TEAM HONORS

NCAA TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (5)
1984 - lost at Johns Hopkins 10-3 in quarterfinals
1999 - def. UMBC 12-11 in OT in 1st round (Towson); lost to Virginia 17-10 in quarterfinals (Princeton)
2005 - lost at Navy 9-7 in 1st round
2007 - def. Virginia 14-8 in 1st round at UVa., def. UMBC 10-6 in quarterfinals (at Navy); lost to Johns Hopkins, 8-3, in semifinals (at M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore)
2010 - lost at North Carolina 14-13 in 1st round
2011 - lost at Duke 15-14 in 1st round

CONFERENCE TITLES (23)
Colonial Athletic Association - 2005 (regular season co-champions
- lost in finals), 2007, 2010, 2011
America East /North Atlantic Conference - 2000 (regular season tri-champions - lost in finals); 1999; 1994, 1993, 1992
East Coast Conference - 1986, 1985, 1984, 1982, 1981, 1980,
1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975
Middle Atlantic Conference - 1971, 1970, 1962, 1961

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

NATIONAL LACROSSE FOUNDATION HALL OF FAME
Milt Roberts (Player, Historian; University of Delaware Head Coach, 1950-57), 1981

STATE OF DELAWARE ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME
Harry Rawstrom (Head Coach), 1987
Milt Roberts (Historian; Head Coach), 1993

UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME
Milt Roberts (Historian; Head Coach), 1998
Harry Rawstrom (Head Coach), 1999
Randy Powers (Player), 1999
Don Swan (Player), 2000
John Grant, 2005
Anthony DiMarzo, 2008
Paul Billy, 2011
Alex Smith, 2012

USILA NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Enner Award)
John Grant -  1999

TEWAARATON NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR TOP 5 FINALIST
Curtis Dickson - 2010

USILA ATTACKMAN OF THE YEAR (Turnbull Award)
John Grant - 1999

USILA NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR
Bob Shillinglaw - 1979, 1999

USILA ALL-AMERICANS (39)

1st Team (1)
John Grant - 1999

2nd Team (7)
Don Swan - 1951, 1952
Reagan Beck - 1971
Randy Powers - 1985,1986
Tom Stanziale - 1992
John Ciliberto - 2000
Alex Smith - 2007
Curtis Dickson - 2010

3rd Team (3)
Haylor Osborn - 1963, 1964
Kevin Lavey - 1999
Martin Cahill - 2010

Honorable Mention (28)
Gordon Bierman - 1950
Pat Morris  - 1952, 1953
Bob Seimen - 1957
Bob Tait - 1958
Jim Pappas - 1961
Charles Melvin - 1961
Bill Wagamon - 1961, 1962
Tom Collins - 1962
Haylor Osborn - 1962
Ray Otlowski - 1962
Jim Albertson - 1970
Dan Carnevala - 1971
Rich Mills - 1976, 1977
John McCloskey - 1979
Mike "Moses" Marone - 1979
Randy Powers - 1984
Dan Harley - 1984
Steve Shaw - 1984, 1985, 1986
Denis Sepulveda - 1987
Anthony DiMarzo - 1993, 1994, 1995
Carey Egan - 1996
John Grant - 1998
Jim Bruder - 1999
Marc Traverso - 1999
Alex Smith - 2005, 2006
Chris Collins - 2005
Jordan Hall - 2005, 2007
Curtis Dickson - 2008
Pat Dowling - 2011

LAXPOWER.COM ALL-AMERICAN
Curtis Dickson - 2010

NATIONAL STATISTICAL LEADERS
Don Swan, 1951 (65 goals, USILA Record)
Bob Tait, 1956 (52 goals)
Rich Mills, 1975 (47 assists, 75 points)
Anthony DiMarzo, 1993 (50 assists)
John Grant, 1999 (110 points - 2nd all-time in USILA)
Alex Smith, 2005 (.709 faceoff percentage), 2006 (.685 faceoff percentage), 2007 (.723 faceoff percentage)

REGION MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Bob Tait - 1956
Jim Pappas - 1961
Haylor Osborn - 1963

1ST TEAM ALL-REGION
Don Swan - 1950, 1951
Boyd Cook - 1954
Bob Tait - 1955, 1956, 1957
Dick Garrett - 1956
Hal Grosh - 1959
Robert Jones - 1959
Robert Koyanagi - 1959
Jim Pappas - 1961
Ray Otlowski - 1961
Haylor Osborn - 1962, 1963
Bill Wagaman - 1962
BIll Lehman - 1962
Paul Chesmore - 1963
Jim Quirk - 1963

2ND TEAM ALL-REGION
Leo Mullen - 1950
Gordon Bierman - 1950
Haight West - 1951
Pat Morris - 1952, 1953
Jack Kinter - 1952
Don Cherr - 1952
Boyd Cook - 1953
George Chaloupka - 1954
Pete Brosius - 1956
Alexander Whitney - 1956
Bob Seamon - 1957
Buddy Melvin - 1960
Roger Huber - 1960
Ray Otlowski - 1961

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-REGION
Haight West - 1950
Dan Cappel - 1951
Carl Walbeck - 1951
James Higgins - 1951
Paul Catts - 1952
Jack Kinter - 1953
Pete Brosius - 1954
Ronald Haines - 1956
Bob Cossaboon - 1957
Gerald Weis - 1957
Buddy Melvin - 1959
Roger Huber - 1959
Ed Bennett - 1959
Peter Wilson - 1960
Robert Koyanagi - 1960
Tom Collins - 1962

CONFERENCE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (12)
Jim Pappas - Penn-Del League, 1961
Haylor Osborn - Penn-Del, 1963
Randy Powers - East Coast Conference, 1984, 1986
Jim Rourke - ECC, 1985
Tom Stanziale - North Atlantic Conference, 1992
Anthony DiMarzo - NAC, 1993, 1994
John Grant - America East, 1999
Jordan Hall - Colonial Athletic Association, 2005
Alex Smith - CAA, 2007
Curtis Dickson - CAA, 2010

CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (4)
Anthony DiMarzo - NAC, 1992
Brian Cooper - NAC, 1994
Kevin Lavey - NAC, 1996
Ryan Metzbower - America East, 2000

CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR (5):
Bob Shillinglaw - America East (1992, 1993, 1994, 1999), Colonial Athletic Association (2005)

1ST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
Jack Pyne - 1967
Rich Mills - 1975, 1976, 1977
Bruce DiMaio - 1975
Michael Quinn - 1975
Al Brown - 1975
John McCloskey - 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
Steve Mosko - 1976, 1977, 1978
Lawrie Sayre - 1976
Chip Strickler - 1976, 1977, 1978
Terry Neimeyer - 1977
Ralph Rogers - 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980
John Carr - 1978
Sam Dolente - 1978, 1979
Bill Sturm - 1979
Mike Marone - 1980
Rich Fitch - 1980
Rod Roberts - 1980
Jim Burns - 1981
Brian Haggerty - 1981, 1982
Mark Strohman - 1981
Hap Taylor - 1981
Dave Darrell - 1982
Tim Owings - 1982, 1983
Bob Smith - 1982
Rob Waters - 1982
Tom Nuttle - 1983
Tom Flynn - 1983, 1984
Dean Stocksdale - 1984
Chris Gutilla - 1984
Steve Shaw - 1984, 1985, 1986
Randy Powers - 1984, 1985, 1986
Jim Rourke - 1985
Pete Van Bemmel - 1985
Bill Kemp - 1985, 1986
Butch Marino - 1986, 1987
Denis Sepulveda - 1986, 1987
Dan Harley - 1986
Steve DeLargy - 1986, 1987
Matt Lewandowski - 1988, 1989
Bart Aldridge - 1989
Ed Brady - 1989
Pat Flannery - 1990
Tom Stanziale - 1990, 1991, 1992
Dave Rubin - 1991
M.V. Whitlow - 1991, 1992
Anthony DiMarzo - 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
Tom Stamos - 1992, 1993, 1994
Thad Boyce - 1993
Scott Barnard - 1993, 1994
Brad Glowaki - 1994, 1995
Tom Rusy - 1994
Mike Joyce - 1994, 1995
Eric Doust - 1995
Carey Egan - 1995, 1996
Pat Gately - 1996
Jim Bruder - 1997, 1998, 1999
Kevin Lavey - 1997, 1998, 1999
Matt Roe - 1997
John Grant - 1998, 1999
Marc Traverso - 1998, 1999
John Ciliberto - 2000
Jeff Krafft - 2000
Jason Lavey - 2000, 2001
Bryan Barrett - 2000, 2001
Jason Motta - 2001
Keevin Galbraith - 2001
Jeff Wasson - 2003
Matt Alrich - 2004
Jordan Hall - 2005, 2007
Alex Smith - 2005, 2006, 2007
Cam Howard - 2005, 2006
Dan Deckelbaum - 2007
Adam Zuder-Havens - 2007
Rob Smith - 2007
Martin Cahill - 2008, 2009, 2010
Curtis Dickson - 2008, 2009, 2010
Evan Crowther-Washburn - 2008
Pat Dowling - 2009
Kevin Kaminski - 2010, 2011
Pat Dowling - 2011
Grant Kaleikau - 2012

2ND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
Bob Gearhart - 1974
Joe Cornelius - 1974
Jim Bruder - 1996
Mike Burke - 1996
Kevin Lavey - 1996
Jeff Krafft - 1998, 1999
Kris Miemis - 1998
Marc Traverso - 1998
Sean Carney - 1999
Ron Jedlicka - 1999
Ryan Metzbower - 2000, 2003, 2004
Dave Mullen - 2000, 2001
Bob Meunier - 2003
Matt Alrich - 2003
Chris Collins - 2004, 2005
Cam Howard - 2004
Alex Smith - 2004
Ian Wright - 2004
Joe Trentzsch - 2005
Taylor Bloor - 2005, 2006
Jordan Hall - 2006
Brian Calabrese - 2007
Tommy Scherr - 2008
Tommy Lee - 2009
Kevin Kaminski - 2009
Noah Fossner - 2010
Pat Dowling - 2010
Dan Cooney - 2011, 2012
Grant Kaleikau - 2011
John Austin - 2012
Nick Diachenko - 2013
James Connelly - 2013

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE
Al Brown - 1974
John Carr - 1976
Terry Neimyer - 1976

CONFERENCE ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
John Carozza - 2005
Vincent Giordano - 2005
Beau Davis - 2006
Curtis Dickson - 2007
Kevin Kaminski - 2007
Tim Langmaid - 2008
Pat Dowling - 2008
Grant Kaleikau - 2009
Connor Fitzgerald - 2010
John Mills - 2010
Brandon Worall - 2012
Conor Peaks - 2013
Ian Robertson - 2013

CONFERENCE ALL-TOURNAMENT MVP
Alex Smith - 2007
Noah Fossner - 2010
Kevin Kaminski - 2011

CONFERENCE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Keevin Galbraith - 2000, 2001
Dave Mullen - 2000
Jason Lavey - 2000
Bryan Barrett - 2000
Matt Alrich - 2004
Alex Smith - 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
Cam Howard - 2005
Jordan Hall - 2005, 2007
Tom Scherr - 2006, 2007
Dan Deckelbaum - 2006
Adam Zuder-Havens - 2007
Tommy Scherr - 2008
Curtis Dickson - 2008, 2010
Taylor Burns - 2010
Dan Cooney - 2010
Noah Fossner - 2010, 2011
Dan Cooney - 2011
Grant Kaleikau - 2011

CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Ed Brady - 1989
Kevin Ellers - 1991
Ryan Kelly - 1993
Andy Hipple - 2004, 2005

TEAM MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
1958 - Bob Tait
1959 - Richard Lewis
1960 - Charles Melvin
1961-66 - Unavailable
1967 - Jack Pyne
1968 - John Spangler
1969 - Jim Albertson
1970 - Charles Levis
1971 - Dan Carnevale
1972 - John Miller
1973 - Chuck Kamp
1974 - Robbie Gearhart
1975 - Mike Quinn
1976 - Bruce Vosburgh
1977 - Rich Mills
1978 - Chip Strickler
1979 - John McCloskey
1980 - Mark Strohman
1981 - Brian Haggerty
1982 - Tim Owings
1983 - Tom Nuttle
1984 - Randy Powers
1985 - Randy Powers
1986 - Randy Powers
1987 - Denis Sepulveda
1988 - Bart Aldridge
1989 - Bart Aldridge
1990 - Gerald deLyra
1991 - Tom Stanziale
1992 - Tom Stanziale
1993 - John Wunder
1994 - Tom Stamos
1995 - Anthony DiMarzo
1996 - Carey Egan
1997 - Brian Cooper
1998 - Ron Jedlicka
1999 - John Grant
2000 - John Ciliberto
2001 - Dave Mullen
2002 - Jeff Wasson
2003 - Jeff Wasson
2004 - Matt Alrich
2005 - Chris Collins
2006 - Cam Howard
2007 - Adam Zuder-Havens
2008 - Curtis Dickson
2009 - Curtis Dickson
2010 - Curtris Dickson
2011 - Noah Fossner
2012 - Grant Kaleikau
2013 - Nick Diachenko

UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE OUTSTANDING SENIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
1961 - Mickey Heinecken  
1968 - John Spangler  
1977 - Rich Mills
2010 - Curtis Dickson

GARY CELESTE SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
1989 - Paul Stanley
1990 - Pat Flannery
1991 - Rusty Ward
1992 - M.V. Whitlow
1993 - Rich Volpe  
1994 - Erik Brine, Tom Rusy
1995 - Rich Baumgratz, Jordan Kligerman, Mike Burke
1996 - Rich Baumgratz
1997 - Brian Cooper, Jim Bruder
1998 - Jeff Krafft
1999 - Dennis DeBusschere
2000 - Jeff Krafft
2001 - Bryan Barrett
2002 - Jeff Wasson
2003 - Jeff Wasson
2004 - Matt Alrich, Ryan Metzbower, Chris Collins, Ryan Drummond
2005 - Chris Collins
2006 - Dan Hetchkopf
2007 - Brian Calabrese
2008 - Tommy Scherr
2009 - Braedon Dennis, Nick LoManto
2010 - Pat Dowling
2011 - Noah Fossner, Andrew Rohacik
2012 - Taylor Burns
2013 - Eric Smith

MILT ROBERTS GAME MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
(Delaware Winners Only)
1992 - Jamie Blalock
1995 - Brad Glowacki
1999 - John Grant
2000 - Jason Lavey
2001 - Jason Lavey
2004 - Matt Alrich
2005 - Jordan Hall
2007 - Alex Smith
2010 - Curtis Dickson
2013 - Eric Smith

UD TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS
2004 - Matt Alrich
2005 - Chris Collins
2006 - Tommy Scherr
2007 - Tommy Scherr
2008 - Evan Crowther-Washburn
2009 - Braedon Dennis
2010 - Noah Fossner
2011 - Derek Sherman
2012 - Tim Langmaid
2013 - Bruce “Beau” Jones

EDGAR JOHNSON UD ATHLETICS AWARD
2012 - Carter Bloor

NORTH-SOUTH SENIOR ALL-STAR GAME PARTICIPANTS
Gordan Bierman - 1950
Don Swan - 1951
Boyd Cook - 1954
Dick Garrett - 1955
George Brosius - 1956
Bob Tait - 1958
Bill Wagamon - 1962
Haylor Osborn - 1964
John Spangler - 1968
Jim Albertson - 1970
Reagan Beck - 1971
Don Carnevale - 1971
Brian Haumersen - 1976
Rich Mills - 1977
Jeff Neese - 1978
John McCloskey - 1979
Ralph Rogers - 1980
John Mosko - 1981
Mark Strohman - 1981
Mike Marone - 1982
Tom Nuttle - 1983
Tim Owings - 1983 (alternate)
Dean Stocksdale - 1984
Chris Guttilla - 1984
Pete Jenkins - 1985
Pete Van Bemmel, 1985
Bill Regan - 1985 (alternate)
Steve Shaw - 1986
Randy Powers - 1986
Butch Marino - 1987
Denis Sepulveda - 1987
Matt Lewandowski - 1989
Bart Aldrige - 1989 (alternate)
Chris Burdick - 1991 (alternate)
Rusty Ward - 1991
Tom Stanziale - 1992
M.V. Whitlow - 1992 (alternate)
John Wunder - 1993
Rich Volpe - 1993
Kevin Ellers - 1993
Tom Stamos - 1994
Thad Boyce - 1994 (alternate)
Anthony DiMarzo - 1995
Mike Joyce - 1995 (alternate)
Carey Egan - 1996
Brock Livingston - 1996
Andy Ward - 1997
Brian Cilento - 1998
Jim Bruder - 1999
John Grant - 1999
Brian Ciliberto - 2000
Ken Carrington - 2000
Keevin Gailbraith - 2001
Jason Lavey - 2001
Chris Bickley - 2002
Brad Downer - 2003 (alternate)
Matt Alrich - 2004
Ryan Metzbower - 2004
Joe Trentzsch - 2004
Chris Collins - 2005
Brett Manney - 2008
Sean Kostkowski - 2009
Martin Cahill - 2010 (did not play)
Curtis Dickson - 2010
Kevin Kaminski  - 2011
Noah Fossner - 2011 (MVP)
Nick Elsmo - 2011
Matt Stefurak - 2011
Nick Diachenko - 2013
Eric Smith - 2013

USILA NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR HEAD COACH
Bob Shillinglaw - 1987, 1997

USILA NORTH-SOUTH ALL STAR ASSISTANT COACH
Milt Roberts - 1950
Mickey Heinecken  - 1972
Jim Grube - 1978
Bob Shillinglaw - 1981