stop
Summer Selfie Money Maker
stop
Article Image
Delaware freshman Alex Hillsley captured three first place finishes against both Rider and La Salle
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Swimmers & Divers Dominate in Tri-Meet Sweeps Over LaSalle, Rider

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 11/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

PHILADELPHIA  --   The University of Delaware men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams dominated the action Saturday afternoon as the Blue Hens swept tri-meet victories against Rider and host LaSalle at Kirk Pool.

The Delaware men (3-3) posted wins of 172-127 over La Salle and 170-128 over Rider while the Blue Hen women (5-2) dominated both La Salle 199-98 and Rider 237-60.

The Delaware women posted 12 first place finishes in the win over LaSalle and 15 in the victory over Rider while the Blue Hen men recorded nine victories vs. La Salle and eight against Rider.

For the Delaware women vs. La Salle, Delaware received two wins each from Kristina Congdon (1m diving; 3m diving), Brittany Lazear (200 & 500 freestyle), Alyssa Sanders (200 medley relay, 100 backstroke), Morgan Whyte (200 medley relay, 50 freestyle), Annie Nunes (200 medley relay, 200 IM).

For the Delaware women vs. Rider, Delaware got multiple victories from Nunes (200 medley relay, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 200 IM), Congdon (1m diving; 3m diving), Lazear (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Whyte (50 freestyle, 200 medley relay), and Sanders (100 backstroke, 200 medley relay).

For the Delaware men vs. La Salle, multiple victories were supplied by Alex Hillsley (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 IM), Tomas Elder (400 freestyle relay, 50 freestyle), Sivan Liu (400 freestyle relay, 100 freestyle), and Matt Marquez (400 freestyle relay, 200 butterfly).

For the Delaware men vs, Rider, the Hens got multiple wins from Hillsley (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 medley relay), Everett Albert (400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle), Cole Clark (200 medley relay, 100 butterfly), and Marquez (400 freestyle relay, 200 butterfly).

Both Delaware teams will be in action next on Nov. 22-24 when both teams compete at the Bucknell Invitational in Lewisburg, Pa.

AGATE:      

Delaware def. La Salle 172-127

Top Delaware Finishers:
1st Place - 400 Freestyle Relay (Tomas Elder, Sihan Liu, Everett Albert, Matt Marquez), 3:06.83; Alex Hillsley, 100 backstroke (51.80), 200 backstroke (1:54.08), 200 IM (1:55.94); Matt Marquez, 200 butterfly (1:55.16); Tomas Elder, 50 freestyle (21.61); Sihan Liu, 100 freestyle (47.35); Cole Clark, 100 butterfly (50.71); Patrick McCann, 3m diving (263.45)
2nd Place - Cory Camp, 1,000 freestyle (9:39.89); 200 Medley Relay (Alex Hillsley, Alex Tooley, Cole Clark, Trevor Dearstyne), 1:35.89;  Everett Albert, 200 freestyle (1:43.54); Peter Deluce, 100 breaststroke (1:00.80); Zach Lowe, 200 butterfly (1:55.88); Cole Clark, 50 freestyle (21.89); Colin Hall, 1m diving (226.50); Alex Tooley, 200 breaststroke (2:11.74); Cory Camp, 500 freestyle (4:42.25); Alex Tooley, 200 IM (1:56.41)
3rd Place - 200 Medley Relay (Jorge Rios, Everett Albert, Matt Daniel, Tomas Elder), 1:37.74; Alex Tooley, 1,000 freestyle (9:51.98); Sihan Liu, 200 freestyle (1:44.60); Cole Clark, 100 backstroke (52.82); Tim West, 200 butterfly (1:57.40); Sihan Liu, 50 freestyle (21.94); Patrick McCann, 1m diving (217.25); Matt Marquez, 200 backstroke (1:55.63); Everett Albert, 500 freestyle (4:44.70); Zach Lowe, 100 butterfly (52.71)

Delaware def. Rider, 170-128

Top Delaware Finishers:
1st Place - 400 Freestyle Relay (Tomas Elder, Sihan Liu, Everett Albert, Matt Marquez), 3:06.83; Alex Hillsley, 100 backstroke (51.80); 200 backstroke (1:54.08); 200 IM (1:55.94); Everett Albert, 200 freestyle (1:43.54); 200 Medley Relay (Alex Hillsley, Alex Tooley, Cole Clark, Trevor Dearstyne), 1:35.89; Matt Marquez, 200 butterfly (1:55.16); Cole Clark, 100 butterfly (50.71)
2nd Place - Cory Camp, 1,000 freestyle (9:39.89); Cole Clark, 100 backstroke (52.82); Zach Lowe, 200 butterfly (1:55.88); Tomas Elder, 50 freestyle (21.61); Sihan Liu, 100 freestyle (47.35); Matt Marquez, 200 backstroke (1:55.63); Alex Tooley, 200 breaststroke (2:11.74), 200 IM (1:56.41); Cory Camp, 500 freestyle (4:42.25); Patrick McCann, 3m diving (263.45)
3rd Place - 200 Medley Relay (Jorge Rios, Everett Albert, Matt Daniel, Tomas Elder), 1:37.74; Jorge Rios, 100 backstroke (53.97); 200 backstoke (1:55.72), 200 IM (1:57.74); Peter Deluce, 100 breaststroke (1:00.80); Cole Clark, 50 freestyle (21.89);  Colin Hall, 1m diving (226.50); Everett Albert, 500 freestyle (4:44.70); 400 Freestyle Relay (Trevor Dearstyne), Garrett Sharesky, Zach Lowe, Cory Camp), 3:15.84.
                
 




 

 



 

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Football Season Tickets On Sale Now 300x100
FHClub Membership Now Open 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza