Men's Soccer Year by Year Results

 Year Record Head Coach Captains Highlights
1926 1-3 O'Brien George Bringhurst -
1927 0-7-1 None J. Henry Roser -
1928 1-6 None George Long -
1929 4-3 None Charles Collins -
1930 0-7 None J.D. Caulk -
1931 1-4-1 Edward Bardo Unknown -
1932 0-5-1 Edward Bardo Arthur Craig -
1933 3-4 Edward Bardo Delbert Minner -
1934 2-4-2 Edward Bardo James Prettyman -
1935 1-7 Edward Bardo Garrett Hume
1936 4-3-1 A.C. Bowdle Harold Hickman -
1937 5-1-3 A.C. Bowdle William Bant -
1938 5-3-2 H.W. Lawrence Earl McCord -
1939 4-5 H.W. Lawrence William Thompson -
1940 5-5 H.W. Lawrence Truxton Boyce -
1941 6-4 H.W. Lawrence C. Ames Betts -
1942 3-3-2 H.W. Lawrence Robert Siemen Mason Dixon Conference Champions
1943 3-3 Edmund Prince James Walter -
1944 0-5-2 Max Kurman Harry McKenry, Jr. -
1945 2-5 Max Kurman Arthur Brewer -
1946 1-7 Max Kurman John H. Povey -
1947 2-9 Max Kurman John H. Povey -
1948 3-6-1 Alden H. Burnham Earl Ewing -
1949 1-8-1 Alden H. Burnham Edward Horney -
1950 5-7 Alden H. Burnham Haight West -
1951 5-5 (2nd, Middle Atlantic Conference) Alden H. Burnham Harold Betts
Nelson Wilcox
-
1952 2-8 Alden H. Burnham John Kinter III
Andrew Schmidt
-
1953 2-7 (8th, MAC) Alden H. Burnham Robert Jamison -
1954 2-6 (1-4, 7th MAC) Alden H. Burnham John McLaughlin
Willard Thompson
-
1955 2-6 (1-4, 7th MAC) Alden H. Burnham William Regester
A. Dean Steele
1956 0-8-1 (0-5, 8th MAC) Alden H. Burnham Roby Wagner
Kieth Lord
-
1957 1-8 (12th MAC) Alden H. Burnham Edmund Rios -
1958 1-7-1 (11th MAC) Alden H. Burnham Unknown -
1959 2-8 Alden H. Burnham Pat Dyer -
1960 2-9 (11th, MAC South) P. Eugene Watson Jay Gorry -
1961 6-4-1 (4th, MAC South) P. Eugene Watson Samuel Allen -
1962 1-7-4 (10th, MAC South) P. Eugene Watson Unknown -
1963  4-8-1 (8th, MAC South) Loren E. Kline Hayler Osborn
Garfield Biddle
-
1964  2-10 (13th, MAC South) Loren E. Kline Jim Glanden
Jim Wright
-
1965  7-4-2 (7th, MAC South) Loren E. Kline Jim Glanden
Jim Wright
-
1966  7-5-1 (7th, MAC South) Loren E. Kline Bob Fischer
Jim Murray
-
1967  6-4-2 (8th, MAC South) Loren E. Kline Neil O. Knarr
David Meadows
-
1968  10-3-1 (10-2-1, 2nd MAC South) Loren E. Kline John Dusewicz
Neil Knarr
NCAA Regional Quarterfinals
1969  8-5 (3-2, 2nd MAC West) Loren E. Kline Marc Samonisky -
1970  9-2-2 (4-0, 1st, MAC West) Loren E. Kline Michael Biggs
Walter Cleaver
NCAA Regional Quarterfinals
MAC West Champions
2nd, MAC Tournament
1971  8-1-2 (3-1-1, 2nd, MAC West) Loren E. Kline Gary Harding
Terry Siegele
-
1972  6-5 (T-2nd, MAC West) Loren E. Kline Bill Dannenberg -
1973  6-3-3 (2-1-2, T-2nd MAC West) Loren E. Kline Craig Karsnitz
John Zimmerman
-
1974  6-3-3 (1-2-1, 4th, East Coast Conference West) Loren E. Kline Jeff McBrearty
Alan Erickson
-
1975  10-2-2 (3-1-1, T-1st, ECC West) Loren E. Kline Charles Smallwood
David Webb
-
1976  10-3-2 (3-2, 3rd ECC West) Loren E. Kline Dave Ferrell
Dino Mangione
2nd, ECAC Southern Division Tour.
1977  8-5-2 (2-1-2, 2nd ECC West) Loren E. Kline John McCloskey
Dave Ferrell
-
1978  8-4-2 (3-2, 4th, ECC West) Loren E. Kline Dan Kandra
George Caruso
-
1979  6-7-2 (3-2, 2nd ECC West) Loren E. Kline Dan Kandra
Rick Squires
-
1980  5-8-2 (2-3, 3rd ECC West) Loren E. Kline Kent Arnold
James Oster
-
1981  4-11 (1-4, 6th ECC) Loren E. Kline Walter Sherlock
G. Edward Thommen
-
1982  10-5-1 (2-2, T-2nd ECC) Loren E. Kline John Petito
Michael Walters
Michael Stanford
-
1983  9-6-1 (2-1-1, 1st ECC) Loren E. Kline Ken Whitehead
Dale Ewing
Chris Carroll
ECC Western Section Champions
1984  11-5 (2-1, 2nd ECC) Loren E. Kline Mark Finn
Rick Potts
Dave Whitcraft
-
1985  11-7 (4-3, 3rd ECC) Loren E. Kline Scott Grzenda
Guy Haselmann
Kenneth Stoltzfus
2nd, ECC Tournament
1986  6-10-1 (2-5, T-6th ECC) Loren E. Kline Peter Arles
Thomas Brackin
Scott Grzenda
-
1987  4-12-1 (1-5-1, 7th ECC) Loren E. Kline Ron Kline
Tom Horn
1988 8-9 (1-6, 8th ECC) Loren E. Kline Cameron Livingstone -
1989  7-9-2 (3-3-1, 7th ECC) Loren E. Kline Jim DeGeorge
Ron Sandell
-
1990  6-11-2 (0-5-1, 7th ECC) Loren E. Kline Dave Deegan
Steve Garin
-
1991  4-14 (1-6, 7th North Atlantic Conference) Loren E. Kline Mike Iskra
Cheyney Meadows
Mark Puican
-
1992  2-16 (0-7, 8th NAC) Loren E. Kline Chris Asby
Cheyney Meadows
Mark Puican
-
1993  2-16-1 (0-7, 8th NAC) Marc Samonisky Dave Kammarman
Cheyney Meadows
J.C. Finizio
-
1994  1-17 (0-7, 8th NAC) Marc Samonisky Dan Schultz
Andy Bullard
Chris McGowan
-
1995  5-11-2 (1-6-2, 8th NAC) Marc Samonisky Brian Gunter
Steve Meldrom
Chris McGowan
-
1996  9-8-1 (6-3, 3rd, America East) Marc Samonisky Dan Schultz
Darin Triolo
Brad Phillips
America East Semifinals
1997  4-13-1 (1-8, 10th America East) Marc Samonisky Brad Phillips
Brian Gunter
Joaquin Hurtado
-
1998  8-9-1 (4-5, 6th America East) Marc Samonisky Joaquin Hurtado
Scott Ensor
Lakieben Brown
-
1999  5-12-1 (3-6, 8th America East) Marc Samonisky David Owens
Todd Everett
Kyle Shilcock-Elliott
-
2000  3-15 (1-8, 8th America East) Marc Samonisky Mat Dunbar
Todd Everett
-
2001  7-11-1 (4-6-1, 7th America East) Marc Samonisky Dan Keane
Brian Shepanski
Kyle Shilcock-Elliott
-
2002  2-12-4 (0-7-2, 10th Colonial Athletic Association) Marc Samonisky Mike Honeysett
Mike Marino
-
2003  4-11-5 (1-6-2, 10th CAA) Marc Samonisky Kyle Haynes
Stephen Mangat
-
2004  4-13-1 (1-8, 10th CAA) Marc Samonisky Kyle Haynes
Matt Haney
-
2005  2-12-4 (1-8-2, 12th CAA) Marc Samonisky Justin Arpan
Matt Haney
Anthony Talarico
-
2006  6-8-2 (4-7, 9th CAA) Ian Hennessy Anthony Talarico
Matt Haney
-
2007  3-13-2 (2-8-1, 12th CAA) Ian Hennessy Justin Romano
Paul Danaher
Dave Hutchinson
-
2008  3-13-3 (2-8-1, 12th CAA) Ian Hennessy Paul Danaher -
2009  7-12 (4-7, 8th CAA) Ian Hennessy Conrad Rusnak
Jon Scheer
-
2010  6-9-3 (5-4-2, 4th CAA) Ian Hennessy Conrad Rusnak
Jon Scheer
CAA Tournament
2011  13-6-4 (6-4-1, 4th CAA) Ian Hennessy Darren O'Connor
John Dineen
Tobias Muller
NCAA Tournament 2nd Round
CAA Tournament Champions
2012  4-11-4 (2-4-3, T-8th CAA) Ian Hennessy John Dineen
Roberto Gimenez
Tobias Muller
-
2013  14-5-1 (4-3, 4th CAA) Ian Hennessy   NCAA Tournament
CAA Tournament Runner Up
Totals 408-641-102 88 Seasons     

 

Delaware Men's Soccer Coaching Records

Head Coach Years Record Games Pct.
O'Brien 1926 (1) 1-3 4 .250
No Coach 1927-30 (4) 5-23-1 29 .190
Edward C. Bardo 1931-35 (5) 7-24-4 35 .257
A.C. Bowdle 1936-37 (2) 9-4-4 17 .647
H.W. Lawrence 1938-42 (5) 23-20-4 47 .532
Edmund B. Prince 1943 (1) 3-3 6 .500
Max M. Kurman 1944-47 (4) 5-26-2 33 .182
Alden H. "Whitey" Burnham 1948-59 (12) 26-84-4 114 .338
P. Eugene Watson 1960-62 (3) 9-20-5 34 .339
Loren E. Kline 1963-92 (30) 208-197-37 442 .519
Marc Samonisky 1993-2005 (13) 56-160-22 238 .281
Ian Hennessy 2006-Present (8) 56-77-19 152 .424
Totals 88 Seasons 408-641-102 1151 .399