stop
stop
Article Image
Patrick McCann placed 7th in the 3-Meter.
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

Delaware Swimming and Diving Completes First Day of Competition at Bucknell Invitational

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 11/22/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

LEWISBURG, Pa. – The University of Delaware men’s and women’s swimming and diving team completed day one of the three day invitational hosted by Bucknell University..

The Blue Hen women finished day one ranked second of 10 teams, while the Delaware men finished sixth of nine teams.

In day one of competition, the women’s 200 Freestyle Relay squad registered the only first place team finish for Delaware. Mary Kay Harris, Morgan WhyteMaggie Tracy and Dominique Montoya finished the relay in a meet-best, 1:34.97.

Whyte tallied an individual first place finish for the Blue Hens as she finished in the 50 Freestyle event with race best time of 23.37.

Tracy tallied her second top-three finish of the day as she finished third for Delaware in the 50 Freestyle with a time of 23.86.

Sophomore diver Kristina Congdon added another top-three finish to her 2013 records as she placed second in the 1-Meter (263.15).

For the Blue Hen men, the 200 Freestyle Relay team proved to be most successful. The relay squad that consisted of Sihan LiuTomás ElderCole Clark and Trevor Dearstyne finished the event in 1:25.31, good enough for a seventh place finish.

Alex Tooley and Patrick McCann notched the best individual finishes for the Delaware men. Tooley placed seventh in 200 IM (1:55.32) while McCann also finished seventh in the 3-Meter (250.85).

Both the Delaware men and women will continue competition, tomorrow, Nov. 23 in day two of the Bucknell Invitational.

AGATE
Top-10 finishes:

WOMEN

1st place: 200 Freestyle Relay (Mary Kay Harris, Morgan Whyte, Maggie Tracy, Dominique Montoya), 1:34.97; 50 Freestyle – Morgan Whyte (23.37).

2nd place: 1-Meter – Kristina Congdon (263.15).

3rd place: 50 Freestyle – Maggie Tracy (23.86);

4th place: 50 Freestyle – Dominique Montoya (23.88); 400 Medley Relay (Alyssa Sanders, Annie Nunes, Kaitlin Wolla, Dominique Montoya), 3:52.64.

7th place : 200 Freestyle Relay (Alyssa Sanders, Jordan Sawyer, Laura Askin, Kaitlin Wolla), x1:38.92; 500 Freestyle – Brittany Lazear (5:07.23).

9th place: 200 Yard IM – Annie Nunes (2:07.43).

MEN

7th place: 200 Freestyle Relay (Sihan Liu, Tomas Elder, Cole Clark, Trevor Dearstyne), 1:25.31; 200 IM – Alex Tooley (1:55.32); 3-Meter – Patrick McCann (250.85).

8th place: 200 Freestyle Relay (Alex Hillsley, Everett Albert, Garrett Sharesky, Matthew Marquez), x1:25.62; 400 Medley Relay (Tim Ware, Alex Tooley, Zach Lowe, Sihan Liu), x3:27.80.

10th place: 500 Freestyle - Cory Camp (4:37.18).

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
FHClub Spring Membership 300x100
Store
IMGCAAUniversity of DelawareNCAA129094.7Grotto Pizza