NEW YORK -- The 4 x 200 meter relay team posted a sixth place finish and Lindsay Prettyman ran to a 10th place finish in the 800 meters to highlight University of Delaware performances at the Armory College Invitational Indoor Track & Field Meet held Friday and Saturday at the New York Armory.

A total of 13 Blue Hen student-athletes competed at the meet, which included some of the top indoor track & field squads in the nation.

Delaware’s top finish came in the 4 x 200 meter relay where the team of Amira Idris, Michelle Simmons, Latoya James, and Alexandra Muro raced to a time of 1:43.48.

Prettyman had the Hens’ top individual finish in the two-day meet as she finished 10th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:14.31. She also teamed with Chelsi Campbell, Shanel Dickens, and Emily Gispert to record a 13th place finish in the distance medley relay (12:05.94) and joined Toresha Foster, Nijah Dupiche, and Campbell to finish 14th in the 4 x 400 meter relay in a time of 3:50.12.

Other top individual finishes for Delaware included Michele Lambert placing 11th in the 3,000 meters (9:58.75), Dickens was 15th in the 500 meters (1:17.28) and 32nd in the 800 meters (2:18.37), Foster was 17th in the 400 meters (56.70), Alexandra Carroll placed 30th in the 500 meters (1:19.57) and 65th in the 800 meters (2:24.03), James was 36th in the 60 meter hurdles (8.78), Dupiche was 37th in the 400 meters (57.75), and Campbell was 41st in the 400 meters (57.85), Idris was 43rd in the 60 meters (7.97), Simmons was 76th in the 200 meters (26.77) and 85th in the 60 meters (8.36) , and Muro finished 79th in the 60 meters (8.28).

Delaware will return to action next weekend when the Hens compete at the Lafayette/Rider Invitational at the New York City Armory on Friday, Feb. 8.

AGATE:

Delaware Competitors: 
6th Place - 4 x 200m Relay (Amira Idris, Michelle Simmons, Latoya James, Alexandra Muro), 1:43.48 
10th Place - Lindsay Prettyman, 800m (2:14.31)
11th Place - Michele Lambert, 3,000m (9:58.75)
13th Place - Distance Medley Relay (Lindsay Prettyman, Chelsi Campbell, Shanel Dickens, Emily Gispert), 12:05.94
14th Place - 4 x 400m Relay (Toresha Foster, Nijah Dupiche, Chelsi Campbell, Lindsay Prettyman), 3:50.12
15th Place - Shanel Dickens, 500m (1:17.28)
17th Place - Toresha Foster, 400m (56.70)
30th Place - Alexandra Carroll, 500m (1:19.57)
32nd Place - Shanel Dickens, 800m (2:18.37) 
36th Place - Latoya James, 60m hurdles (8.78)
37th Place - Nijah Dupiche, 400m (57.75)
41st Place - Chelsi Campbell, 400m (57.85)
43rd Place - Amira Idris, 60m (7.97)
65th Place - Alexandra Carroll, 800m (2:24.03) 
76th Place - Michele Simmons, 200m (26.77)
79th Place - Alexandra Muro, 60m (8.28)
85th Place - Michele Simmons, 60m (8.36)