2002 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Honors 

Aimee Alexander
Navy Invitational Champion (800m)
Tribe Invitational Champion (3,000m)
Maryland Invitational Champion (5,000m)
Colonial Athletic Association Champion (5,000m)
Penn Relays (16th, 5,000m)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (3,000m)
UD Alumni Association Team MVP Award
ECAC Competitor (14th, 5,000m; did not compete, 3,000m)
Verizon/CoSIDAAll-District II Women's Track and Field/Cross Country 2nd team

Diethra Seymour
Navy Invitational Champion (weight throw)
Christine Kowalchuk
Tribe Invitational Champion (javelin)
Colonial Athletic Association Runner-up (javelin)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (javelin)

Jennie Chiller
Tribe Invitational Champion (hammer)
Colonial Athletic Association Top 3 finisher (3rd, hammer)
Millersville Metrics champion (hammer)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (hammer)
ECAC qualifier (hammer)
Verizon/CoSIDA All-District II Women's Track and Field/Cross Country 1st team

Erin Gemmill
Tribe Invitational Champion (800m)
Penn Relays (sprint medley relay)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (800m)

Kristen Frustillo
Tribe Invitational Champion (100m)
Penn Relays (4 x 200m relay, 4 x 100m relay)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (400m)

Monica Marchetta
Colonial Athletic Association Champion (10,000m)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (10,000m)
ECAC Medal of Merit (highest female letterwinner with highest gpa)
Verizon/CoSIDAAll-District II Women's Track and Field/Cross Country 1st team

Lisa Steward
Colonial Athletic Association Top 3 Finisher (3rd, pole vault)

Tyechia Smith
Delaware Invitational #1 Champion (400m hurdles)
Penn Relays (sprint medley relay; 4x400m relay; 4 x100m relay; 400m hurdles)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (200m)

Kristen Salvatore
Penn Relays (sprint medley relay; 4x200m relay; 4 x100m relay)
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (100m)

Jen McDonald
Penn Relays (4x200m relay)

Liesje Cardillo
Penn Relays (4x100m relay; sprint medley relay, 4 x200m relay)
ECAC Competitor (16th, long jump)

Rachel Schultz
Penn Relays (4x400m relay)

Katherine Zucaro
Penn Relays (4x400m relay)

Jess Urbonas
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (discus)

Kerry Van Riper
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (shot put)

Kate Klim
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion (3,000m steeplechase)

Sarah Bochet
Delaware Invitational #2 Champion 400m hurdles)

Tess Beinke
Miles Powell Jr. Engineering Scholarship

Bethany Simmons
Miles Powell Jr. Engineering Scholarship

Gena Carapezza
ECAC Qualifier (did not compete, discus)