All-Time Honors (through 2015-16 season)


NCAA All-Americans
Shaun Prendergast, 1977 (3rd team)
Oscar Mestre, 1980 (Honorable Mention), 1981 (Honorable Mention)

NCAA Tournament Participants
Mike Turnbull - 1961 (Lafayette, Easton, Pa. )
Bill Harmon - 1971 (Tucson, Ariz.)
Mike Bourne - 1976 (New Mexico); 1977 (Colgate), 1978 (Oregon)
Hank Kline - 1977 (Colgate)
Jim Kleman - 1977 (Colgate)
Shaun Prendergast - 1977 (Colgate)
Ernie Frywald - 1977 (Colgate)
Oscar Mestre - 1980 (Ohio State), 1981 (Stanford)

NCAA Regional Participants
Darrell Clayton - 1989 (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), 91st Place (All-East)
Justin Martinson - 2010 (Alpharetta, Ga.), T-13th Place
Greg Matthias - 2012 (Ann Arbor, Mich.), T-67th Place

EIGA (Eastern) Champions
Shaun Prendergast - 1978 (record score, 70-70=140)
Darrell Clayton - 1989 (tri-champion - no playoff)

EIGA (Eastern) Runner-Up
Oscar Mestre - 1980
Darrell Clayton - 1988 (lost in sudden death)

Conference Champions
Mike Turnbull - 1961 (MAC)
Shaun Prendergast - 1975 (ECC)
Mike Bourne - 1976 (ECC)
Hank Kline - 1977 (ECC / sudden death)
Oscar Mestre - 1981 (ECC; record tournament)
Mike Davis - 1986 (ECC)
Chris Miller - 1989 (ECC)
Justin Martinson - 2010 (CAA)
Greg Matthias - 2012 (CAA)

Conference Top 10 Finishers
Mike Turnbull - 1961 - 1st
Shaun Prendergast - 1975 - 1st; 1977 - 3rd
Charlie Horn - 1975 - 4th
Mike Bourne - 1976 - 1st; 1977 - 3rd; 1978 - 2nd
Hank Kline - 1977 - 1st (sudden death); 1978 - 5th
Jim Kleman - 1977 - 2nd; 1978 - 5th
Gary Riddagh - 1978 - 5th

Oscar Mestre - 1980 - 2nd; 1981 - 1st (tournament record score)
Dave Ellsworth - 1983 - 4th
Rick Kahlbaugh - 1983 - 10th
Brad Hublein - 1984 - 5th
Bob Mattone - 1985 - 3rd
Kevin Gallagher - 1985 - 4th; 1986 - 7th; 1987 - 5th
Brian Phillips - 1985 - 7th
Mike Davis - 1986 - 1st
John McNair - 1986 - 6th; 1988 - 3rd
Scott Kelley - 1987 - 3rd
Darrell Clayton - 1988 - 2nd; 1989 - 2nd
John Quirk - 1988 - 5th
Peter Lovenguth - 1988 - 7th; 1989 - 3rd; 1990 - 4th; 1991 - 5th
Chris Miller - 1989 - 1st; 1991 - 8th
Bill Clark - 1990 - 6th; 1991 - 6th
Duke Bown - 1990 - 10th
Dave McCrystal - 1991 - 3rd; 1992 - 2nd
Duke Bowen - 1992 - 5th
Gary Cecchet - 1992 - 5th; 1993 - 6th
Kyle Mayhew - 1992 - 10th; 1993 - 4th
Todd Millgan - 1993 - 3rd; 1994 - 2nd; 1995 - 4th; 1996 - 3rd
Kenny Merritt - 1993 - 9th
Doug Barry - 1994 - 6th
Ralph Viola - 1995 - 4th
Mike Dunphy - 1996 - 10th
Mike Ladden - 1997 - 5th; 1998 - 2nd; 1999 - 4th; 2000 - 8th
A.J. DiGennaro - 1998 - 4th
Eric Stepanian - 2000 - 4th
Mike Hoffman - 2001 - 9th
Joe McLister - 2006 - 10th
Justin Martinson - 2010 - 1st
Greg Matthias - 2012 - 1st
Ben Conroy - 2013 - 10th
Colin McKenna - 2014 - 8th
Kyle Martin - 2015 - 5th

* based on incomplete records before 1975

Tournament Champions (Complete Since 1988-89)
Mike Turnbull - 1961 Middle Atlantic Conference Championship
Shaun Prendergast - 1975 East Coast Conference Championship; 1978 EIGA Tournament (record score, 70-70=140)
Mike Bourne - 1976 East Coast Conference Championship
Hank Kline - 1977 East Coast Conference Championship (sudden death)
Oscar Mestre - 1981 East Coast Conference Championship
Mike Davis - 1986 East Coast Conference Championship
Chris Miller - 1989 East Coast Conference Championship
Darrell Clayton - 1989 EIGA Tournament
Peter Lovenguth - 1991 Navy Invitational
Gary Cecchet - 1993 Wesley Tournament
Mike Ladden- 1998 Caves Valley Invitational
Terry Maguire - 2000 Scotty Duncan Memorial Tournament
Dan Spiker - 2003 Fall Delaware/Scotty Duncan Memorial
Joe McLister - 2004 Fall Goldey-Beacom Invitational; 2005 Rutgers Fall Invitational
Jason Bernstein - 2006 Fall Delaware/Scotty Duncan Invitational
Colin Smith - 2008 Fall Delaware/Scotty Duncan Memorial Tournament
Justin Martinson - 2009 George Washington Invitational; 2009 Lafayette Invitational; 2009 Fall Lincoln Mercury/Seton Hall Intercollegiate; 2010 Delaware/Rehoboth Beach Spring Invitational; 2010 Colonial Athletic Association Championship; 2010 Fall Lincoln Mercury/Seton Hall Intercollegiate
Kevin McLister - 2009 Fall Delaware/Scotty Duncan Memorial; 2009 Fall Wesley/Andrew Geyer Memorial Classic; 2011 Villanova Wildcat Invitational
Greg Matthias - 2012 Colonial Athletic Association Championship
Braden Shattuck - 2013 Villanova Wildcat Invitational
Jack Gianniny - 2015 Binghamton Fall Invitational
Tianlin Zhang - 2016 Golden-Beacom Spring Invitational


Conference Sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Jim Riley - 1988; 1989
Graig O’Brien - 1999
Greg Matthias - 2012

CAA All-Academic Team
Niño Rosal - 2014; 2015
Blaine Lafferty - 2016

Conference Player of the Year
Justin Martinson, 2009-10 (CAA)

Conference Coach of the Year
Jim Kent - 1992-93 (NAC)
Mike Keogh - 2014-15 (CAA)

University of Delaware Outstanding Senior Male Athlete
Hugh Bogovich, 1943
Ron Watson - 1953
Jack Istnick - 1965
Ken Helfand - 1972
Peter Lovenguth - 1991 (co-winner)

University of Delaware Athletics Hall of Fame
Scotty Duncan (Coach) - 1998
Irv Wisniewski (Coach) - 2000
Oscar Mestre (Player) - 2001
Ron Watson (Player) - 2009
Mike Bourne (Player) - 2011

UD Alumni Association Scotty Duncan/John J. DeLuca Team MVP
1968 - Charley Pinto
1969 - Charley Pinto
1970 - John Stinson
1971 - Kevin Scanlon
1972 - Bill Harman
1973 - Mark Grunert
1974 - Bill Milner
1975 - Charlie Horn
1976 - Mike Bourne
1977 - Ernest Frywald
1978 - Mike Bourne
1979 - Gary Riddagh
1980 - Oscar Mestre
1981 - Oscar Mestre
1982 - Jim Kania
1983 - Kevin Lutz
1984 - Bob Mattone
1985 - Matt Unsworth
1986 - Kevin Gallagher
1987 - Kevin Gallagher
1988 - John McNair
1989 - Darrell Clayton
1990 - Darrell Clayton
1991 - Peter Lovenguth
1992 - Duke Bown
1993 - Gary Cecchet
1994 - Todd Milligan
1995 - Todd Milligan
1996 - Todd Milligan
1997 - Mike Ladden
1998 - A.J. DiGennaro
1999 - Mike Ladden
2000 - Mike Ladden
2001 - Cory Sheldon
2002 - Jason Phinney
2003 - Dan Spiker
2004 - Joe McLister
2005 - Joe McLister
2006 - Joe McLister
2007 - Joe McLister
2008 - Tommy Ellison
2009 - Justin Martinson
2010 - Justin Martinson
2011 - Justin Martinson
2012 - Stephen Scialo
2013 - Braden Shattuck
2014 - Kyle Martin
2015 - Kyle Martin
2016 - Kyle Martin


Charlie Horn “Grinder” Award
2007 - Jeff Griest
2008 - Steve Boerner
2009 - Tommy Ellison
2010 - Greg Matthias
2011 - Kevin McLister
2012 - Greg Matthias
2013 - Ben Conroy
2014 - Colin McKenna
2015 - Blaine Lafferty
2016 - Kieran Purcell


University of Delaware Team Sportsmanship Award
2004 - B.J. Jaworski
2005 - Steve Banks
2006 - Cory Sanderson
2007 - Tommy Ellison
2008 - Britton Murdoch
2009 - Michael Barrow
2010 - Stephen Scialo
2011 - Bobby Arthur
2012 - Ben Conroy
2013 - Niño Rosal
2014 - Dan Costenbader
2015 - Jack Gianniny
2016 - Marc Oliveri