DT)
1982 - George Schmitt (CB)
1983 - Joe Quigg (LB)
1984 - Mike Harris (CB)
1985 - Chuck Brice (DT)
1986 - Joe McGrail (DT)
1987 - Jeff Borkoski (LB)
1988 - Mike Miller (DT)
1989 - Mike Renna (DT)

Robert C. Peoples Outstanding Senior Lineman
1972 - Gerry McCormick (T)
1973 - Cliff Gallira (OG)
1974 - Ray Sweeney (OG)
1975 - Bob Patton (OG)
1976 - Joe Susan (OT)
1977 - Tony Glenn (C)
1978 - Andy Mihaly (OG)
1979 - Herb Beck (OT), Mike Donnalley (C)
1980 - Tom Toner (OG)
1981 - Garry Kuhlman (OT)
1982 - Peter Mill (C)
1983 - Doug Martin (OT)
1984 - Gary Johanson (OG)
1985 - Jeff Rosen (OG)
1986 - Jamie Dyevich (OT)
1987 - Chris Coyne (C)
1988 - Rob Ambrosino (C)
1989 - Dave Buchanan (C)
1990 - Tom Bockius (OT)
1991 - Curt Chastain (C)
1992 - Rick Anderson (OT)
1993 - Greg Peden (C)
1994 - Matt Smith (OG)
1995 - Steve Archibald (OT)
1996 - Chris Kumpon (OT)
1997 - Mike Flanagan (OG)
1998 - Brian Cook (C/OG)
1999 - Jim Stull (OT)
2000 - Jeff Fiss (C)
2001 - John Ahern (OG)
2002 - Joe Minucci (DT)
2003 - Jason Nerys (OG)
2004 - Trip DelCampo (OT)
2005 - Tom Parks (DT)
2006 - Bubba Jerspersen (DT)
2007 - Mike Byrne (OT)
2008 - Kheon Hendricks (C)
2009 - Corey Nicholson (OG)
2010 - Kevin Uhll (OT)
2011 - Gino Gradkowski (OG)
2012 - Quincy Barr (DE), Ethan Clark (DE)
2013 - Brandon Heath (C), Bobby Kennedy (OG), Zach Kerr (DT)

Unsung Hero Award
1973 - George Fox (DB)
1974 - Herky Billings (HB)
1975 - Bob Henry (DB), Steve Schwartz (DB)
1976 - Tom James (HB)
1977 - Dave Bachkosky (FB)
1978 - Gary Sterndale (FB)
1979 - Jim Brandimarte (FS)
1980 - Jay Hooks (SE)
1981 - John Davies (QB)
1982 - K.C. Knobloch (PK)
1983 - Shawn Riley (LB)
1984 - Orlando Whaley (TE)
1985 - Rick Scheetz (QB)
1986 - Greg Christodulu (SE)
1987 - Brendan McCall (CB)
1988 - Lou Seville (FB)
1989 – No Award
1990 - Paul Frese (OG)

1991 - Gene Vadas (P)
1992 - Anthony Ventresca (HB)
1993 - Dale Fry (QB)
1994 – No Award
1995 - Keith Langan (QB)

1996 - Josh Mastrangelo (DE)
1997 - Scott White (P)
1998 - Dale Koscielski (SS)
1999 - Rich Conway (HB)
2000 - James O’Neal (FB), Ian Stevenson (C)
2001 - Chris Steiner (P)
2002 - Nick Fazzie (LB), Ricardo Walker (CB/KR)
2003 - Germaine Bennett (RB)
2004 - Sean Bleiler (RB)
2005 - Mike Weber (P), Brett Wharton (LS)
2006 - Ryan Carty (QB)
2007 - J.T. Laws (LB)
2008 - Stuart Kenworthy (P)
2009 - Jerry Butler (RB)
2010 - Zack Reed (TE)
2011 - Mark Schenauer (WR)
2012 - Tim Donnelly (QB)
2013 - Julian Laing (RB), Trevor Sasek (QB)

Special Achievement
1972 - Dennis Johnson (DT)
1975 - Nate Beasley (FB)
1977 - Len Perfetti (OG), Peter Good (HB)
1978 - Irv Wisniewski (Coach)
1979 - Scotty Duncan (Coach)
1980 - Dutch Hoffman (QB)
1983 - Ed Maley (Coach)
1984 - Ted Kempski (Coach)
1988 - Scotty Duncan (Associate AD)

Vincent “Winnie” Mayer Outstanding Senior End
1983 - John Gannon (DE)
1984 - Steve Pontiakos (TE)
1985 - Gary Cannon (DE)
1986 - Jeff Modesitt (TE)
1987 – No Award

1988 - James Anderson (SE)
1989 - John Yergey (TE)
1990 - Darrin Ferrell (SE)
1991 - Ed Helenski (TE)
1992 - Mark Hrubar (DE)
1993 - Dan Cooper (SE)
1994 - Rob Higbee (TE)
1995 - John Shields (DE)
1996 - Chuck Blessing (TE)
1997 - Rob Hyman (DE)
1998 - Eddie Conti (SE)
1999 - Jason VanKerkhoven (TE)
2000 - Mike Cecere (DE)
2001 - Jamin Elliott (SE)
2002 – No Award
2003 - Rick Lavelle (TE)

2004 - Ben Cross (DE)
2005 - Joe Bleymaier (WR)
2006 - Ben Patrick (TE)
2007 – No Award
2008 - Robbie Agnone (TE)

2009 - John Higginson (DE)
2010 - Matt Marcorelle (LB)
2011 - Colin Naugle (TE)
2012- Nihja White (WR)
2013 - Rob Jones (WR)

Captain’s Award
1982 - Paul Brown (DE)
1983 - Greg Robertson (LB)
1984 - Dan Reeder (FB)
1985 - Vaughn Dickinson (DE)
1986 - Joe McGrail (DT)
1987 - Chris Coyne (C)
1988 - Jim Borkowski (LB)
1989 - Mike McCall (FS)
1990- Tom Bockius (OT)
1991 - Bob Wolford (LB)
1992 - Warren McIntire (FS)
1993 - Scott Acker (CB)
1994 - Daryl Brown (FB)
1995 - Shannon Trostle (OG)
1996 - Geof Gardner (LB)
1997 - Dorrell Green (FS)
1998 - Bryan Soltes (DT)
1999 - Brian Ginn (QB)
2000 - Craig Cummings (HB)
2001 - Darrell Edmonds (LB)
2002 - Dan Mulhern (LB)
2003- Jason Nerys (OG)
2004 - Sean Bleiler (RB), Sidney Haugabrook (DB)
2005 - Sonny Riccio (QB)
2006 - Ryan Carty (QB), Kyle Campbell (DB)
2007 - Mike Byrne (OT), Omar Cuff (RB)
2008 - Kervin Michaud (WR/RB), Erik Johnson (LB)
2009 - Charles Graves (FS)
2010 - Pat Devlin (QB), Tyrone Grant (DB), Matt Marcorelle (LB)
2011 - Gino Gradkowski (OG), Mark Schenauer (WR), Andrew Harrison (LB)
2012- Paul Worrilow (LB)
2013 - Zach Kerr (DT), Andrew Pierce (RB)

Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete
1985 - Frank Dowd (LB)
1986 - Neil Roberts (PK)
1987 - Randy Lanham (HB)
1988 - Craig McCoy (QB)
1989 - Dave Buchanan (C)
1990 - Tom Bockius (OT)
1991 - Tony Hubbard (LB)
1992 - Andy Johnson (TE/OT)
1993 - Brian Meyers (P)
1994 - Matt Smith (OG)
1995 - Marvell Scott (FB)
1996 - Geof Gardner (LB)
1997 - Rob Hyman (DE)
1998 - Chris Nocco (OT)
1999 - Steve Ricco (FB)
2000 - Dan Speciale (CB)
2001 - John Ahern (OG)
2002 - Joe Minucci (DT)
2003 - Jason Nerys (OG)
2004 - Ben Cross (DE)
2005 - Joe Bleymaier (WR)
2006 - Ryan Carty (QB)
2007 - Mike Byrne (OT)
2008 - Erik Johnson (LB)
2009 - Trevor Mooney (TE)
2010 - Mark Mackey (WR)
2011 - Chris Campbell (FB), Ethan Clark (DE), Chad Davis (OL)
2012 - Derek Coleman (DB)
2013 - Mike Milburn (WR)

William Braune Award
1986 - Bob Norris (HB)
1987 - Roy Rylander (Trainer)
1988 - David Ochs (LB)
1989 - John Gilman (SE)
1990 - Mike Hranicka (DT)

Outstanding Senior Special Teams Player
1996 - Sean Lenz (LB)
2009 - Jon Striefsky (K)
2010 - Ed Wagner (P)
2011 - Chris Campbell (FB)
2012 - Leon Jackson (LB)
2013 - Sean Baner (K)

Spring Practice Most Improved Award
1983 - Jeff Hynoski (CB), Ron James (RB), Vaughn Dickinson (DE), Gary Johanson (C)
1984 - Rich Gannon (QB), Brian Farrell (OT), Tyrone Jones (FS), Russ Snyder (LB)
1985 - Jeff Borkoski (LB), Fred Singleton (HB), Chris Coyne (C), Kenny Lucas (CB)
1986 - Chris McDonald (CB), Mike Greig (LB), Randy Holmes (HB), John Rolka (OT)
1987 - Bryan Bossard (CB), John Levelis (DE), Pat Lawn (OL), John Yergey (TE),
1988 - Marc Sydnor (CB), Rob McMullen (DE), Randy Holmes (HB), John Sullivan (OT)
1989 - Jon Copeland (DB), Bob Wolford (LB), Rob Prosniewski (QB), Tom Bockius (OT)
1990 - Jay Mirabelli (SS), Mark Hrubar (DT), Andy Johnson (TE), Paul Frese (OT)
1991 - John Fileppo (DB), Greg Peden (DT), Marcus Lewis (HB), Mike Schoenleber (OG)
1992 - Paul Williams (DB), John Shields (DT), Pat Williams (HB), Shannon Trostle (OL)
1993 - Norman Coleman (FB), Greg Ventresca (DT)
1994 - Courtney Batts (SE), Chris Kumpon (OT), Ralph D’Angelo (LB), Darrell George (DB)
1995 - Geoff Bock (DE), Chuck Blessing (TE)
1996 - Jason VanKerkhoven (TE), Andre Thompson (FB), Brian Smith (LB), Jim Eagan (DT)
1997 - Dominic Banks (CB), Dave Neubeiser (DL), Brian Ginn (QB), Chris Phipps (OG)
1998 - Mike Pearson (SS), Jeff Fiss (C), John Ahern (OT), Jeff Dodge (OT), Jamin Elliott (SE), Darrell Edmonds (LB)
1999 - James O’Neal (FB), Brett Veach (TB), Dan Mulhern (LB), Femi Ayi (DL)
2000 - Leon Clarke (DB), Jason Reid (DL), Sam Postlethwait (QB), Ken McNair (OL)
2000 - Ben Cross (RB), Sean Bleiler (RB), Jason Nerys (OL), Matt Graviet (OL), Mondoe Davis (LB)
2001 - Dominic Santoli (LB), Sidney Haugabrook (DB), Jameer Rasheed (DB)
2002 - Matt Graviet (C), Brian Jennings (DT)
2003 - Tom Parks (DT), Trip DelCampo (OT)
2004 - Marquez Davis (LB), Chris Edwards (C)
2005 - Greg Benson (OG), Bubba Jespersen (DT)
2006 - Mark Duncan (WR), J.T. Laws (LB)
2007 - Kevin Uhll (OL), Manny Marshall (DL)

2008 - Tommy Crosby (WR), Marvin McKinnie (CB)
2009 - David Hayes (RB), Justin Johnson (DT)
2010 - Rob McDowell (C), Irvin Titre (DT)
2011 - David Hayes (RB), Laith Wallschleger (DL)
2012 - Bobby Kennedy (OL), Mike Milburn (WR), Mike Hirt (LB)
2013 - Ben Curtis (OL), Derrick Saulsberry (DL)
2014 - Connor Bozick (OL), Justin Watson (DB), Garrett Greenway (K)