stop
stop
Article Image
Everett Albert totaled two first place finishes at Towson.
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Towson Tops Delaware Swimming & Diving in Blue Hens' Last Dual Meet of the Season

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 01/25/2014
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

TOWSON, Md. – The University of Delaware men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams both fell to Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) opponent Towson on Saturday afternoon at Burdick pool in Delaware’s last dual meet of the 2013-14 campaign.

On the men’s side, the Tigers defeated the Hens, 177-119 while the Towson women thumped Delaware, 247.5-52.5.

The Blue Hen men had three student-athletes who tallied two first place finishes on the afternoon. Everett Albert, Tomás Elder and Alex Hillsley (at right) all paced Delaware with one individual first place finish and the top finish in the 400 Freestyle Relay. 

Albert earned the top finish in the 200 Freestyle (1:42.50), Elder placed first in the 50 Freestyle (21.73) and Hillsley completed the best finish in the 100 Freestyle (47.41). All three athletes, along with Sihan Liu, earned the top tally in the 400 Freestyle Relay (3:07.47).

Liu also took home a second place finish this afternoon in the 100 Freestyle, thanks to a time of 47.73.

Corey Beinhart, Brian Green, Patrick McCann and Jorge Rios also tallied second place finishes for the Blue Hens.

Beinhart finished the 100 Breaststroke in 58.76 while Rios completed the 400 IM in 4:09.19. In the diving events, Green earned a second place finish in the 3-Meter (246.60) and McCann garnered a second place tally in the 1-Meter (259.13).

For the second consecutive meet, Morgan Whyte (at left) led the Delaware women. Whyte earned the top finish for the Blue Hen women at Towson as she notched a second place finish in the 50 Freestyle (24.04).

Kristina Congdon, Annie Nunes and Mary Kay Harris tallied third place finishes for the Hens.

Congdon placed third in the 3-Meter diving event (278.63) and the 1-Meter (266.85). Nunes completed the 200 Breaststroke in 2:25.25 for the third spot while Harris finished the 100 Butterfly in 58.30 for the Bronze.

Delaware will take off the next month from competition before competing in the CAA Championships Feb. 26 – March 1 in College Park, Md.

AGATE

Men
Top 5 Finishes: 

1st Place –  200 Freestyle – Albert (1:42.05); 50 Freestyle – Elder (21.73); 100 Freestyle – Hillsley (47.41); 400 IM – Bechtold (4:08.01); 400 Freestyle Relay (Hillsley, Albert, Elder, Liu) – 3:07.47).

2nd Place – 100 Breaststroke – Beinhart (58.76); 3-Meter – Green (246.60); 100 Freestyle – Liu (47.73); 1-Meter – McCann (259.13); 400 IM – Rios (4:09.19).

3rd Place – 200 Medley Relay (Ware, DeLuce, Clark, Hillsley) – 1:34.90; 200 Freestyle – Liu (1:43.98); 100 Backstroke – Hillsley (52.05); 200 Butterfly – Lowe (1:56.00); 3-Meter – Hall (241.35); 100 Freestyle – Elder (47.94); 200 Breaststroke – Beinhart (2:06.83); 500 Freestyle – Tooley (4:43.20); 100 Butterfly – Clark (51.87); 1-Meter – Green (245.93); 400 IM – Tooley (4:10.00); 400 Freestyle Relay (Daniel, Dearstyne, Tooley, Marquez) – 3:16.22).

4th Place – 1000 Freestyle – Camp (9:42.04); 50 Freestyle – Dearstyne (21.91); 3-Meter – McCann (206.25); 500 Freestyle – Camp (4:48.92); 100 Butterfly – Elder (52.72); 400 Freestyle Relay (Lopez, Camp, Sharesky, DeLuce) – x3:19.29)

5th Place - 200 Medley Relay (Panaccione, Beinhart, Daniel, Dearstyne) – 1:37.44; 1000 Freestyle (9:42.10); 200 Butterfly – Clark (1:57.45); 200 Backstroke – Rios (1:55.46); 400 Freestyle Relay (Beinhart, Bechtold, Lowe, Ware) – x3:27.40.

Women
Top 5 Finishes: 

2nd Place – 50 Freestyle – Whyte (24.04).

3rd Place – 3-Meter – Congdon (278.63); 200 Breaststroke – Nunes (2:25.25); 100 Butterfly – Harris (58.30); 1-Meter – Congdon (266.85).

4th Place – 200 Medley Relay (Sanders, Nunes, Wolla, Whyte) – 1:47.83; 100 Breaststroke – Nunes (1:06.68); 50 Freestyle – Tracy (24.47); 500 Freestyle – Lazear (5:11.40); 400 IM – Farrell (4:37.36); 400 Freestyle Relay (Tracy, Harris, Montoya, Whyte) – 3:35.79.

5th Place – 1000 Freestyle – Farrell (10:27.69); 200 Freestyle – Askin (1:56.44); 100 Backstroke – Ogden (59.77); 200 Butterfly – Wolla (2:10.62); 3-Meter – McNamara (230.25); 100 Freestyle – Sawyer (53.95); 200 Backstroke – Ogden (2:09.30); 200 Breaststroke – Pate (2:28.56); 400 Freestyle Relay (Sanders, Sawyer, Lazear, Askin) – 3:40.74.

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Saturdays 300x100
Black Friday Holiday Packs 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza