PRINCETON, N.J. -- The University of Delaware women’s indoor track and field squad captured eight first place finishes, including a school-record performance by junior Lindsay Prettyman in the 800 meters, to highlight competition at the Princeton University Invitational Saturday at Jadwin Gym.

The Blue Hens, who were competing for the first time since Feb. 2, enjoyed numerous outstanding performances in the non-scoring meet and had one multiple winner as Latoya James (bottom left) won the long jump with a leap of 18-feet, 4 1/4-inches and captured her specialty, the 60 meter hurdles, in a time of 8.59. Overall, Delaware posted 38 top 10 finishes on the afternoon.

Other Blue Hens claiming individual titles were Paige Morris in the triple jump (39-10 3/4), Emily Gispert (above right) in the mile (5:05, 36), Chelsi Campbell in the 200 meters (25.47), Rachel Wasserman in the 1,000 meters (3:01.66), Katrina Steenkamer in the 3,000 meters (10:05.76), and Prettyman in the 800 meters. Prettyman (bottom right) ran to a winning time of 2:13.75 to break her own school record of 2:14.02 set last season.


Picking up second place finishes for the Blue Hens were Alan Pantale in the weight throw (53-11 3/4), Kelsey Evancho in the high jump (5-5 1/4), Nijah Dupiche in the 400 meters (57.80), and Alexandra Carroll in the 500 meters (1:20.89). Carroll joined Lindsay Guptill, Michele Simmons, and Kelly Knauer in finishing second in the 4 x 400 meter relay (4:03.77).

Posting multiple Top 5 finishes were James, Dupiche, Carroll, Campbell, Morris, and Pantale. Pantale was also third in the shot put (43-1), Campbell was also third in the 400 meters (57.99), and Dupiche was seventh in the 200 meters (26.06).

Delaware will resume action Feb. 24 when the Blue Hens travel to Fairfax, Va. to take part in the George Mason University Last Chance Meet. 

AGATE: 

No Team Scoring

Delaware Top 20 Finishers: 
1st Place - Latoya James, long jump (18-4 1/4), 60m hurdles (8.59); Paige Morris, triple jump (39-10 3/4); Emily Gispert, mile (5:05.36); Lindsay Prettyman, 800m (2:13.75; school record - old mark 2:14.02 by Prettyman in 2012); Chelsi Campbell, 200m (25.47); Rachel Wasserman, 1,000m (3:01.66); Katrina Steenkamer, 3,000m (10:05.76)


2nd Place
 - Alana Pantale, weight throw (53-11 3/4); Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-5 1/4); Nijah Dupiche, 400m (57.80); 4 x 400m Relay (Lindsay Guptill, Michele Simmons, Kelly Knauer, Alexandra Carroll), 4:03.77; Alexandra Carroll, 500m (1:20.89)

3rd Place - Alana Pantale, shot put (43-1); Michele Lambert, mile (5:07.68); Chelsi Campbell, 400m (57.99); Kelly Knauer, 500m (1:21.83); Mellissa Mazzo, 1,000m (3:11.93)

4th Place - Lindsay Guptill, 500m (1:22.57); Kellye Foulke, 3,000m (10:23.77)

5th Place - Monica Hagenauer, weight throw (50-7 1/4); Aretah Ettarh, shot put (41-6); Spencer Nendza, triple jump (35-11 1/2); Courtney Markow, pole vault (11-1 3/4); Mckensie Walker, 500m (1:23.59); Emma Sidoriak, 3,000m (10:25.45)

6th Place - Monica Hagenauer, weight throw (38-4 1/4)

7th Place - Paige Morris, long jump (17-6 3/4); Jessica McDonald, triple jump (35-6 1/2); Shanel Dickens, 800m (2:20.90); Nijah Dupiche, 200m (26.06); Alyssa Kennedy, 3,000m (10:33.54)

9th Place - Michelle White, long jump (17-2 1/4); Miranda Reinson, pole vault (10-6); Haley Gorenflo, pole vault (10-6); Margaret O’Brien, mile (5:23.99); Meredith Steenkamer, 800m (2:21.94); Rachel Weinberger, 3,000m (10:42.83)

10th Place - Elizabeth Kalvoda, high jump (5-1)

11th Place - Kari Elzey, weight throw (41-9 1/4)

12th Place - Kayla Koonz, 3,000m (10:51.29)

13th Place - Rachel Amey, 3,000m (10:58.45)

15th Place - Spencer Nendza, long jump (16-8); Michele Simmons, 200m (26.67)

19th Place - Jessica McDonald, long jump (15-1 1/4); Michele Simmons, 60m (8.25)

20th Place - Michelle White, 60m hurdles (9.87)