stop
stop
Article Image
Breanna Nicholson won the 500 meters and teamed up to win the 4 x 400 meter relay
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Women’s Indoor Track & Field Wins Four Events at Princeton Invitational

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 02/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links
PRINCETON, N.J.  -- Junior Breanna Nicholson captured the 500 meters and then ran a leg for the winning 4 x 400 meter relay team to lead the University of Delaware women’s indoor track & field squad to a solid showing at the Princeton Invitational Sunday at Jadwin Gymnasium.

Nicholson (North Brunswick, N.J.) helped the Blue Hens capture four first place finishes on the day - matching the amount won by host Princeton - as well as 21 top five finishes. She won the 500 meters in a career-best 1:17.40 and teamed with Kelley Donovan, Chelsi Campbell, and Toresha Foster to win the 4 x 400 meter relay in a time of 3:53.11.

Also capturing first place for the Blue Hens were Alana Pantale in the shot put (43-2 1/2) and Latoya James in the 60 meter hurdles (8.71).

Pantale also placed third in the weight throw (48-11), Toresha Foster was also second in the 400 meters (57.23), Campbell put in a second place finish in the 500 meters (1:17.47), James was fourth in the long jump (17-8), and Monica Hagenauer posted runner-up finishes in both the shot put (41-3 3/4) and weight throw (51-5 1/2).

Delaware will continue action next Sunday, March 2, when the Blue Hens take partin the George Mason Last Chance Meet at Fairfax, Va.

AGATE:

Top 20 Delaware Finishers:
1st Place - Alana Pantale, shot put (43-2 1/2); Latoya James, 60m hurdles (8.71); 4 x 400 Relay (Breanna Nicholson, Kelley Donovan, Chelsi Campbell, Toresha Foster), 3:53.11; Breanna Nicholson, 500m (1:17.40)
2nd Place - Monica Hagenauer, weight throw (51-5 1/2); shot put (41-3 3/4); Toresha Foster, 400m (57.23); Chelsi Campbell, 500m (1:17.47)
3rd Place - Alana Pantale, weight throw (48-11); Aretah Ettarh, shot put (40-4 3/4)
4th Place - Kelley Donovan, 400m (58.96); Courtney Sniscak, weight throw (46-8); Latoya James, long jump (17-8); Spencer Nendza, triple jump (35-10); Nicole Filion, pole vault (10-6); Paige Thomson-Charles, 200m (26.25)
5th Place - 4 x 400m Relay (Alexandra Carroll, Shanel Dickens, Carolyn Darr, Alex Gervais), 4:10.23; Kelsey Evancho, high jump (5-5); Leslie Ope, 60m hurdles (9.35); Alyssa Kennedy, mile (5:10.32); Alexandra Carroll, 500m (1:18.29)
6th Place - Jessica Olsen, mile (5:18.25); Tyler Jackson, 200m (26.28)
7th Place - Emily Gispert, mile (5:20.77); Mellissa Mazzo, 3,000m (10:40.64); Megan O’Dell, 500m (1:22.31)
8th Place - 4 x 400m Relay (Paige Thomson-Charles, Megan O’Dell, Megan Crowley, Leslie Ope), 4:!6.20; Melissa Talley, mile (5:21.23); Kelsey Evancho, long jump (17-2); Courtney Markow, pole vault (10-6); Michele Simmons, 200m (26.61)
9th Place - Carolyn Darr, 200m (26.64); Alexandra Gervais, 500m (1:23.29)
10th Place - Aretah Ettarh, weight throw (44-1 1/4); Courtney Sniscak, shot put (34-11 3/4); Hannah Pepper, high jump (5-1); Megan Crowley, 60m hurdles (8.71); Gabrielle Alaimo, mile (5:23.21); Alexandra Muro, 200m (26.68)
11th Place - Alexandra Muro, 60m (8.15)
12th Place - Alexis Gligor, pole vault (9-10); Kelly Donovan, 200m (26.79(
13th Place - Megan Crowley, high jump (4-11); Victoria  Goral, pole vault (9-10)
14th Place - Spencer Nendza, long jump (15-11 3/4); Shannon Kelly, mile (5:30.37)
15th Place - Michele Simmons, 60m (8.27); Rachel Weinberger, mile (5:31.39)
17th Place - Hannah Pepper, long jump (15-7 3/4)
18th Place - Rebecca Gessler, mile (5:36.27); Shanel Dickens, 400m (1:02.65)
19th Place - Melanie Macchiaverna, high jump (4-11); Tyler Jackson, 400m (1:02.75)
Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Experience Delaware Saturdays 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza