stop
stop
Article Image
Sophomore Morgan Whyte captured first place in two events against both Rider and La Salle to lead the Blue Hens to the tri-meet sweep
Courtesy: Mark Campbell

University of Delaware Swimmers & Divers Dominate in Tri-Meet Sweeps Over LaSalle, Rider

Courtesy: Delaware Athletics
Release: 11/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Related Links

PHILADELPHIA  --   The University of Delaware men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams dominated the action Saturday afternoon as the Blue Hens swept tri-meet victories against Rider and host LaSalle at Kirk Pool.

The Delaware men (3-3) posted wins of 172-127 over La Salle and 170-128 over Rider while the Blue Hen women (5-2) dominated both La Salle 199-98 and Rider 237-60.

The Delaware women posted 12 first place finishes in the win over LaSalle and 15 in the victory over Rider while the Blue Hen men recorded nine victories vs. La Salle and eight against Rider.

For the Delaware women vs. La Salle, Delaware received two wins each from Kristina Congdon (1m diving; 3m diving), Brittany Lazear (200 & 500 freestyle), Alyssa Sanders (200 medley relay, 100 backstroke), Morgan Whyte (200 medley relay, 50 freestyle), Annie Nunes (200 medley relay, 200 IM).

For the Delaware women vs. Rider, Delaware got multiple victories from Nunes (200 medley relay, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 200 IM), Congdon (1m diving; 3m diving), Lazear (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Whyte (50 freestyle, 200 medley relay), and Sanders (100 backstroke, 200 medley relay).

For the Delaware men vs. La Salle, multiple victories were supplied by Alex Hillsley (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 IM), Tomas Elder (400 freestyle relay, 50 freestyle), Sivan Liu (400 freestyle relay, 100 freestyle), and Matt Marquez (400 freestyle relay, 200 butterfly).

For the Delaware men vs, Rider, the Hens got multiple wins from Hillsley (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 medley relay), Everett Albert (400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle), Cole Clark (200 medley relay, 100 butterfly), and Marquez (400 freestyle relay, 200 butterfly).

Both Delaware teams will be in action next on Nov. 22-24 when both teams compete at the Bucknell Invitational in Lewisburg, Pa.

AGATE:

Delaware def. La Salle, 199-98

Top Delaware Finishers:

1st Place - Dominique Montoya, 100 freestyle (52.80); Kristina Congdon, 1m diving (244.60); 3m diving (258.30);  Alyssa Sanders, 100 backstroke (59.06); Brittany Lazear, 200 freestyle (1:56.67), 500 freestyle (5:07.59); 200 Medley Relay (Alyssa Sanders, Annie Nunes, Tori Gillespie, Morgan Whyte), 1:37.50; Megan Northshield, 200 butterfly (2:07.97); Morgan Whyte, 50 freestyle (23.96); Alyssa Santangelo, 200 backstroke (2:07.48); Kaitlin Wolla, 100 butterfly (58.12); Annie Nunes, 200 IM (2:09.10)
2nd Place - Lauren Ahrens, 200 freestyle (1:57.24); Hailey Farrell, 1,000 freestyle (10:31.86); Annie Nunes, 100 breaststroke (1:05.20); Kaitlin Wolla, 200 butterfly (2:08.02); Annie Nunes, 200 breaststroke (2:23.27); Tori Gillespie, 100 butterfly (58.34); Caitlin Stockwell, 3m diving (241.40); Shea Solt, 200 IM (2:12.21)
3rd Place - 200 Medley Relay (Alyssa Santangelo, Emily Pate, Kaitlin Wolla, Maggie Tracy), 1:49.49; Maggie Tracy, 200 freestyle (1:57.40); Alyssa Santangelo, 100 backstroke (59.82); Emily Pate, 100 breaststroke (1:07.72), 200 breaststroke (2:27.55); Mary Kay Harris, 50 freestyle (24.44); 100 freestyle (53.55), 100 butterfly (58.80); Lize Keefer, 1m diving (206.80); Shea Solt,  500 freestyle (5:13.65); Lauren Ahrens, 200 IM (2:13.29); 400 Freestyle Relay (Brittany Lazear, Mary Kay Harris, Maggie Tracy, Dominique Montoya), 3:32.84

Delaware def. Rider, 237-60

Top Delaware Finishers:
1st Place - Brittany Lazear, 500 freestyle (5:07.59); Alyssa Santangelo, 200 backstroke (2:07.48); Kristina Congdon, 1m diving (244.60); 3m diving (258.30); Morgan Whyte, 50 freestyle (23.96); Megan Northshield, 200 butterfly (2:07.97); Annie Nunes, 100 breaststroke (1:05.20); 200 breaststroke (2:23.27); Alyssa Sanders, 100 backstroke (59.06); Brittany Lazear, 200 freestyle (1:56.67); 200 Medley Relay (Alyssa Sanders, Annie Nunes, Tori Gillespie, Morgan Whyte), 1:37.50; Hailey Farrell, 1,000 freestyle (10:31.86); Dominique Montoya, 100 freestyle (52.80); Kaitlin Wolla, 100 butterfly (58.12); Annie Nunes, 200 IM (2:09.10)
2nd Place - Alyssa Santangelo, 100 backstroke (59.82) Lauren Ahrens, 200 freestyle (1:57.24); 200 Medley Relay (Alyssa Santangelo, Emily Pate, Kaitlin Wolla, Maggie Tracy), 1:49.49; Megan Northshield, 1,000 freestyle (10:41.55); Emily Pate, 100 breaststroke (1:07.72); 200 breaststroke (2:27.55); Kaitlin Wolla, 200 butterfly (2:08.02); Mary Kay Harris, 50 freestyle (24.44); 100 freestyle (53.55); Shea Solt, 200 backstroke (2:11.52); 500 freestyle (5:13.65); Tori Gillespie, 100 butterfly (58.34); Caitlin Stockwell, 3m diving (241.40); Shea Solt, 200 IM (2:12.21)
3rd Place - Maggie Tracy, 200 freestyle (1:57.40); 50 freestyle (24.53); Dominique Montoya, 100 breaststroke (1:07.76); Morgan Whyte, 100 freestyle (53.70); Alyssa Sanders, 200 backstroke (2:11.66); Haley Novak, 200 breaststroke (2:29.54); Megan Northshield, 500 freestyle (5:14.12); Mary Kay Harris, 100 butterfly (58.80); Lauren Ahrens, 200 IM (2:13.29); 400 Freestyle Relay (Brittany Lazear, Mary Kay Harris, Maggie Tracy, Dominique Montoya), 3:32.84

Hens All-Access
Member Login
advertisement
Football Season Tickets On Sale Now 300x100
Store
IMGUniversity of DelawareCAANCAASt Francis Healthcare1290 The Ticket94.7 WDSDGrotto Pizza